From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Mon Dec 7 15:47:13 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Mon, 7 Dec 2009 15:47:13 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Message-ID: Your Order with Amazon.comTommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC -------------------------------------------------------------- Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/535db1f7/attachment-0001.html From ladyamyas at aol.com Mon Dec 7 17:24:39 2009 From: ladyamyas at aol.com (ladyamyas at aol.com) Date: Mon, 07 Dec 2009 17:24:39 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CC45A33325DDB2-18D8-115D5@webmail-d042.sysops.aol.com> Hi Genevieve, If you don't mind.....please let me know what you think of the book and if you think it's worth it. I will buy one if you feel it is. Thanks for the heads up! Marialice -----Original Message----- From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Mon, Dec 7, 2009 3:47 pm Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Tommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here _______________________________________________ ommies mailing list ommies at wellswooster.com ttp://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/99dfae01/attachment.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Mon Dec 7 17:30:44 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Mon, 7 Dec 2009 17:30:44 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture References: <8CC45A33325DDB2-18D8-115D5@webmail-d042.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: Maryalice, I suspect I have most of the material, but I find it curious that the manuscript has been reprinted at this time. I believe its from the University of Michigan Press. Genevieve Genevieve Fraser Faculty University of Phoenix 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu gcfraser at peoplepc.com (978) 544-1872 (978) 846-8719 (cell) Pacific Time Zone ----- Original Message ----- From: ladyamyas at aol.com To: tommies at wellswooster.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 5:24 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Hi Genevieve, If you don't mind.....please let me know what you think of the book and if you think it's worth it. I will buy one if you feel it is. Thanks for the heads up! Marialice -----Original Message----- From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Mon, Dec 7, 2009 3:47 pm Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Tommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC ------------------------------------------------------------ Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/9ca5ead7/attachment-0001.html From aete at northnet.org Mon Dec 7 18:05:12 2009 From: aete at northnet.org (Alyce Elliott) Date: Mon, 07 Dec 2009 18:05:12 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Thanks for the heads up, Gen. Alyce At 03:47 PM 12/7/2009, you wrote: >??? >Tommies, >Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? > >Amazon.com: >Notes on a recently discovered indenture >relating to >... > >Notes on a recently discovered indenture >relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles >Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... >www.amazon.com/recently... > > >I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else >they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? >Genevieve > > >----- Original Message ----- >From: auto-confirm at amazon.com >To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com >Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM >Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com > > >Amazon.com Logo > >[] > > >Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! > >Want to manage your order online? >If you need to check the status of your order or >make changes, please visit our home page at >Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. >Purchasing Information: >E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com >Billing Address: >GENEVIEVE C FRASER >211 DANA ROAD >ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 >United States >Shipping Address: >Genevieve Cora Fraser >211 Dana Road >Orange, MA 01364 >USA >Order Grand Total: $15.98 >Get the >Amazon.com >Visa Card and get $30 back after your first >purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. >Order Summary: >Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) >Order #: >102-3269199-6728217 > >Shipping Method: Standard Shipping >Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible >Subtotal of Items: $11.99 >Shipping & Handling: $3.99 > ------ >Total for this Order: $15.98 > > >Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 >1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" >Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 > > Sold by: > Amazon.com, > LLC > > >Amazon.com Gift Cards > > >Need to print an invoice? >Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to >view your orders. Click "View order" next to the >appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page > >Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? >To learn more about managing your orders on >Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. > >Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a >notification-only address that cannot accept >incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. > >If you ever need to return an order, visit our >Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns > >Thanks again for shopping with us. > >Amazon.com >Earth's Biggest Selection > >[] > Prefer not to receive HTML mail? > Click here >_______________________________________________ >Tommies mailing list >Tommies at wellswooster.com >http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies > > >No virus found in this incoming message. >Checked by AVG - www.avg.com >Version: 9.0.709 / Virus Database: >270.14.97/2550 - Release Date: 12/07/09 02:33:00 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/18f8946a/attachment.html From jsavidge at pacbell.net Mon Dec 7 20:07:19 2009 From: jsavidge at pacbell.net (Jack Savidge) Date: Mon, 7 Dec 2009 17:07:19 -0800 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture In-Reply-To: References: <8CC45A33325DDB2-18D8-115D5@webmail-d042.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <007a01ca77a2$cbc31ed0$63495c70$@net> To All, You may read the entire book online at the following address: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=moa;idno=AAR8205.0001.001 Regards, Jack Savidge From: tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com [mailto:tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com] On Behalf Of gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 2:31 PM To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants andresearchers. Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Maryalice, I suspect I have most of the material, but I find it curious that the manuscript has been reprinted at this time. I believe its from the University of Michigan Press. Genevieve Genevieve Fraser Faculty University of Phoenix 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu gcfraser at peoplepc.com (978) 544-1872 (978) 846-8719 (cell) Pacific Time Zone ----- Original Message ----- From: ladyamyas at aol.com To: tommies at wellswooster.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 5:24 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Hi Genevieve, If you don't mind.....please let me know what you think of the book and if you think it's worth it. I will buy one if you feel it is. Thanks for the heads up! Marialice -----Original Message----- From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Mon, Dec 7, 2009 3:47 pm Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Tommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Amazon.com Logo Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC _____ Amazon.com Gift Cards Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies _____ _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/877896c3/attachment-0001.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Mon Dec 7 20:13:48 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Mon, 7 Dec 2009 20:13:48 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Noteson David'sIndenture References: <8CC45A33325DDB2-18D8-115D5@webmail-d042.sysops.aol.com> <007a01ca77a2$cbc31ed0$63495c70$@net> Message-ID: <8E650B9090DC446E80201973E5D2993C@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Thanks, Jack. Oh well, I'll use the text as a memento. I hope to have a book out about David within a year or so. Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: Jack Savidge To: 'Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendantsand researchers.' Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 8:07 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Noteson David'sIndenture To All, You may read the entire book online at the following address: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=moa;idno=AAR8205.0001.001 Regards, Jack Savidge From: tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com [mailto:tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com] On Behalf Of gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 2:31 PM To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants andresearchers. Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Maryalice, I suspect I have most of the material, but I find it curious that the manuscript has been reprinted at this time. I believe its from the University of Michigan Press. Genevieve Genevieve Fraser Faculty University of Phoenix 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu gcfraser at peoplepc.com (978) 544-1872 (978) 846-8719 (cell) Pacific Time Zone ----- Original Message ----- From: ladyamyas at aol.com To: tommies at wellswooster.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 5:24 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Hi Genevieve, If you don't mind.....please let me know what you think of the book and if you think it's worth it. I will buy one if you feel it is. Thanks for the heads up! Marialice -----Original Message----- From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Mon, Dec 7, 2009 3:47 pm Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Tommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC ---------------------------------------------------------- Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here _______________________________________________Tommies mailing listTommies at wellswooster.comhttp://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091207/6086ef03/attachment-0001.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Tue Dec 8 00:51:36 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 00:51:36 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] William Trevore References: <8CC45A33325DDB2-18D8-115D5@webmail-d042.sysops.aol.com> <007a01ca77a2$cbc31ed0$63495c70$@net> <8E650B9090DC446E80201973E5D2993C@YOUR8E5CB830F1> <009101ca77ac$7a7504d0$6f5f0e70$@net> Message-ID: <2A3ACB77951F4A20B2368410EEE2F1AD@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Jack, I presume you've seen this from The May-flower and her log, July 15, 1620-May 6, 1621: chiefly from original ... By Azel Ames William Trevore was, according to Bradford, one of "two seamen hired to stay a year in the countrie." He went back when his time expired, but later returned to New England. Cushman (Bradford, " Historie," p. 122) suggests that he was telling "sailors' yarns." He says: " For William Trevore hath lavishly told but what he knew or imagined of Capewock [Martha's Vineyard], Monhiggon, and ye Narragansetts." In 1629 he was at Massachusetts Bay in command of the Handmaid (Goodwin, p. 320), and in February, 1633 (Winthrop, vol. i. p. 100), he seems to have been in command of the ship William at Plymouth, with passengers for Massachusetts Bay. Captain Standish testified in regard to Thompson's Island in Boston harbor, that about 1620 he "was on that Island with Trevore," and called it " Island Trevore." (Bradford, " Historie," Deane's ed. p. 209.) He did not sign the Compact, perhaps because of the limita- tions of his contract (one year). A sweet and alien land: the story of Dutch New York? - Page 53 Barbara Van der Zee - History - 1978 - 560 pages The ship's captain, William Trevor, invited Van Twiller to come on board, and the director, after some dithering, finally accepted... ----- Original Message ----- From: Jack Savidge To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 9:16 PM Subject: RE: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Noteson David'sIndenture Genevieve We've exchanged before - now, if you run across anything about William Trevore in your research would appreciate it if you would send it along. Have a nice Holiday, Jack P.S. see this link for who I am - not sure I know yet! www.pocinstitute.org From: tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com [mailto:tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com] On Behalf Of gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 5:14 PM To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants andresearchers. Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Noteson David'sIndenture Thanks, Jack. Oh well, I'll use the text as a memento. I hope to have a book out about David within a year or so. Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: Jack Savidge To: 'Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendantsand researchers.' Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 8:07 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Noteson David'sIndenture To All, You may read the entire book online at the following address: http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=moa;idno=AAR8205.0001.001 Regards, Jack Savidge From: tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com [mailto:tommies-bounces at wellswooster.com] On Behalf Of gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 2:31 PM To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants andresearchers. Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Maryalice, I suspect I have most of the material, but I find it curious that the manuscript has been reprinted at this time. I believe its from the University of Michigan Press. Genevieve Genevieve Fraser Faculty University of Phoenix 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu gcfraser at peoplepc.com (978) 544-1872 (978) 846-8719 (cell) Pacific Time Zone ----- Original Message ----- From: ladyamyas at aol.com To: tommies at wellswooster.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 5:24 PM Subject: Re: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David'sIndenture Hi Genevieve, If you don't mind.....please let me know what you think of the book and if you think it's worth it. I will buy one if you feel it is. Thanks for the heads up! Marialice -----Original Message----- From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Mon, Dec 7, 2009 3:47 pm Subject: [Tommies] Guess what's for sale on Amazon - Notes on David's Indenture Tommies, Guess what they are selling on Amazon??? Amazon.com: Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to ... Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson (Paperback). ~ Charles Deane (Author) "SOME two or three years ago, the Hon. ... www.amazon.com/recently... I just purchased it. I'd like to see what else they include. Is the Tommie's site making a commercial impact??? Genevieve ----- Original Message ----- From: auto-confirm at amazon.com To: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sent: Monday, December 07, 2009 3:43 PM Subject: Your Order with Amazon.com Thanks for your order, Genevieve C. Fraser! Want to manage your order online? If you need to check the status of your order or make changes, please visit our home page at Amazon.com and click on Your Account at the top of any page. Purchasing Information: E-mail Address: gcfraser at peoplepc.com Billing Address: GENEVIEVE C FRASER 211 DANA ROAD ORANGE, MA 01364-9560 United States Shipping Address: Genevieve Cora Fraser 211 Dana Road Orange, MA 01364 USA Order Grand Total: $15.98 Get the Amazon.com Visa Card and get $30 back after your first purchase. Plus get up to 3% rewards. Order Summary: Shipping Details : (order will arrive in 1 shipment) Order #: 102-3269199-6728217 Shipping Method: Standard Shipping Shipping Preference: Group my items into as few shipments as possible Subtotal of Items: $11.99 Shipping & Handling: $3.99 ------ Total for this Order: $15.98 Shipping estimate for these items: December 9, 2009 1 "Notes on a recently discovered indenture relating to David Thomson" Charles Deane; Paperback; $11.99 Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC -------------------------------------------------------- Need to print an invoice? Visit www.amazon.com/your-account and click to view your orders. Click "View order" next to the appropriate order. You'll find a button to print an invoice on the next page Where can I get help with reviewing or changing my orders? To learn more about managing your orders on Amazon.com, please visit our Help pages at amazon.com/help/orders/. Please note: This e-mail message was sent from a notification-only address that cannot accept incoming e-mail. Please do not reply to this message. If you ever need to return an order, visit our Online Returns Center: www.amazon.com/returns Thanks again for shopping with us. Amazon.com Earth's Biggest Selection Prefer not to receive HTML mail? Click here _______________________________________________Tommies mailing listTommies at wellswooster.comhttp://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------------------------------------------------------------------- _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091208/3f4c3ccd/attachment-0001.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Tue Dec 8 01:06:52 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 01:06:52 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" - includes Strawberry Bank Message-ID: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> BlankMAVERICK'S Description Of New England. Vi A BRIEFE DISCRETION OF NEW ENGLAND SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. [From a Manuscript written in 1660 by Samuel Maverick, and recently discovered in the British Museum by Henry F. Waters, A.B.] [1885] PR EF ACE. By John Ward Dean. The Committee on English Research of the New England Historic Genealogical Society called attention in their last annual report to the fact that there were in Engjand many important documents relating to the American colonies, as well as manuscript maps hitherto unknown to historical investigators. They urged upon the society the desirability of having exact copies of them made now while we have in Mr. Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters an experienced American antiquary resident in London. This statement has been most strikingly verified by the recent discovery by Mr. Waters of the Winthrop map?one of the most valuable contributions yet made to our early colonial history?notices of which appeared in the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for June, 1884, and in the Register for July, 1884 (xxxviii. 342). The manuscript " Description of New England," which is here printed, is a still more important discovery. Though it bears neither name nor date, there is internal evidence that it was written in the year 1660, after the return of Charles II., by Samuel Maverick, afterwards one of the king's commissioners. Maverick, when Winthrop and his company arrived, was settled at Noddle's Island, now East Boston, and was known to have been here some years before. The date of his arrival in New England has hitherto been unknown. This manuscript gives it as 1624. Maverick was then about twenty-two years old. An account of New England by one of the first white men who ever settled on the shores of Massachusetts Bay, one of the " old planters" whom Gov. Winthrop found here, is certainly of extraordinary interest to all students of our colonial history. Its fortunate discovery emphasizes in the strongest manner the great importance of the work which Mr. Waters is doing for us in England. This paper clears up many obscurities in our early New England history, and gives us definite information which we have long desired to obtain. It was probably presented to Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, who was then Charles the Second's Lord High Chancellor. It may be the paper referred to by Maverick in his letter to the earl, printed in the Collections of the New York Historical Society for 1869, page 19. That letter and others in the same volume should be read in connection with the present paper. They show the persistency displayed by Maverick in his efforts to deprive New England, and particularly Massachusetts, of the right of self-government which had so long been enjoyed here. The same spirit is shown in his letters printed in the third volume of the New York Colonial Documents. The death of Maverick, which occurred between October 15, 1669, and May 15, 1676, did not bring repose to the people of Massachusetts. In the latter* year a new assailant of their charter appeared in the person of Ed ward Randolph (see Register, xxxvi. 155), whose assaults on their liberties did not cease till the charter was wrested from them, and the government under it came to an end May 20, 1686. The document here printed is in the British Museum, Egerton MSS. 2395, ff. 397-411. The volume containing it was in private hands till 1875, when on the sixteenth of February in that year it was sold at auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co., London, and bought by the Trustees of the British Museum. The long residence of Mr. Maverick, the writer of this "Description of New England," on these shores, and the opportunities which he is known to have had to learn personally the facts here stated, give it greater weight than it would have had were it merely the observations of a transient visitor to the New World. This document was read before the Massachusetts Historical Society by John T. Hassam, A.M., in October, 1884, and is printed in its Proceedings, vol. xxi. p. 231. It was also printed in the New-England Historical and Genealogical Register for January, 1885, and the type set for that periodical have been used to print the present issue. Boston, Massachusetts, January 1, 1885. A BRIEFE DISCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN, TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. Pemaquid.?Westward from Penobscott (which is the Southermost Fort in Nova Scotia) fourteen Leagues of is Pefnaquid in which River Alderman Alworth of Bristole, setled a Company of People in the yeare 1625, which Plantation hath continued and many Families are now settled there. There was a Patent granted for it by his Matie': Royall Grandfath" and by vertue of that Patent they hold the Islands of Monahegan and Damerells Coue, and other small ones adjacent Commodious for fishing. Sagadahocke.?Three leagues distant from Damerells Coue is Sagadahocke at the mouth of Kenebeth River, on which place the Lord Pohams people setled about fiftie yeares since, but soon after deserted it, and returned for England; I found Rootes and Garden hearbs and some old walles there, when I went first over which shewed it to be the place where they had been. This is a great and spreading River and runes very neer into Canada. One Captaine Young and 3 men with him in the Yeare 1636 went up the River upon discovery and only by Carying their Canoes some few times, and not fan- by Land came into Canada River very neare Kebeck Fort where by the French, Cap' Young was taken, and carried for ffrance but his Company returned safe and about 10 yeares since a Gentleman and a Fryer came down this way from Kebeck to us in New England to desire aide from us ags' the Mowake Indians who were and still are their deadly enemies ; This River by reason of its nearnesse to Canada and some other branches of it tending towards Hudsons River ; and a Lake of Canada afford more Beaver skins and other peltry then any other about us : On this River & on the Islands lying on the mouth of it are many families Scatteringly setled. Some attend wholly the trade with the Indians, others planting and raiseing a stock of Cattle and Some at the mouth of the River keep fishing. There was a patent granted to Christo: Batchelo1 and Company in the year 1632 or thereabouts for the mouth of the River and some tract of land adjacent, who came over in the Ship named the Plough, and termed themselves the Plough Companie, but soon scattered some for Virginia some for England, some to the Massachusetts never settling on that land. Casco Bay.?Betweene Sagadahocke and Cape Elizabeth lying about 7 Leagues assunder is Casco Bay; about the yeare 1632 there was a Patent granted to one Cap*. Christopher Lewett for 6000 acres of land which he tooke up in this Bay neare Cape Elizabeth and built a good House and fortified well on an Island lyeing before Casco River this he sold and his Interrest in the Patent to Mr Ceeley Mr Jope and Company of Plimouth, In this Casco Bay are many scattering Families settled. There was a Patent granted for this Bay some yeares since by the title of the Province of Ligonia to Collonell Alexander Rigby afterwards a Judge, and under this Goverment the People lived some yeares, till of late the Government of the Massachusits hath made bold to stretch its Jurisdiction to the midle of this Bay, and as lyeing in their way have taken in a dozen of Goverments more. Richmond Island.?There was long since a Patent granted to Mr Robert Trelawny of Plymouth from Cape Elizabeth to Spurwinke River including all Richmond Isle, an Excellent ffishing place, His Agents for matter of Goverment long since submitted to the Province of Mayne, for which Province a Patent was long since granted to Sr Ferdinande Gorges there are not many people in it, Those that are, are under the Goverment of the Massachusits. Black Point.?The next place inhabited is Black Point two miles from Richmond Island ; For this a Patent was granted to Captaine Cammock whose successor Mr Henry Joselin lives there now, and severall Families besides, they were under the Goverment of the Province of Mayne, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. Saco.?Three miles beyoud this is Saco River abounding with ffish as Basse, Sturgeon and Salmond. The Northside of the River was granted by Patent to Mr Lewis and Capt. Bonithan, and the Southside to on Mr Richard Vines, upon this River are severall Families setled formerly under the Goverment of the Province of Majne and here was keept some time the Generall Court for that Province, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. Wells.?Three miles from Saco River are Cape Porpyes Islands a good flushing place, where are Severall Families setled, and 4 miles from thence is Wells a handsome and well peopled place Lying on both sides of a River, for which Place a Patent was long since Granted to on Mr John Stratton but now Commanded by the Massachusetts. Jiristoll now Yorke.?About 12 miles further is the River Agomentine, for which and the lauds adjacent a Patent was (nere 30 yeares since) granted unto Sr Ferdinande Gorges, Mr Godfrey, Alderman ffoote of Bristoll myselfe, and some others, On the uorthside of this River at our great Cost and Charges wee setled many ffamilies, which was then called Bristoll, and according to the Patent, the Goverment was conformable to that of the Corporation of Bristoll, only admitting of Appeales to the Generall Court for the Province of Mayne which was often keept there, but some yeares since the Goverment with the rest was Swallowed up by the Massachusetts. Nichiquiwanick.?About 3 miles from Agomentine is the River Pascataway which is 6 miles from the mouth, It brancheth itselfe in two Branches, the South branch of which retaineth the name of Pascataway the other Nichiquiwanich, on the Northside of this River there are severall Divisions of Land granted long since by Patents unto diverse persons as Cap1 Mason, Cap' Griffith, Mr Gardener and others, on which are severall persons setled for 12 miles togither. At the Falls of Nichiquiwanick 3 Excellent SawMills are seatted and there and downward that side of ye River have been gotten most of the Masts which have come for England, and amongst the rest that admired Mast which came over some time last year containing neere 30 Tunes of Timber (as I have been informed). Cochequo.?On the Sowth side of that Branch is a Creeke Cochequo, whereon at the head are 2 Saw Mills, and affoord good Masts, & Mutch Tarr hath been made on that Creeke side. Dover.?Belowe where the River parteth stands on a Tongue of Land the Towne of Dover, for which place and the land adjacent some gentlemen of or about Shrewsbury have a Patent. Oyster Creeke.?On the Northside of the South Arme is Oyster Creeke on which place are many people setled some Saw Mills and affoords yow Good Masts, and further up is another Saw Mill on Lamperell Creeke. Exeter.?Above this at the fall of this River Pascatoway is the Towne of Exceter, where are more Saw Mills, doune the Southside of this River are Farmes and other Stragling Families. Strawberry Baiik. The Great House fy Isle of Shooles.?Within 2 Myles of the Mouth is Strawberry Banke where are many Families, and a Minister & a Meeting House, and to the meeting Houses of Dower & Exceter, most of the people resort. This Strawberry Banke is part of 6000 acres granted by Patent about ye yeare 1620 or 1621, to Mr David Thompson, who with the assistance of Mr Nicholas Sherwill, Mr Leonard Pomery and Mr Abraham Colmer of Plymouth Merchants, went ower with a Considerable Company of Servants and built a Strong and Large House, enclosed it with a large and high Palizado and mounted Guuns, and being stored extraordinarly with shot and Ammunition was a Terror to the Indians, who at that time were insulting over the poor weake and unfurnished Planters of Plymouth. This house and ffort he built on a Point of Land at the very entrance of Pascatoway River, And haveing granted by Patent all the Island bordering on this land to the Midle of the River, he tooke possession of an Island comonly called the great Island and for the bounds of this laud he went up the River to a point called Bloudy Point, and by the sea side about 4 milles he had also power of Goverment within his owne bounds, Notwithstanding all this, all is at this day in the power and at the disposall of the Massachusitts. Two Leagues of lyes the Isle of Shooles one of the best places for ffishiug in the land, they have built a Church here and maintaine a Minister. Hampton.?Eight Miles to the Southward of Pascatoway is a small River called Monoconock, on which River is a large Town called Hampton, The inhabitants living weell by Corne and Cattle, of which they have great store, Ther was a Patent granted for this very place to Cap' Mason neare 40 yeares agoe Si this was the first land the Massachusits stretcht there line over beyond there true bounds: For about 3 miles South of this place, at there first coming over they sett up a house and named it the bound House as finding it three miles from Meromack, the North bound of there Patent, and with this they rested contented for about 10 yeares. Salisbury New Sf Old.?Seaven Miles to the Southward of Hampton is Meromack River, on the mouth of which on the Northside is seatted a Large Toune called Sallisbury, and 3 miles above it a Village called old Salisbury, where ther is a Saw Mill or two. The Commodities this Toune affords are Corne, Cattle, Boards and Piper Staues. HavereU Andover.?Fouer Leagues up this River is Haverell, a pretty Toune & a few miles higher is the Toune of Andouer both these Tounes subsist by Husbandry. Newbury.?At the mouth on the southside of Meromack and upwards is seated the Towne of Newbury, the Houses stand at a good distance each from other a feild and Garden between each house, and so on both sides the street for 4 Miles or therabouts betweene Salisbury and this Towne, the River is broader then the Thames at Deptford, and in the Sumer abounds with Sturgeon, Salmon and other ffresh water fish. Had we the art of takeing and saveing the Sturgeon it would prove a very great advantage, the Country affording Vinager, and all other Materialls to do it withall. In this Towne and old Newbury adjoining are 2 Meeting Houses. Rowley.?Three Miles beyound this Old Newbury is a large and populous Towne called Rowley about two miles from the Bay of Agowame within land the Inhabitants are most Yorkshiremen very laborious people and drive a pretty trade, makeing Cloath and Ruggs of Cotton Wool, and also Sheeps wooll with which in few yeares the Countrey will abound not only to supply themselves but also to send abroad. This Towne aboundeth with Corne, and Cattle, and have a great number of Sheep. Ipswich.?Three Miles beyond Rowley lyeth Ipswich at the head of Agawame River, as farr up as Vessells cane come. It hath many Inhabitants, and there farmes lye farr abroad, some of them severall miles from the Towne. So also they do about other Townes. Wenham.? Six Miles from this Towne lyeth a Towne called Wenham seated about a great Lake or Pond which abounds with all manner of ffresh ffish, and such comodities as other places have it affordeth. Gloucester.? Between these two Townes there runes out into the Sea that noated head land called Cape Ann fower miles within the outermost head. There is a Passage cutt through a Marsh between Cape Ann Harbor & Manisqwanne Harbour where stands the Towne called Glocester very cofnodious for building of shipping and ffishing. Manchester.?Fower miles Westward from Glocester, lyeth on the Sea side a small Towne called Manchester, there is a Sawmill and aboundance of Timber. Mackrell fy Basse Cove.?About six miles from this Towne lyeth by the Sea side a Village Called Mackarell Coue, and a mile or 2 aboue on a Branch of Salem River lyeth another Village called Basse Coue, These two have Joyned and built a Church, which stands between them both ower ags' Salem. Salem.?On the South side of Salem River stands on a peninsula the Towne of Salem, setled some yeares by a few people befor the Patent of the Massachusits was granted. It is very commodious for fishing, and many Vessells have been built there and (excep' Boston) it hath as much Trade as any place in New England both inland and abroad. Marblehead or Foy.?Two miles below this Towne on the Southside of the Harbor by the sea side lyeth Marblehead or ffoy the greatest Towne for ffishing in New England. Lynne.?Five miles Westward lyeth the Towne of Lynne along by the sea side, and two miles aboue it within the bounds of it are the greatest Iron works erected for the most part at the charge of some Merchants, and Gentlmeu here resideing and cost them about 14000?, who were as it is conceived about six yeares since Injuriously outted of them to the great prejudice of the Country and Owners. Reading.?Three miles above the Iron Worke in the Country is a pretty Towne, called Reading, which as all inland Townes doe live by Husbandry. The people have imployment also at the Iron work in digging of myne, and cutting of wood. Rummy Marsh.?Two miles from the Ironwork by the Seaside is a large Marsh called Rummney Marsh and between that and Winnisime being about 2 miles, There are many good farmes belonging to Bostone, which have a Metting House, as it were a Chapel of Ease. Winnisime.?Two miles Sowth from Rumney Marsh on the North side of Mistick River is Winnisime which though but a few houses on it, yet deserves to be mencond Oue house yet standing there which is the Andeutest house in the Massachusetts Goverment. a house which in the yeare 1625 I fortified with a Pillizado and fflankers and gunnes both belowe and above in them which awed the Indians who at that time had a mind to Cutt off the English, They once faced it but receiveing a repulse never attempted it more although (as now they confesse) they repented it when about 2 yeares after they saw so many English come over. Mauldon.?Two miles above Winnisime Westward stands a small Country Towne called Mauldon, who imploy themselves much in ffurnishing the Towne of Boston and Charles Towne with wood, Timber and other Materials to build withall. Wooburne.?Fower or five miles above Mouldon West is a more considerable Towne called Wooburne, they live by f?urnishing the Sea Townes with Provisions as Corne and Flesh, and also they ffurnish the Merchants with such goods to be exported. Charles Towne.?One mile from Winnisime crossing Mistick River is the Towne of Charles Towne standing on the Northside of the Mouth of ? Charles River, It Challengeth the second place of Antiquitie in the Massachusetts Government. It hath some considerable Merchants in it and many usefull handicraftsmen and many good farmers belonging to it. Cambridge.?Three miles aboue this stands on the same River the Towne of Cambridge in which there is a Colledge a Master and some Number of Students belonging to it; out of which there have come many into England, The Towne hath many great ffarmes belonging to it. Water Towne.?Joyning to this is Watter Towne, a great Towne reaching by ye River Side two miles, and hath belonging to it very many and great ffarmes, about the uper end of this Towne are the ffalls of Charles River. Concord.?Above Twelve miles above Watter Towne is an In-land Towne called Concord It lyeth on the River Meromack I conceive about 20 miles above the first ffalls but good passing on it there in small Boats from place to place. They subsist in Husbandry and breeding of Catle. Sudbury.?About 4 or 5 Miles more Southerly on the same River is a Towne called Sudbury a very pleasant place, the River runing to & againe in it, In which I have seen Excellent ffishing both with hooks & Lynes and Netts, They plant and breed Catle, and gett something by Tradeing w* the Indians. Nashoway.?About ten or twelfe miles aboue these Two Townes is a Countrey Towne called Nashoway first begun for Love of the Indians Trade, but since the ffertility of ye Soyle and pleasantness of the River hath invited many more. There is Excellent Salmon and Trout. Now we must returne to the mouth of Charles River againe or rather the entrance of the Bay of Massachusits, It hath three entrances, two of them difficult and dangerous without a good wind and Pylot. The* Southermost called Nasascot in the usuall Channell; w'in this Bay are 12 or 13 pretty Islands between some of which yow must saile about 2 leagues before yow come up to Boston Rode yow must passe within h?lfe a Cable lenth of Castle Island, on which is a ffort above and a strong Battery below, closs by Highwater marke, on this Island I conceive there be thirtie good Gunns. Boston.?Two miles aboue this Island is the Towne of Boston, the Metrapolis of New England lying pleasantly on a plaine and the ascending of a High Mount which lyes about the midle of ye plaine, The wholl Towne is an Island except two Hundred paces of land at one place on the Southside it is large and very populous. It hath two handsome Churches in it, a handsome market place, and in the midest of it a Statehouse. In the Towne are fouer full Companys of ffoote and a Troope of horse On the Southeast side of the Towne on a little Hill there is a Fort, and under it a Batterie ;both having a dozen of Gunns or more in them, and on the Northeast side of the Towne there is a Battery of 6 Gunns commanding the Rode and the entrance of Charles River, and on the tope of the Hill aboue the Towne and in the strats are severall good Gunus, The Towne is full of good shopps well furnished with all kind of Merchandize and many Artificers, and Trad's men of all sorts. In this Towne are kept the Courts of Election ye Generall quarter Court besids the Country Courts. Roxberry.?About two miles to the Southward of Boston is the Towne of Roxberry. The sea which surrounds Boston comes on both sides of it. It is well seatted, for the Body of the Towne lyeth on both sides a small Rivolet of water. There are many considerable ffarme? belonging to it, and by Farmeing is there most subsistance. Dorchester.?Two miles near east from this Towne lyeth Dorchester, which claimes the third dignity as being ye third Towne setled by the English in the year 1630. They are a very industrious people, and have large bounds on wch are many gallant Farmes, by these bounds runes the Massachusets River. Ded/iam.?And on Charles River stands the Towne of Dedham about 8 Miles either from Boston or Roxberry, a very pleasant place and the River affoords plenty of good ffish In this Towne leiveth many Bisquett makers and Butchers and have Vent enoagh for their Commodities in Boston. Medfeild.?Five or six Miles from Dedham is a small in-land Towne called Medifield handsomly seatted for Farming and breeding of Cattle. Braintree.?Three or fouer miles Southward is a Towne once called Mount Wolaston, now Braintree. There was a Patent granted for a considerable tract of land in this place in the yeare 1G32 or thereabouts to Cap' Wollaston and Mr Thomas Morton. Wollaston returned for England and Morton was banished, his house fired before his face, and he sent prissoner to England but for what offence I know not who some yeares after (nothing being laid to his Charge) returned for New England, where he was soon after apprehended and keept in the Comon Goale a whole winter, nothing laid to his Charge but the writeing of a Booke entituled New Canaan, which indeed was the truest discription of New England as then it was that euer I saw. The offence was he had touched them too neare they not proveing the charge he was sett loose, but soone after dyed, haveing as he said and most believed received his bane by hard lodging and fare in prison. This was done by ye Massachusetts Magistrats and the land by them disposed of. It subsists by raiseing provisions, and furnishing Boston with wood. Weymouih.?Two or three miles from hence Sowthvvard is ye Towne of Weymouth, wherein are some quantity of Inhabitants, & leive as their neiboTM who have commerce with Boston. Higham.?Three Miles from hence Easterly on the South shoare of Massachusits Bay is the Tovvne of Higham a handsome Towne supplying Boston also with wood, timber, leather and board, Some Masts are had there and store of provisions. Hull.?Three Miles further tending more to the East, at the very entrance into the Massachusetts Bay is the Towne of Hull, the Inhabitants of which leives well being by Water not above 7 Miles from Boston tho neare 20 by land. Three miles South from this place is the utmost south bounds of the Massachusits Goverment and Territories, beyond which they have not gone although they have gone soe farr beyond them to the Northward. Before I enter into Plymouth bounds I must say something of this Goverment which hath ouertopped all the rest. About the yeare 162C or 1627 there was a Patent granted by his Maty6': Iloyall Father of ever blessed Memory to certaine Gentlemen and Merchants, for the Tract of land befor mencond, and power given them by the same to incorporate themselfes into a body pollitick the Governor and all other officers to be Annually chosen by the Major part of the inhabitants, ffreholders, As soon as the grant was confirmed, they chose here on Mr Mathew Craddock Governor and one Goffe deputy ; They forthwith sent over one Mr Endicott, Governor* as deputy to rule over us the Inhabitants which had leived there long befor their Patent was granted, and some had Patents proceeding theirs, had he had pouer according to his will he had ruled us to ye purpose; But within two yeares after they sent ower one Mr John Winthrope Governor and with him a Company of Assistants all ? This word "Governor" was inteilined over the word "as," and unfortunately no caret mark made to show its intended place. Chosen here iu England without the Knowledge or Consent of them that then leived there or of those which came with them. This Governor and his Councill, not long after their Aryvall made a law that no man should be admitted a Freeman, and soe Consequently have any voyce in Election of Officers Civill or Military, but such as were first entered into Church covenant and brought Certificate of it, let there Estates, and accordingly there portion of land be never soe great, and there taxes towards publick Charges. Nor could any competency of Knowledge or inoffensivenesse of liveing or conversation usher a man into there Church ffellowship, unless he would also acknowledge the discipline of the Church of England to be erroneous and to renounce it, which very many never condescended unto, so that on this account the far great Number of his Majesties loyall subjects there never injoyed those priviledges intended by his Royall ffather in his Grant, And upon this very accompt also, if not being Joyned in Church fielowship many Thowzands have been debarred the Sacrament of the Lords Supper although of Competent knowledg, and of honest life and Godly Conversation, and a very great Number are unbapr tized. I know some neer 30 years old, 7 persons of Quality about 12 years since for petitioning for themselves & Neighbo" that they might have votes in Elections as ffreeholders or be ffreed from publick Charge, and be admitted to the Sacrament of the Lords Supper and theire Children to Baptisme as Members of the Church of England, and have liberty to have Ministers among themselves learned pious and Orthodox, no way dissonant from ye best Reformation in England, and desireing alsoe to have a body of Lawes to be Established and published to prevent Arbitrary Tiranny, For thus desireing these three reasonable requests besids imprissonement and other indignitys, they were fined 10001', a Notw'standing they Appealled to England, they were forced to pay the same, and now also at great Charges to send one home to prosecute their appealf which proved to no Effect, That dismall Change falling out, Just at that time And they sending home hither one Edward Winslow a Smooth toungued Cunning fellow, who soon gott himselfe into Favor of those then in Supreame power, against whom it was in vaine to strive, and soe they remained sufferers to this day. By what I have said it appears how the Major part of the Inhabitants are debarred of those Priviledges they ought to enjoy and were intended for them, How they Esteem of the Church of England. How farr they owne his Mafie as haveing any power over them, or their Subjection to him ; This I know that not long after they arrived they defaced the Coll?nTM which they brought over with them, being the English Redd Cross terming it a badge of the Whore of Babelon. And not long after haveing received a Report that his Mat1e intended to send a Generall Governo' over, and being informed by a Shallop that they had seen a great shipe and a smaller one goe into Cape Ann Harbor about 8 Leagues from Boston There was au Alarme-presently given and early in the Morning being Sabbath day all the Traine Bands in Boston, and Townes adjacent were in Armes in the streets and posts were sent to all other places to be in the same posture, in which they continued untill by theire scouts they found her to be a small shipe of Plymouth and a shallope that piloted her in, The generall and Publick report was that it was to oppose the landing of an Enemie a Governo' sent from England, and with this they acquanted the Commanders. And about the year 1636 one Brooks hearing one Evers to vilifie the Goverment of England both Civill and Eclesiasticall, and saying that if a Generall Governo' were sent over he would kill him if he could, and he knew the Magistrats would bear him out in it, of which Brooks complaining by way of Information, the matter was handled that Evers had nothing said to him, and Brookes forced to escape privatly for England They also in the yeare 1646 & 1647 suffered a ship the Mary of Bristoll then standing out for the Kings Majestic to be taken by one Stagg haveing a Commission from the Parliament, and conveyed away although they had promised them a protection. They also Ordered the takeing downe of the Kings Armes and setting up the States, & the like by the Signe of the Kings head hanging before the doore of an Inne. Aud when that unhappy warr was between King and Parlia1 they compelled every Commander of a Vessell that went out from thence to enter into Bond not to have any Commerce with any place then holding out for the King, and in opposition to the then pretended power in England, Nor was there ever any Oath of Alleageance offered to any, but instead thereof they have framed two Oathes, which they impose on those which are made free. The other they terme the Oath of ffidelitie, which they force all to take that are above 16 yeares of age, a Coppy of it is as followeth? T. A. ?. by Gods providence being an Inhabitant within the Jurisdiction of this Comon Wealth doe freely and sincerely acknowledge inyselfe to be subject to the Goverment thereof. I doe hereby swear by the great and dreadfull name of the ever liveing God, that I will be true and Faithfull to the same, and will accordingly yeild assistance thereunto with my person, Estate, as in equity I am bound And will also truly endeavor to maintaine and preserve all the Liberties and priviledges thereof, Submitting myselfe unto the wholesome Lawes made and established by the same. And further that I will not plot or practize any evill against it or consent to any that shall soe doe But will timely discover and reveall the same to Lawfull Authority now here established for the speedy preventing thereof. So Help Me God In Our Lord Jesus Christ. By this it may be judged what cateeme they have of the lawes of England, swearing theire subjects to submite to lawes made only by themselfes, And indeed to Alleage a Statute Law of England in one of their Courts would be a ridiculous thing, They likewise long since fell to coyning of monies, melting downe all the English Coyne they can gett, every shilling makeing 15d in their monies, And whereas they went over thither to injoy liberty of Conscience, in how high a measure have they denyed it to others there wittnesse theire debarring many from the Sacraments spoken of before meerly because they cannot Joyne with them in their Cliurch-ffcllowship, nor will they permitt any Lawfull Ministers that are or would come thither to administer them. Wittness also the Banishing so many to leave their habitations there, and seek places abroad elswhere, meerly for differing in Judgment from them as the Hutchinsons and severall families with them, & that Ilonb10 Lady the Lady Deborah Moody and severalls with her meerly for declareing themselfes moderate"Anabaptists, Who found more favour and respect amongst the Dutch, then she did amongst the English, Many others also upon the same account needless to be named, And how many for not comeing to theire assemblies have been compelled to pay 5s a peece for every Sabbath day they misse, besides what they are forced to pay towards the mantenance of the Ministers, And very cruelly handled by whipping and imprissonment was Mr Clark, Obadiah, Holmes, and others for teaching and praying in a private house on the Lords day, These and many other such like proceedings, which would by them have been judged Cruelty had they been inflicted on them here, have they used towards others there; And for hanging the three Quakers last yeare I think few approved of it. There are or will come unto the Honble Councell many Complaints against them, I shall say no more but come to The Description of Plymouth bounds. Connahassett.?It begins where the Massachusets ends. Three miles to the Southward of the Massachusets Bay, where (neere by ye sea side) there stands a Village called Connahasset eight miles further there is a small River comes out, and a reasonable harbour at the mouth of it. Scytuate.?On both sides is a Towne called Scytuate. Greenes-harbour.?From Scituate by ye sea side is a considerable Town called Greens Harbour, a Towne well meadowed & good farrnes belonging to it. It is 7 miles from Scytuate. DucTcsbury.?Seauen or eight miles from this Towne is Ducksbury which is also a good plantation and affords much provision, which they sell at Boston for the most part. New Plymouth.?Three or Fower miles Southward of this is ye Towne of New Plymouth whence the Goverment took its Denomination This place was seated about ye yeare 1620 or 1621 by a company of Brownists, which went formerly from England to Amsterdam, and not beeing able to live well there, they drew in one Mr Weston, and some other Merchants in London to Transport them and their Famelies into those Westerne parts; They intended for Virginia, but fell with Cape Cod ats Mallabar, and gott into the Harbour of it, and finding it not fitt for Habitation, sought further and found this place and there settled liveing extream hardy for some yeares and in great danger of the Indians, and could not Long have subsisted, had not Plymouth Merchants settled Plantations about that time at Monhegon and Pascattaway, by whom they were supplyed and the Indians discouraged from assaulting them It is a poor small Towne now, The People being removed into Farmes in the Country. Sandwich.?Eighteene Miles more Southerly from Plymouth is a good Towne called Sandwich a Towne which affords good store of Provisions, and some yeares a quantity of Whalebone made of Whales which drive up dead in that Bay. Barnstable.?Twelve Miles from Sandwich is Barnstable a Towne much like it and affords the same Comodities. Tarmouth.?Seaven miles from Barnstable south east is the Towne of Yarmouth, much like the former, and had in it as the rest have good farmes about it, and sometimes also good benefite by drift Whales. Billingsgate.?Six miles east of this Towne is Billingsgate which lyes in ye Southeast nooke of Cape Codd Bay, and from thence to the Sea on the South side of the sd Cape, it is a very litle way whereas to goe about is neare 20 Leagues which in tim will make it more convenient for Trade. Almost South some what Westerly from Billingsgate is Natuckett Island on which many Indians live and about ten leagues west from it is Martines Vinyard, whereon many Indians live, and also English. In this Island by Gods bussing on the Labour, care and paines of the two Mayhews, father and sonn, the Indians are more civilized then- anywhere else which is a step to Christianity, and many of them have attained to a greate measure of knowledge, and is hoped in a short time some of them may with joy & Comfort be received into the Bossome of the Church, The younger of those Mayhews was drowned comeing for England three yeares since, and the Father goes on with the worke, Although (as I understand) they have had a small share of those vast sumes given for this use and purpose of ye Revenues of it It were good to enquire how it hath been disposed of I know in some measure or at least suspect the bussines hath not been rightly carryed. Rhode Island.?From this Island to Rhode Island is about Seaven Leagues west, This Island is about ffouerteen miles Long, in some places 3 or 4 miles Broad, in other lesse. It is full of people haveing been a receptacle for people of severall Sorts and Opinions. Warwick Providence.?There was a Patent granted to one Coddington for the Goverment of this Island, and Warwick and Providence two Townes which lye on the maine, And I think they still keepe a seeming forme of Goverment but to litle purpose, none submitting to Supream Authority but as they please. Rehobah.?Some three miles above Providence on the same River, is a Towne called Rehobah, and is under the Goverment of New Plymouth, a Towne not dispicable. It is not aboue 40 Miles from Boston, betweene which there is a Comone trade, carrying & recarrying goods by land in Cart and on Horseback, and they have a very fayre conveyance of goods by water also. Taunton.?About ten miles from this eastward is Taunton lying on another River within Rhode Island about 20 Miles up, It is a pleasant place, seated amongst the Windings and turnings of a handsome River, and hath good conveyance to Boston by Cart not being above 30 Miles assunder, here is a pretty small Iron-worke, & is under New Plymouth Government. Pequate.?Haveing gone through New Plymouth Goverment we come next to Connecticot Goverment. The first that was under this Goverment was Pequate, betweene weh and Rhods Island it is above 18 leagues, In the faire Narragansitt Bay, and diverse fine Islands Fishers Island.?Before the Pequate River lyes Fishers Island, on which some people live, and there are store of Catle. This Pequat Plantation will in time produce Iron, And in the country about this is a Myne of Black Lead, and supposed there will be found better if not already by ye industry of that ingenious Gentleman Mr John Winthrop. It hath a very good Harbour, farr Surpassing all there about Conuecticot River mouth to Pequate it is about eight Leagues. Saybrooke.?On the South-west side of the entrance of this River stands Saybrooke and Saybrooke Fort, a handsome place and some Gunns in the Fort. Melaboseck.?Fifteene Leagues up the River on the same side is the Plantation of Metaboseck, a very good place for Corne and Catle. Witherfeild.?From Metaboseck to Withersfeild a large & Populous Towne, it is about 9 miles. Hartford.?From. Withersfield to Hartford the Metropolis of the Goverment, it is about 3 Miles, it is a gallant Towue, and many rich men in it Windsor.?From Hartford to Windsor 9 Miles, this was the first Towne on this River, settled first by people issueing from Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay about the year 1636 Sprinyfeild.?From Windsor to Springfield about 12 miles, and the first falles on Connecticot River are betweene these two Townes, This is the Massachusetts bounds. And above Springfeild 8 Miles is another Towne at first Intended but for a tradeing house with the Indians, but the gallant Land about it hath invited men to make it a Tonne This Connecticott River is a great River before y" Towne bigger then the Thames above bridge, This Towne is also in the Massachusetts bounds and under its Goverment although 8 Miles from it. Guilford.?Now we must returne to the Mouth of the River and so along by the sea side; and first from Saybrooke to Guilford 12 Miles. Tocott.?From Guilford to Tocott 9 Miles. These two Townes are under Newhaven Goverment Neivhaven.?From Tocott to Newhaveu it is 7 Miles. This Towne is the Metropolis of that Goverment, and the Goverment tooke its Name from this Towne; which was the first built in those parts, many stately and costly houses were erected the Streete layd out in a Gallant forme, a very stately Church; but y" Harbour proveing not Comodious, the land very barren, the Merchants either dead or come away, the rest gotten to their Farmes, The Towne is not so glorious as once it was. Milford.?From Newhaven to Milford it is about 10 Miles, This Towne is gotten into some way of Tradeing to Newfoundland, Barbados, Virginia, So also hath some other Townes in this Goverment. Now in Course comes in againe some Townes in Connecticott Goverment Stratford.?From Milford to Stratford about 4 Miles Fairfeild.?From Stratford to Fairfeild about 8 Miles Norwock.?From ffairfeild to Norwock about 14 Miles and this Towne with those last named are in Connecticott Goverment. I suppose this skipped over Newhaven, being they came from those Townes in Connecticott River. Stamford.?From Norwock to Stamford 8 Miles Greewich.?From Stamford to Greenwich miles, these two last Townes are under Newhaven Govermeut, and there was another place beguun and much done in it, but the Dutch came and tooke it by force, and since the people of this Towue call it New Chester, There are some Townes on Long Island which have come some under the Government of Connecticot, and some of Newhaven; We are now come about 25 Miles within the Dutch plantation, which before I speake of I shall runn over ye plantations on Long Island, and shew under what Goverment they are begining at the west end. The Island conteanes in Lenth about 150 Miles, and lyes not farr from the Mayne, especialy at the west end where it is very narrow, The plantationes are all on the inside, the Sea board syde being a dangerous Coast and no Harbour at all on that syde. Within a few Miles of the West end over against Manhata, which is the Dutch's Chiefe Towne is seated Gravesend, most English, the Lady Moody being the first Setler, Some Dutch there are, and all under the Dutch Goverment. Then Mispach kell j Then Midleburgh ats New Towne | These Townes are Then Vlishing \ under ye Dutch Then Hempsteed j Government Then another Towne by the Dutch name J Then follow to the Northward First Oyster Bay under Newhaven Goverment Huntington not submitting to any Goverment 1 rp, rr, Then Sotocot Likewayes Submitting to none 1 , , . Nex' Southampton under Newhaven Goverment j * F *V I Nex' South-hole also under Newhaven j * ' .~ ? . Then crossing a Bay but 12 Miles (but to round it, it is much more) is Northampton. This Towne is under Connecticott Goverment. And then Easthampton under no Goverment I suppose these two Goverments of Counecticott, and Newhaven, are only by Combination, I never heard of any Patent they have, aud they are also in Confederacie with the Massachusetts, and New Plymouth, each of these 4 Goverments annually chooseu two Comissioners to meet and Consult as occasion may serve ; their power lasting for one ycare. These meettings prove chargeable, and as it is conceived of many of no great use. Tis well knowen the Dutch plantation had been taken by those two Southerne Collonies helpe, and the English on Long Island when Majo* Sedgwick was sent to take it who putting back for Fyall news came by one of his Fleet that his designe was. for that place; These afforsaid Comissiouers met? at Boston, where some weeks were spent in Contest betweeno the Commissioners of the two Southerne and Northern Collonies. Those of the South Colonies were for proceeding with expedition on the designe^ The Comissioners of the North were dayly crying out for Orders or leave to goe on. But those of Plymouth being Mungrell Dutch, and some of the Grandees amongst them haveing a sweet trade with the Dutch or debt.-i ? ? oweing to them, from them; And those of the Massachusetts haveing some other by-reason for it so long held out the dispute till it was to late the peace being concluded. There lye between this Long Island and the Mayne severall Islands, the most Considerable is Shelter-Island, about 8 miles in lenth and three il? breadth, This belongs to Collonell Thomas Midleton and Mr Silvester, on which they have some people & store of Catle. Another considerable Island lyes by it of about G Miles in Lenth, antl three in Breadth. Now before I come to speak of Hudsons River, I shall most humbly desire the IIonble Couucill to take it in consideration the great benefits ana profitts, which may redound to the English by these AVesterne Colonies if well managed. Of their present condition I have given a breife accompfc in my foregoing Relation, being my observations which for severall years I have spent in America, even from the year 1624 till within these two1 yeares last past: For Newfoundland, it is well known what a great Number of Shipps and Seamen have been there imployed annually I dare averr it hath bredd1 more Seamen then any Trade the English ever medled withall & what profitts the Owners and Merchants have gott by that Trade is unvaluable, And if a course were taken we might now have salt from the English Collonies in the \Vest Indies, and provision from New England to carry on a greatt part of the designe, and on better termes then out of Europe. On all the Coasts of Canada from Cape Britton to Cape Sable is Excellent fishing and full of good Harbours On the Coast within Cape Sable, as in Nova Scotia, Port Royal], and those other fforts now in possession of Collonel Temple is mutch Beaver & other Peltry gotten, and more might be if fully Stocked And for the Southern part of New-England, It is incredible what hath been done there In the yeare 1626 or thereabouts there was not a Neat Beast Horse or sheepe in the Countrey and a very few Goats or hoggs, and now it is a wonder to see the great herds of Catle belonging to every Towne I have mentioned, The brane Flocks of sheepe, The great number of Horses besides those many sent to Barbados and the other Carribe Islands, And withall to consider how many thousand Neate Beasts and Hoggs are yearly killed, and soe have been for many yeares past for Provision in the Countrey and sent abroad to supply Newfoundland, Barbados, Jamaica, @ other places, As also to victuall in whole or in part most shipes which comes there. Betweene the years 1626 and 1633, Indian Corne was usually sold at 10' or 12' the Bushell, now not esteemed worth 2'. Beefe and Porke then Brought from England and Irland sold at excessive rates. At that time all the Houses there, except three or fower at New Plymouth, and those which I had could not be valued worth 200lb, and now to behold the handsome Houses & Churches in so many Townes as I have named is a wonder, And the place in which Boston (the Metropolis) is seated, I knew then for some yeares to be a Swamp 'and Pound, now a great Towne, two Churches, a Gallant Statehouse & more to make it compleate, then can be expected in a place so late a wilderness. And wheras about the time before mentioned wee could not make in all three Hundred men in the whole Countrey, those scattered a hundred and ffiftie Miles assunder, Now almost every Towne which I have named is able to bring into the feild a full Company of Foote and some Horse, some Townes two or three Companyes compleate with Horse proportionable and Boston more And the great abundance of English Fruite, as Apples, Pears, Apricocks, Plumbs, Cherries Musk-Mellons, "\Vater-Mellons &c. is not to be beleeved but by those that have scene it And about those times also there were not within the now Great Government of the Massachusetts above three Shallops and a few Cannoes, Now it is wonderfull to see the many Vessels belonging to the Country of all sorts and seizes, from Shipps of some reasonable burthen to Skiffes and Cannoes, many other great Shipps of Burthen from 350 Tunus to 150 have been built there, and many more in time may be, And I am confident there hath not in any place out of so small a number of People been raised so many able Seamen and Commanders as there hath been. Now we returne to Hudsons River, in the mouth of which lyeth ye Island Mahatas, on which stands now Amsterdam in the Latitude of 41 degrees and about 41 Leagues up the River is their Fort Oranja in the Latitude of 42 & ? or thereabouts I have alwayes understood that the first Setlement of the Dutch there was about the yeare 1618, @ were then a very considerable Number, and long after. And this was as I conceive some yeares after King James had granted all the lands and Islands betweene the Latitude of 40 degrees to 48 North Latitude, unto a Company established at Plymouth in Devon then nameing it New-England, so that Mahatas lyes a full degree within ye bounds of New England; and Fort Oranja their prin1 place both for Trade with the Indians @ for Husbandry it lyeth two full degrees and an h?lfe within the bounds of New England And about the year 1629 or 1630 Theire Title to it being in question a rich ship comeing from thence was seized on at Plymouth, as some now here can testify, which shipp and goods (as they say) was delivered up on the Dutch relinquishment of any Title they had or might have to the said Hudsones River And this seemes to be true, for in or about the year 1632 or 1634, a shipp set out from hence by Mr Clobery & Dellabar and others for New England, with passengers & goods & had also a Commission from his Mat10': Royall Father to saile unto Mahatas @ as farr up into the River towards Fort Oranja as they could goe, and there trade with the Natives; which they did without any opposition, as the Masters yet liveing can testifie >From the uttermost part of Hudsons River to the North Cape of Delaware Bay, is somewhat above 20 leagues, and from this Cape to the entrance of the River is about 12 Leagues. Here the Sweedes some yeares since built a Fort and five Leauges above that a Sconce, and three Leagues above that another Fort, and 2 Leagues above that another. And hereabout the River trends away so much easterly that betweene that @ Hudsons River it is not above 30 Miles. In this River hath been seated some English Familes, but outed by the Dutch or Swedes. For this place there was some yeares since a Patent granted to Sr Edmund Ploydon, but by whom I know not, nor what is become of him or his Patent. The entrance of this River is in 40 degrees And now I am come "to the utmost Southwest bounds of New England which is a Country wherein the Rivers and Pounds affords variety of Fish and Beaver in Great abundance, The earth brings forth plentifully all sorts of Graynes, also Hemp @ fflax, The Woods affords store of good Timber for building of shipps Masts, Also Pitch and Tarre, The bowels of the earth yeilds excellent Iron Oare, and no doubt other Metalls if searched after. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091208/c54f2916/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2072 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091208/c54f2916/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/octet-stream Size: 201 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091208/c54f2916/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 145 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091208/c54f2916/attachment-0001.gif From quintinth at aol.com Sat Dec 19 10:57:12 2009 From: quintinth at aol.com (Quintin Thompson) Date: Sat, 19 Dec 2009 10:57:12 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" - includes Strawberry Bank In-Reply-To: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> References: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Message-ID: <4026CB42-CCE7-40F6-8B5B-3EFF85E30EC2@aol.com> Greetings, I found the "Description---" very interesting. I have compared the places which are referred to the present day maps. Where can I obtain a copy of the Wintrop Map? Keep up the good work. Quint Thompson On Dec 8, 2009, at 1:06 AM, wrote: > MAVERICK'S > > Description Of New England. > > Vi > > A BRIEFE > > DISCRETION OF NEW ENGLAND > SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN > TOGETHER WITH > > THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. > [From a Manuscript written in 1660 by Samuel Maverick, and recently > discovered in the > British Museum by Henry F. Waters, A.B.] > [1885] > > > PR EF ACE. > > By John Ward Dean. > > The Committee on English Research of the New England Historic > Genealogical Society called attention in their last annual report > to the fact that there were in Engjand many important documents > relating to the American colonies, as well as manuscript maps > hitherto unknown to historical investigators. They urged upon the > society the desirability of having exact copies of them made now > while we have in Mr. Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters an experienced > American antiquary resident in London. This statement has been most > strikingly verified by the recent discovery by Mr. Waters of the > Winthrop map?one of the most valuable contributions yet made to > our early colonial history?notices of which appeared in the > Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for June, 1884, > and in the Register for July, 1884 (xxxviii. 342). > > The manuscript " Description of New England," which is here > printed, is a still more important discovery. Though it bears > neither name nor date, there is internal evidence that it was > written in the year 1660, after the return of Charles II., by > Samuel Maverick, afterwards one of the king's commissioners. > Maverick, when Winthrop > > and his company arrived, was settled at Noddle's Island, now East > Boston, and was known to have been here some years before. The date > of his arrival in New England has hitherto been unknown. This > manuscript gives it as 1624. Maverick was then about twenty-two > years old. > > An account of New England by one of the first white men who ever > settled on the shores of Massachusetts Bay, one of the " old > planters" whom Gov. Winthrop found here, is certainly of > extraordinary interest to all students of our colonial history. Its > fortunate discovery emphasizes in the strongest manner the great > importance of the work which Mr. Waters is doing for us in England. > > This paper clears up many obscurities in our early New England > history, and gives us definite information which we have long > desired to obtain. It was probably presented to Sir Edward Hyde, > afterwards Earl of Clarendon, who was then Charles the Second's > Lord High Chancellor. It may be the paper referred to by Maverick > in his letter to the earl, printed in the Collections of the New > York Historical Society for 1869, page 19. That letter and others > in the same volume should be read in connection with the present > paper. They show the persistency displayed by Maverick in his > efforts to deprive New England, and particularly Massachusetts, of > the right of self-government which had so long been enjoyed here. > The same spirit is shown in his letters printed in the third volume > of the New York Colonial Documents. The death of Maverick, which > occurred between October 15, 1669, and May 15, 1676, did not bring > repose to the people of Massachusetts. In the latter* year a new > assailant of their charter appeared in the person of Ed > > ward Randolph (see Register, xxxvi. 155), whose assaults on their > liberties did not cease till the charter was wrested from them, and > the government under it came to an end May 20, 1686. > > The document here printed is in the British Museum, Egerton MSS. > 2395, ff. 397-411. The volume containing it was in private hands > till 1875, when on the sixteenth of February in that year it was > sold at auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co., London, and bought by the > Trustees of the British Museum. > > The long residence of Mr. Maverick, the writer of this "Description > of New England," on these shores, and the opportunities which he is > known to have had to learn personally the facts here stated, give > it greater weight than it would have had were it merely the > observations of a transient visitor to the New World. > > This document was read before the Massachusetts Historical Society > by John T. Hassam, A.M., in October, 1884, and is printed in its > Proceedings, vol. xxi. p. 231. It was also printed in the New- > England Historical and Genealogical Register for January, 1885, and > the type set for that periodical have been used to print the > present issue. > > Boston, Massachusetts, January 1, 1885. > > A BRIEFE DISCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN, > > TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. > > Pemaquid.?Westward from Penobscott (which is the Southermost Fort > in Nova Scotia) fourteen Leagues of is Pefnaquid in which River > Alderman Alworth of Bristole, setled a Company of People in the > yeare 1625, which Plantation hath continued and many Families are > now settled there. There was a Patent granted for it by his Matie': > Royall Grandfath" and by vertue of that Patent they hold the > Islands of Monahegan and Damerells Coue, and other small ones > adjacent Commodious for fishing. > > Sagadahocke.?Three leagues distant from Damerells Coue is > Sagadahocke at the mouth of Kenebeth River, on which place the Lord > Pohams people setled about fiftie yeares since, but soon after > deserted it, and returned for England; I found Rootes and Garden > hearbs and some old walles there, when I went first over which > shewed it to be the place where they had been. This is a great and > spreading River and runes very neer into Canada. One Captaine Young > and 3 men with him in the Yeare 1636 went up the River upon > discovery and only by Carying their Canoes some few times, and not > fan- by Land came into Canada River very neare Kebeck Fort where by > the French, Cap' Young was taken, and carried for ffrance but his > Company returned safe and about 10 yeares since a Gentleman and a > Fryer came down this way from Kebeck to us in New England to desire > aide from us ags' the Mowake Indians who were and still are their > deadly enemies ; This River by reason of its nearnesse to Canada > and some other branches of it tending towards Hudsons River ; and a > Lake of Canada afford more Beaver skins and other peltry then any > other about us : On this River & on the Islands lying on the mouth > of it are many families Scatteringly setled. Some attend wholly the > trade with the Indians, others planting and raiseing a stock of > Cattle and Some at the mouth of the River keep fishing. There was a > patent granted to Christo: Batchelo1 and Company in the year 1632 > or thereabouts for the mouth of the River and some tract of land > adjacent, who came over in the Ship named the Plough, and termed > themselves the Plough Companie, but soon scattered some for > Virginia some for England, some to the Massachusetts never settling > on that land. > > Casco Bay.?Betweene Sagadahocke and Cape Elizabeth lying about 7 > Leagues assunder is Casco Bay; about the yeare 1632 there was a > Patent granted to one Cap*. Christopher Lewett for 6000 acres of > land which he tooke up in this Bay neare Cape Elizabeth and built a > good House and fortified well on an Island lyeing before Casco > River this he sold and his Interrest in the Patent to Mr Ceeley Mr > Jope and Company of Plimouth, In this Casco Bay are many scattering > Families settled. There was a Patent granted for this Bay some > yeares since by the title of the Province of Ligonia to Collonell > Alexander Rigby afterwards a Judge, and under this Goverment the > People lived some yeares, till of late the Government of the > Massachusits hath made bold to stretch its Jurisdiction to the > midle of this Bay, and as lyeing in their way have taken in a dozen > of Goverments more. > > Richmond Island.?There was long since a Patent granted to Mr > Robert Trelawny of Plymouth from Cape Elizabeth to Spurwinke River > including all Richmond Isle, an Excellent ffishing place, His > Agents for matter of Goverment long since submitted to the Province > of Mayne, for which Province a Patent was long since granted to Sr > Ferdinande Gorges there are not many people in it, Those that are, > are under the Goverment of the Massachusits. > > Black Point.?The next place inhabited is Black Point two miles > from Richmond Island ; For this a Patent was granted to Captaine > Cammock whose successor Mr Henry Joselin lives there now, and > severall Families > > besides, they were under the Goverment of the Province of Mayne, > but now Commanded by the Massachusits. > > Saco.?Three miles beyoud this is Saco River abounding with ffish > as Basse, Sturgeon and Salmond. The Northside of the River was > granted by Patent to Mr Lewis and Capt. Bonithan, and the Southside > to on Mr Richard Vines, upon this River are severall Families > setled formerly under the Goverment of the Province of Majne and > here was keept some time the Generall Court for that Province, but > now Commanded by the Massachusits. > > Wells.?Three miles from Saco River are Cape Porpyes Islands a good > flushing place, where are Severall Families setled, and 4 miles > from thence is Wells a handsome and well peopled place Lying on > both sides of a River, for which Place a Patent was long since > Granted to on Mr John Stratton but now Commanded by the Massachusetts. > > Jiristoll now Yorke.?About 12 miles further is the River > Agomentine, for which and the lauds adjacent a Patent was (nere 30 > yeares since) granted unto Sr Ferdinande Gorges, Mr Godfrey, > Alderman ffoote of Bristoll myselfe, and some others, On the > uorthside of this River at our great Cost and Charges wee setled > many ffamilies, which was then called Bristoll, and according to > the Patent, the Goverment was conformable to that of the > Corporation of Bristoll, only admitting of Appeales to the Generall > Court for the Province of Mayne which was often keept there, but > some yeares since the Goverment with the rest was Swallowed up by > the Massachusetts. > > Nichiquiwanick.?About 3 miles from Agomentine is the River > Pascataway which is 6 miles from the mouth, It brancheth itselfe in > two Branches, the South branch of which retaineth the name of > Pascataway the other Nichiquiwanich, on the Northside of this River > there are severall Divisions of Land granted long since by Patents > unto diverse persons as Cap1 Mason, Cap' Griffith, Mr Gardener and > others, on which are severall persons setled for 12 miles togither. > At the Falls of Nichiquiwanick 3 Excellent SawMills are seatted and > there and downward that side of ye River have been gotten most of > the Masts which have come for England, and amongst the rest that > admired Mast which came over some time last year containing neere > 30 Tunes of Timber (as I have been informed). > > Cochequo.?On the Sowth side of that Branch is a Creeke Cochequo, > whereon at the head are 2 Saw Mills, and affoord good Masts, & > Mutch Tarr hath been made on that Creeke side. > > Dover.?Belowe where the River parteth stands on a Tongue of Land > the Towne of Dover, for which place and the land adjacent some > gentlemen of or about Shrewsbury have a Patent. > > Oyster Creeke.?On the Northside of the South Arme is Oyster Creeke > on which place are many people setled some Saw Mills and affoords > yow Good Masts, and further up is another Saw Mill on Lamperell > Creeke. > > Exeter.?Above this at the fall of this River Pascatoway is the > Towne of Exceter, where are more Saw Mills, doune the Southside of > this River are Farmes and other Stragling Families. > > Strawberry Baiik. The Great House fy Isle of Shooles.?Within 2 > Myles of the Mouth is Strawberry Banke where are many Families, and > a Minister & a Meeting House, and to the meeting Houses of Dower & > Exceter, most of the people resort. This Strawberry Banke is part > of 6000 acres granted by Patent about ye yeare 1620 or 1621, to Mr > David Thompson, who with the assistance of Mr Nicholas Sherwill, Mr > Leonard Pomery and Mr Abraham Colmer of Plymouth Merchants, went > ower with a Considerable Company of Servants and built a Strong and > Large House, enclosed it with a large and high Palizado and mounted > Guuns, and being stored extraordinarly with shot and Ammunition was > a Terror to the Indians, who at that time were insulting over the > poor weake and unfurnished Planters of Plymouth. This house and > ffort he built on a Point of Land at the very entrance of > Pascatoway River, And haveing granted by Patent all the Island > bordering on this land to the Midle of the River, he tooke > possession of an Island comonly called the great Island and for the > bounds of this laud he went up the River to a point called Bloudy > Point, and by the sea side about 4 milles he had also power of > Goverment within his owne bounds, Notwithstanding all this, all is > at this day in the power and at the disposall of the Massachusitts. > Two Leagues of lyes the Isle of Shooles one of the best places for > ffishiug in the land, they have built a Church here and maintaine a > Minister. > > Hampton.?Eight Miles to the Southward of Pascatoway is a small > River called Monoconock, on which River is a large Town called > Hampton, The inhabitants living weell by Corne and Cattle, of which > they have great store, Ther was a Patent granted for this very > place to Cap' Mason neare 40 yeares agoe Si this was the first land > the Massachusits stretcht there line over beyond there true bounds: > For about 3 miles South of this place, at there first coming over > they sett up a house and named it the bound House as finding it > three miles from Meromack, the North bound of there Patent, and > with this they rested contented for about 10 yeares. > > Salisbury New Sf Old.?Seaven Miles to the Southward of Hampton is > Meromack River, on the mouth of which on the Northside is seatted a > Large Toune called Sallisbury, and 3 miles above it a Village > called old Salisbury, where ther is a Saw Mill or two. The > Commodities this Toune affords are Corne, Cattle, Boards and Piper > Staues. > > HavereU Andover.?Fouer Leagues up this River is Haverell, a pretty > Toune & a few miles higher is the Toune of Andouer both these > Tounes subsist by Husbandry. > > Newbury.?At the mouth on the southside of Meromack and upwards is > seated the Towne of Newbury, the Houses stand at a good distance > each from other a feild and Garden between each house, and so on > both sides the street for 4 Miles or therabouts betweene Salisbury > and this Towne, the River is broader then the Thames at Deptford, > and in the Sumer abounds with Sturgeon, Salmon and other ffresh > water fish. Had we the art of takeing and saveing the Sturgeon it > would prove a very great advantage, the Country affording Vinager, > and all other Materialls to do it withall. > > In this Towne and old Newbury adjoining are 2 Meeting Houses. > > Rowley.?Three Miles beyound this Old Newbury is a large and > populous Towne called Rowley about two miles from the Bay of > Agowame within land the Inhabitants are most Yorkshiremen very > laborious people and drive a pretty trade, makeing Cloath and Ruggs > of Cotton Wool, and also Sheeps wooll with which in few yeares the > Countrey will abound not only to supply themselves but also to send > abroad. This Towne aboundeth with Corne, and Cattle, and have a > great number of Sheep. > > Ipswich.?Three Miles beyond Rowley lyeth Ipswich at the head of > Agawame River, as farr up as Vessells cane come. It hath many > Inhabitants, and there farmes lye farr abroad, some of them > severall miles from the Towne. So also they do about other Townes. > > Wenham.? Six Miles from this Towne lyeth a Towne called Wenham > seated about a great Lake or Pond which abounds with all manner of > ffresh ffish, and such comodities as other places have it affordeth. > > Gloucester.? Between these two Townes there runes out into the Sea > that noated head land called Cape Ann fower miles within the > outermost head. There is a Passage cutt through a Marsh between > Cape Ann Harbor & Manisqwanne Harbour where stands the Towne called > Glocester very cofnodious for building of shipping and ffishing. > > Manchester.?Fower miles Westward from Glocester, lyeth on the Sea > side a small Towne called Manchester, there is a Sawmill and > aboundance of Timber. > > Mackrell fy Basse Cove.?About six miles from this Towne lyeth by > the Sea side a Village Called Mackarell Coue, and a mile or 2 aboue > on a Branch of Salem River lyeth another Village called Basse Coue, > These two have Joyned and built a Church, which stands between them > both ower ags' Salem. > > Salem.?On the South side of Salem River stands on a peninsula the > Towne of Salem, setled some yeares by a few people befor the Patent > of the Massachusits was granted. It is very commodious for fishing, > and many Vessells have been built there and (excep' Boston) it hath > as much Trade as any place in New England both inland and abroad. > > Marblehead or Foy.?Two miles below this Towne on the Southside of > the Harbor by the sea side lyeth Marblehead or ffoy the greatest > Towne for ffishing in New England. > > Lynne.?Five miles Westward lyeth the Towne of Lynne along by the > sea side, and two miles aboue it within the bounds of it are the > greatest Iron works erected for the most part at the charge of some > Merchants, and Gentlmeu here resideing and cost them about 14000?, > who were as it is conceived about six yeares since Injuriously > outted of them to the great prejudice of the Country and Owners. > > Reading.?Three miles above the Iron Worke in the Country is a > pretty Towne, called Reading, which as all inland Townes doe live > by Husbandry. The people have imployment also at the Iron work in > digging of myne, and cutting of wood. > > Rummy Marsh.?Two miles from the Ironwork by the Seaside is a large > Marsh called Rummney Marsh and between that and Winnisime being > about 2 miles, There are many good farmes belonging to Bostone, > which have a Metting House, as it were a Chapel of Ease. > > Winnisime.?Two miles Sowth from Rumney Marsh on the North side of > Mistick River is Winnisime which though but a few houses on it, yet > deserves to be mencond Oue house yet standing there which is the > Andeutest house in the Massachusetts Goverment. a house which in > the yeare 1625 I fortified with a Pillizado and fflankers and > gunnes both belowe and above in them which awed the Indians who at > that time had a mind to Cutt off the English, They once faced it > but receiveing a repulse never attempted it more although (as now > they confesse) they repented it when about 2 yeares after they saw > so many English come over. > > Mauldon.?Two miles above Winnisime Westward stands a small Country > Towne called Mauldon, who imploy themselves much in ffurnishing the > Towne of Boston and Charles Towne with wood, Timber and other > Materials to build withall. > > Wooburne.?Fower or five miles above Mouldon West is a more > considerable Towne called Wooburne, they live by f?urnishing the > Sea Townes with Provisions as Corne and Flesh, and also they > ffurnish the Merchants with such goods to be exported. > > Charles Towne.?One mile from Winnisime crossing Mistick River is > the Towne of Charles Towne standing on the Northside of the Mouth of > > ? > > Charles River, It Challengeth the second place of Antiquitie in the > Massachusetts Government. It hath some considerable Merchants in it > and many usefull handicraftsmen and many good farmers belonging to it. > > Cambridge.?Three miles aboue this stands on the same River the > Towne of Cambridge in which there is a Colledge a Master and some > Number of Students belonging to it; out of which there have come > many into England, The Towne hath many great ffarmes belonging to it. > > Water Towne.?Joyning to this is Watter Towne, a great Towne > reaching by ye River Side two miles, and hath belonging to it very > many and great ffarmes, about the uper end of this Towne are the > ffalls of Charles River. > > Concord.?Above Twelve miles above Watter Towne is an In-land Towne > called Concord It lyeth on the River Meromack I conceive about 20 > miles above the first ffalls but good passing on it there in small > Boats from place to place. They subsist in Husbandry and breeding > of Catle. > > Sudbury.?About 4 or 5 Miles more Southerly on the same River is a > Towne called Sudbury a very pleasant place, the River runing to & > againe in it, In which I have seen Excellent ffishing both with > hooks & Lynes and Netts, They plant and breed Catle, and gett > something by Tradeing w* the Indians. > > Nashoway.?About ten or twelfe miles aboue these Two Townes is a > Countrey Towne called Nashoway first begun for Love of the Indians > Trade, but since the ffertility of ye Soyle and pleasantness of the > River hath invited many more. There is Excellent Salmon and Trout. > > Now we must returne to the mouth of Charles River againe or rather > the entrance of the Bay of Massachusits, It hath three entrances, > two of them difficult and dangerous without a good wind and Pylot. > The* Southermost called Nasascot in the usuall Channell; w'in this > Bay are 12 or 13 pretty Islands between some of which yow must > saile about 2 leagues before yow come up to Boston Rode yow must > passe within h?lfe a Cable lenth of Castle Island, on which is a > ffort above and a strong Battery below, closs by Highwater marke, > on this Island I conceive there be thirtie good Gunns. > > Boston.?Two miles aboue this Island is the Towne of Boston, the > Metrapolis of New England lying pleasantly on a plaine and the > ascending of a High Mount which lyes about the midle of ye plaine, > The wholl Towne is an Island except two Hundred paces of land at > one place on the Southside it is large and very populous. It hath > two handsome Churches in it, a handsome market place, and in the > midest of it a Statehouse. In the Towne are fouer full Companys of > ffoote and a Troope of horse On the Southeast side of the Towne on > a little Hill there is a Fort, and under it a Batterie ;both having > a dozen of Gunns or more in them, and on the Northeast side of the > Towne there is a Battery of 6 Gunns commanding the Rode and the > entrance of Charles River, and on the tope of the Hill aboue the > Towne and in the strats are severall good Gunus, The Towne is full > of good shopps well furnished with all kind of Merchandize and many > Artificers, and Trad's men of all sorts. In this Towne are kept the > Courts of Election ye Generall quarter Court besids the Country > Courts. > > Roxberry.?About two miles to the Southward of Boston is the Towne > of Roxberry. The sea which surrounds Boston comes on both sides of > it. It is well seatted, for the Body of the Towne lyeth on both > sides a small Rivolet of water. There are many considerable ffarme? > belonging to it, and by Farmeing is there most subsistance. > > Dorchester.?Two miles near east from this Towne lyeth Dorchester, > which claimes the third dignity as being ye third Towne setled by > the English in the year 1630. They are a very industrious people, > and have large bounds on wch are many gallant Farmes, by these > bounds runes the Massachusets River. > > Ded/iam.?And on Charles River stands the Towne of Dedham about 8 > Miles either from Boston or Roxberry, a very pleasant place and the > River affoords plenty of good ffish In this Towne leiveth many > Bisquett makers and Butchers and have Vent enoagh for their > Commodities in Boston. > > Medfeild.?Five or six Miles from Dedham is a small in-land Towne > called Medifield handsomly seatted for Farming and breeding of Cattle. > > Braintree.?Three or fouer miles Southward is a Towne once called > Mount Wolaston, now Braintree. There was a Patent granted for a > considerable tract of land in this place in the yeare 1G32 or > thereabouts to Cap' Wollaston and Mr Thomas Morton. Wollaston > returned for England and Morton was banished, his house fired > before his face, and he sent prissoner to England but for what > offence I know not who some yeares after (nothing being laid to his > Charge) returned for New England, where he was soon after > apprehended and keept in the Comon Goale a whole winter, nothing > laid to his Charge but the writeing of a Booke entituled New > Canaan, which indeed was the truest discription of New England as > then it was that euer I saw. The offence was he had touched them > too neare they not proveing the charge he was sett loose, but soone > after dyed, haveing as he said and most believed received his bane > by hard lodging and fare in prison. This was done by ye > Massachusetts Magistrats and the land by them disposed of. It > subsists by raiseing provisions, and furnishing Boston with wood. > > Weymouih.?Two or three miles from hence Sowthvvard is ye Towne of > Weymouth, wherein are some quantity of Inhabitants, & leive as > their neiboTM who have commerce with Boston. > > Higham.?Three Miles from hence Easterly on the South shoare of > Massachusits Bay is the Tovvne of Higham a handsome Towne supplying > Boston also with wood, timber, leather and board, Some Masts are > had there and store of provisions. > > Hull.?Three Miles further tending more to the East, at the very > entrance into the Massachusetts Bay is the Towne of Hull, the > Inhabitants of which leives well being by Water not above 7 Miles > from Boston tho neare 20 by land. > > Three miles South from this place is the utmost south bounds of the > Massachusits Goverment and Territories, beyond which they have not > gone although they have gone soe farr beyond them to the Northward. > > Before I enter into Plymouth bounds I must say something of this > Goverment which hath ouertopped all the rest. > > About the yeare 162C or 1627 there was a Patent granted by his > Maty6': Iloyall Father of ever blessed Memory to certaine Gentlemen > and Merchants, for the Tract of land befor mencond, and power given > them by the same to incorporate themselfes into a body pollitick > the Governor and all other officers to be Annually chosen by the > Major part of the inhabitants, ffreholders, As soon as the grant > was confirmed, they chose here on Mr Mathew Craddock Governor and > one Goffe deputy ; They forthwith sent over one Mr Endicott, > Governor* as deputy to rule over us the Inhabitants which had > leived there long befor their Patent was granted, and some had > Patents proceeding theirs, had he had pouer according to his will > he had ruled us to ye purpose; But within two yeares after they > sent ower one Mr John Winthrope Governor and with him a Company of > Assistants all > > ? This word "Governor" was inteilined over the word "as," and > unfortunately no caret mark made to show its intended place. > > Chosen here iu England without the Knowledge or Consent of them > that then leived there or of those which came with them. > > This Governor and his Councill, not long after their Aryvall made a > law that no man should be admitted a Freeman, and soe Consequently > have any voyce in Election of Officers Civill or Military, but such > as were first entered into Church covenant and brought Certificate > of it, let there Estates, and accordingly there portion of land be > never soe great, and there taxes towards publick Charges. Nor could > any competency of Knowledge or inoffensivenesse of liveing or > conversation usher a man into there Church ffellowship, unless he > would also acknowledge the discipline of the Church of England to > be erroneous and to renounce it, which very many never condescended > unto, so that on this account the far great Number of his Majesties > loyall subjects there never injoyed those priviledges intended by > his Royall ffather in his Grant, And upon this very accompt also, > if not being Joyned in Church fielowship many Thowzands have been > debarred the Sacrament of the Lords Supper although of Competent > knowledg, and of honest life and Godly Conversation, and a very > great Number are unbapr tized. I know some neer 30 years old, 7 > persons of Quality about 12 years since for petitioning for > themselves & Neighbo" that they might have votes in Elections as > ffreeholders or be ffreed from publick Charge, and be admitted to > the Sacrament of the Lords Supper and theire Children to Baptisme > as Members of the Church of England, and have liberty to have > Ministers among themselves learned pious and Orthodox, no way > dissonant from ye best Reformation in England, and desireing alsoe > to have a body of Lawes to be Established and published to prevent > Arbitrary Tiranny, For thus desireing these three reasonable > requests besids imprissonement and other indignitys, they were > fined 10001', a Notw'standing they Appealled to England, they were > forced to pay the same, and now also at great Charges to send one > home to prosecute their appealf which proved to no Effect, That > dismall Change falling out, Just at that time And they sending home > hither one Edward Winslow a Smooth toungued Cunning fellow, who > soon gott himselfe into Favor of those then in Supreame power, > against whom it was in vaine to strive, and soe they remained > sufferers to this day. > > By what I have said it appears how the Major part of the > Inhabitants are debarred of those Priviledges they ought to enjoy > and were intended for them, How they Esteem of the Church of > England. How farr they owne his Mafie as haveing any power over > them, or their Subjection to him ; This I know that not long after > they arrived they defaced the Coll?nTM which they brought over with > them, being the English Redd Cross terming it a badge of the Whore > of Babelon. > > And not long after haveing received a Report that his Mat1e > intended to send a Generall Governo' over, and being informed by a > Shallop that they had seen a great shipe and a smaller one goe into > Cape Ann Harbor about 8 Leagues from Boston There was au Alarme- > presently given and early in the Morning being Sabbath day all the > Traine Bands in Boston, and Townes adjacent were in Armes in the > streets and posts were sent to all other places to be in the same > posture, in which they continued untill by theire scouts they found > her to be a small shipe of Plymouth and a shallope that piloted her > in, The generall and Publick report was that it was to oppose the > landing of an Enemie a Governo' sent from England, and with this > they acquanted the Commanders. > > And about the year 1636 one Brooks hearing one Evers to vilifie the > Goverment of England both Civill and Eclesiasticall, and saying > that if a Generall Governo' were sent over he would kill him if he > could, and he knew the Magistrats would bear him out in it, of > which Brooks complaining by way of Information, the matter was > handled that Evers had nothing said to him, and Brookes forced to > escape privatly for England > > They also in the yeare 1646 & 1647 suffered a ship the Mary of > Bristoll then standing out for the Kings Majestic to be taken by > one Stagg haveing a Commission from the Parliament, and conveyed > away although they had promised them a protection. They also > Ordered the takeing downe of the Kings Armes and setting up the > States, & the like by the Signe of the Kings head hanging before > the doore of an Inne. Aud when that unhappy warr was between King > and Parlia1 they compelled every Commander of a Vessell that went > out from thence to enter into Bond not to have any Commerce with > any place then holding out for the King, and in opposition to the > then pretended power in England, Nor was there ever any Oath of > Alleageance offered to any, but instead thereof they have framed > two Oathes, which they impose on those which are made free. The > other they terme the Oath of ffidelitie, which they force all to > take that are above 16 yeares of age, a Coppy of it is as followeth? > > T. A. ?. by Gods providence being an Inhabitant within the > Jurisdiction of this Comon Wealth doe freely and sincerely > acknowledge inyselfe to be subject to the Goverment thereof. I doe > hereby swear by the great and dreadfull name of the ever liveing > God, that I will be true and Faithfull to the same, and will > accordingly yeild assistance thereunto with my person, Estate, as > in equity I am bound And will also truly endeavor to maintaine and > preserve all the Liberties and priviledges thereof, Submitting > myselfe unto the wholesome Lawes made and established by the same. > And further that I will not plot or practize any evill against it > or consent to any that shall soe doe But will timely discover and > reveall the same to Lawfull Authority now here established for the > speedy preventing thereof. So Help Me God In Our Lord Jesus Christ. > > By this it may be judged what cateeme they have of the lawes of > England, swearing theire subjects to submite to lawes made only by > themselfes, And indeed to Alleage a Statute Law of England in one > of their Courts would be a ridiculous thing, They likewise long > since fell to coyning of monies, melting downe all the English > Coyne they can gett, every shilling makeing 15d in their monies, > And whereas they went over thither to injoy liberty of Conscience, > in how high a measure have they denyed it to others there wittnesse > theire debarring many from the Sacraments spoken of before meerly > because they cannot Joyne with them in their Cliurch-ffcllowship, > nor will they permitt any Lawfull Ministers that are or would come > thither to administer them. Wittness also the Banishing so many to > leave their habitations there, and seek places abroad elswhere, > meerly for differing in Judgment from them as the Hutchinsons and > severall families with them, & that Ilonb10 Lady the Lady Deborah > Moody and severalls with her meerly for declareing themselfes > moderate"Anabaptists, Who found more favour and respect amongst the > Dutch, then she did amongst the English, Many others also upon the > same account needless to be named, And how many for not comeing to > theire assemblies have been compelled to pay 5s a peece for every > Sabbath day they misse, besides what they are forced to pay towards > the mantenance of the Ministers, And very cruelly handled by > whipping and imprissonment was Mr Clark, Obadiah, Holmes, and > others for teaching and praying in a private house on the Lords > day, These and many other such like proceedings, which would by > them have been judged Cruelty had they been inflicted on them here, > have they used towards others there; And for hanging the three > Quakers last yeare I think few approved of it. > > There are or will come unto the Honble Councell many Complaints > against them, I shall say no more but come to > > The Description of Plymouth bounds. > > Connahassett.?It begins where the Massachusets ends. Three miles > to the Southward of the Massachusets Bay, where (neere by ye sea > side) there stands a Village called Connahasset eight miles further > there is a small River comes out, and a reasonable harbour at the > mouth of it. > > Scytuate.?On both sides is a Towne called Scytuate. > > Greenes-harbour.?From Scituate by ye sea side is a considerable > Town called Greens Harbour, a Towne well meadowed & good farrnes > belonging to it. It is 7 miles from Scytuate. > > DucTcsbury.?Seauen or eight miles from this Towne is Ducksbury > which is also a good plantation and affords much provision, which > they sell at Boston for the most part. > > New Plymouth.?Three or Fower miles Southward of this is ye Towne > of New Plymouth whence the Goverment took its Denomination This > place was seated about ye yeare 1620 or 1621 by a company of > Brownists, which went formerly from England to Amsterdam, and not > beeing able to live well there, they drew in one Mr Weston, and > some other Merchants in London to Transport them and their Famelies > into those Westerne parts; They intended for Virginia, but fell > with Cape Cod ats Mallabar, and gott into the Harbour of it, and > finding it not fitt for Habitation, sought further and found this > place and there settled liveing extream hardy for some yeares and > in great danger of the Indians, and could not Long have subsisted, > had not Plymouth Merchants settled Plantations about that time at > Monhegon and Pascattaway, by whom they were supplyed and the > Indians discouraged from assaulting them It is a poor small Towne > now, The People being removed into Farmes in the Country. > > Sandwich.?Eighteene Miles more Southerly from Plymouth is a good > Towne called Sandwich a Towne which affords good store of > Provisions, and some yeares a quantity of Whalebone made of Whales > which drive up dead in that Bay. > > Barnstable.?Twelve Miles from Sandwich is Barnstable a Towne much > like it and affords the same Comodities. > > Tarmouth.?Seaven miles from Barnstable south east is the Towne of > Yarmouth, much like the former, and had in it as the rest have good > farmes about it, and sometimes also good benefite by drift Whales. > > Billingsgate.?Six miles east of this Towne is Billingsgate which > lyes in ye Southeast nooke of Cape Codd Bay, and from thence to the > Sea on the South side of the sd Cape, it is a very litle way > whereas to goe about is neare 20 Leagues which in tim will make it > more convenient for Trade. > > Almost South some what Westerly from Billingsgate is Natuckett > Island on which many Indians live and about ten leagues west from > it is Martines Vinyard, whereon many Indians live, and also > English. In this Island by Gods bussing on the Labour, care and > paines of the two Mayhews, father and sonn, the Indians are more > civilized then- anywhere else which is a step to Christianity, and > many of them have attained to a greate measure of knowledge, and is > hoped in a short time some of them may with joy & Comfort be > received into the Bossome of the Church, The younger of those > Mayhews was drowned comeing for England three yeares since, and the > Father goes on with the worke, Although (as I understand) they have > had a small share of those vast sumes given for this use and > purpose of ye Revenues of it It were good to enquire how it hath > been disposed of I know in some measure or at least suspect the > bussines hath not been rightly carryed. > > Rhode Island.?From this Island to Rhode Island is about Seaven > Leagues west, This Island is about ffouerteen miles Long, in some > places 3 or 4 miles Broad, in other lesse. It is full of people > haveing been a receptacle for people of severall Sorts and Opinions. > > Warwick Providence.?There was a Patent granted to one Coddington > for the Goverment of this Island, and Warwick and Providence two > Townes which lye on the maine, And I think they still keepe a > seeming forme of Goverment but to litle purpose, none submitting to > Supream Authority but as they please. > > Rehobah.?Some three miles above Providence on the same River, is a > Towne called Rehobah, and is under the Goverment of New Plymouth, a > Towne not dispicable. It is not aboue 40 Miles from Boston, > betweene which there is a Comone trade, carrying & recarrying goods > by land in Cart and on Horseback, and they have a very fayre > conveyance of goods by water also. > > Taunton.?About ten miles from this eastward is Taunton lying on > another River within Rhode Island about 20 Miles up, It is a > pleasant place, seated amongst the Windings and turnings of a > handsome River, and hath good conveyance to Boston by Cart not > being above 30 Miles assunder, here is a pretty small Iron-worke, & > is under New Plymouth Government. Pequate.?Haveing gone through > New Plymouth Goverment we come next to Connecticot Goverment. The > first that was under this Goverment was Pequate, betweene weh and > Rhods Island it is above 18 leagues, In the faire Narragansitt Bay, > and diverse fine Islands Fishers Island.?Before the Pequate River > lyes Fishers Island, on which some people live, and there are store > of Catle. This Pequat Plantation will in time produce Iron, And in > the country about this is a Myne of Black Lead, and supposed there > will be found better if not already by ye industry of that > ingenious Gentleman Mr John Winthrop. It hath a very good Harbour, > farr Surpassing all there about Conuecticot River mouth to Pequate > it is about eight Leagues. > > Saybrooke.?On the South-west side of the entrance of this River > stands Saybrooke and Saybrooke Fort, a handsome place and some > Gunns in the Fort. > > Melaboseck.?Fifteene Leagues up the River on the same side is the > Plantation of Metaboseck, a very good place for Corne and Catle. > > Witherfeild.?From Metaboseck to Withersfeild a large & Populous > Towne, it is about 9 miles. > > Hartford.?From. Withersfield to Hartford the Metropolis of the > Goverment, it is about 3 Miles, it is a gallant Towue, and many > rich men in it > > Windsor.?From Hartford to Windsor 9 Miles, this was the first > Towne on this River, settled first by people issueing from > Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay about the year 1636 > > Sprinyfeild.?From Windsor to Springfield about 12 miles, and the > first falles on Connecticot River are betweene these two Townes, > This is the Massachusetts bounds. > > And above Springfeild 8 Miles is another Towne at first Intended > but for a tradeing house with the Indians, but the gallant Land > about it hath invited men to make it a Tonne This Connecticott > River is a great River before y" Towne bigger then the Thames above > bridge, This Towne is also in the Massachusetts bounds and under > its Goverment although 8 Miles from it. > > Guilford.?Now we must returne to the Mouth of the River and so > along by the sea side; and first from Saybrooke to Guilford 12 Miles. > > Tocott.?From Guilford to Tocott 9 Miles. These two Townes are > under Newhaven Goverment > > Neivhaven.?From Tocott to Newhaveu it is 7 Miles. This Towne is > the Metropolis of that Goverment, and the Goverment tooke its Name > from this Towne; which was the first built in those parts, many > stately and costly houses were erected the Streete layd out in a > Gallant forme, a very stately Church; but y" Harbour proveing not > Comodious, the land very barren, the Merchants either dead or come > away, the rest gotten to their Farmes, The Towne is not so glorious > as once it was. > > Milford.?From Newhaven to Milford it is about 10 Miles, This Towne > is gotten into some way of Tradeing to Newfoundland, Barbados, > Virginia, So also hath some other Townes in this Goverment. > > Now in Course comes in againe some > Townes in Connecticott Goverment > > Stratford.?From Milford to Stratford about 4 Miles > Fairfeild.?From Stratford to Fairfeild about 8 Miles > Norwock.?From ffairfeild to Norwock about 14 Miles and this Towne > with those last named are in Connecticott Goverment. I suppose this > skipped over Newhaven, being they came from those Townes in > Connecticott River. > > Stamford.?From Norwock to Stamford 8 Miles > > Greewich.?From Stamford to Greenwich miles, these two last Townes > are under Newhaven Govermeut, and there was another place beguun > and much done in it, but the Dutch came and tooke it by force, and > since the people of this Towue call it New Chester, > > There are some Townes on Long Island which have come some under the > Government of Connecticot, and some of Newhaven; We are now come > about 25 Miles within the Dutch plantation, which before I speake > of I shall runn over ye plantations on Long Island, and shew under > what Goverment they are begining at the west end. The Island > conteanes in Lenth about 150 Miles, and lyes not farr from the > Mayne, especialy at the west end where it is very narrow, The > plantationes are all on the inside, the Sea board syde being a > dangerous Coast and no Harbour at all on that syde. > > Within a few Miles of the West end over against Manhata, which is > the Dutch's Chiefe Towne is seated Gravesend, most English, the > Lady Moody being the first Setler, Some Dutch there are, and all > under the Dutch Goverment. > > Then Mispach kell j > > Then Midleburgh ats New Towne | These Townes are > > Then Vlishing \ under ye Dutch > > Then Hempsteed j Government > > Then another Towne by the Dutch name J > > Then follow to the Northward > > First Oyster Bay under Newhaven Goverment > Huntington not submitting to any Goverment 1 rp, rr, > Then Sotocot Likewayes Submitting to none 1 , , . > Nex' Southampton under Newhaven Goverment j * F *V I > Nex' South-hole also under Newhaven j * ' .~ ? . > Then crossing a Bay but 12 Miles (but to round it, it is much more) > is Northampton. This Towne is under Connecticott Goverment. And > then Easthampton under no Goverment > > I suppose these two Goverments of Counecticott, and Newhaven, are > only by Combination, I never heard of any Patent they have, aud > they are also in Confederacie with the Massachusetts, and New > Plymouth, each of these 4 Goverments annually chooseu two > Comissioners to meet and Consult as occasion may serve ; their > power lasting for one ycare. These meettings prove chargeable, and > as it is conceived of many of no great use. > > Tis well knowen the Dutch plantation had been taken by those two > Southerne Collonies helpe, and the English on Long Island when > Majo* Sedgwick was sent to take it who putting back for Fyall news > came by one of his Fleet that his designe was. for that place; > These afforsaid Comissiouers met? at Boston, where some weeks were > spent in Contest betweeno the Commissioners of the two Southerne > and Northern Collonies. Those of the South Colonies were for > proceeding with expedition on the designe^ The Comissioners of the > North were dayly crying out for Orders or leave to goe on. But > those of Plymouth being Mungrell Dutch, and some of the Grandees > amongst them haveing a sweet trade with the Dutch or debt.-i > > ? ? > > oweing to them, from them; And those of the Massachusetts haveing > some other by-reason for it so long held out the dispute till it > was to late the peace being concluded. > > There lye between this Long Island and the Mayne severall Islands, > the most Considerable is Shelter-Island, about 8 miles in lenth and > three il? breadth, This belongs to Collonell Thomas Midleton and Mr > Silvester, on which they have some people & store of Catle. > > Another considerable Island lyes by it of about G Miles in Lenth, > antl three in Breadth. > > Now before I come to speak of Hudsons River, I shall most humbly > desire the IIonble Couucill to take it in consideration the great > benefits ana profitts, which may redound to the English by these > AVesterne Colonies if well managed. Of their present condition I > have given a breife accompfc in my foregoing Relation, being my > observations which for severall years I have spent in America, even > from the year 1624 till within these two1 yeares last past: > > For Newfoundland, it is well known what a great Number of Shipps > and Seamen have been there imployed annually I dare averr it hath > bredd1 more Seamen then any Trade the English ever medled withall & > what profitts the Owners and Merchants have gott by that Trade is > unvaluable, And if a course were taken we might now have salt from > the English Collonies in the \Vest Indies, and provision from New > England to carry on a greatt part of the designe, and on better > termes then out of Europe. > > On all the Coasts of Canada from Cape Britton to Cape Sable is > Excellent fishing and full of good Harbours > > On the Coast within Cape Sable, as in Nova Scotia, Port Royal], and > those other fforts now in possession of Collonel Temple is mutch > Beaver & other Peltry gotten, and more might be if fully Stocked > > And for the Southern part of New-England, It is incredible what > hath been done there > > In the yeare 1626 or thereabouts there was not a Neat Beast Horse > or sheepe in the Countrey and a very few Goats or hoggs, and now it > is a wonder to see the great herds of Catle belonging to every > Towne I have mentioned, The brane Flocks of sheepe, The great > number of Horses besides those many sent to Barbados and the other > Carribe Islands, And withall to consider how many thousand Neate > Beasts and Hoggs are yearly killed, and soe have been for many > yeares past for Provision in the Countrey and sent abroad to supply > Newfoundland, Barbados, Jamaica, @ other places, As also to > victuall in whole or in part most shipes which comes there. > > Betweene the years 1626 and 1633, Indian Corne was usually sold at > 10' or 12' the Bushell, now not esteemed worth 2'. Beefe and Porke > then Brought from England and Irland sold at excessive rates. > > At that time all the Houses there, except three or fower at New > Plymouth, and those which I had could not be valued worth 200lb, > and now to behold the handsome Houses & Churches in so many Townes > as I have named is a wonder, And the place in which Boston (the > Metropolis) is seated, I knew then for some yeares to be a Swamp > 'and Pound, now a great Towne, two Churches, a Gallant Statehouse & > more to make it compleate, then can be expected in a place so late > a wilderness. > > And wheras about the time before mentioned wee could not make in > all three Hundred men in the whole Countrey, those scattered a > hundred and ffiftie Miles assunder, Now almost every Towne which I > have named is able to bring into the feild a full Company of Foote > and some Horse, > > > some Townes two or three Companyes compleate with Horse > proportionable and Boston more > > And the great abundance of English Fruite, as Apples, Pears, > Apricocks, Plumbs, Cherries Musk-Mellons, "\Vater-Mellons &c. is > not to be beleeved but by those that have scene it > > And about those times also there were not within the now Great > Government of the Massachusetts above three Shallops and a few > Cannoes, Now it is wonderfull to see the many Vessels belonging to > the Country of all sorts and seizes, from Shipps of some reasonable > burthen to Skiffes and Cannoes, many other great Shipps of Burthen > from 350 Tunus to 150 have been built there, and many more in time > may be, And I am confident there hath not in any place out of so > small a number of People been raised so many able Seamen and > Commanders as there hath been. > > Now we returne to Hudsons River, in the mouth of which lyeth ye > Island Mahatas, on which stands now Amsterdam in the Latitude of 41 > degrees and about 41 Leagues up the River is their Fort Oranja in > the Latitude of 42 & ? or thereabouts > > I have alwayes understood that the first Setlement of the Dutch > there was about the yeare 1618, @ were then a very considerable > Number, and long after. And this was as I conceive some yeares > after King James had granted all the lands and Islands betweene the > Latitude of 40 degrees to 48 North Latitude, unto a Company > established at Plymouth in Devon then nameing it New-England, so > that Mahatas lyes a full degree within ye bounds of New England; > and Fort Oranja their prin1 place both for Trade with the Indians @ > for Husbandry it lyeth two full degrees and an h?lfe within the > bounds of New England > > And about the year 1629 or 1630 Theire Title to it being in > question a rich ship comeing from thence was seized on at Plymouth, > as some now here can testify, which shipp and goods (as they say) > was delivered up on the Dutch relinquishment of any Title they had > or might have to the said Hudsones River And this seemes to be > true, for in or about the year 1632 or 1634, a shipp set out from > hence by Mr Clobery & Dellabar and others for New England, with > passengers & goods & had also a Commission from his Mat10': Royall > Father to saile unto Mahatas @ as farr up into the River towards > Fort Oranja as they could goe, and there trade with the Natives; > which they did without any opposition, as the Masters yet liveing > can testifie > > From the uttermost part of Hudsons River to the North Cape of > Delaware Bay, is somewhat above 20 leagues, and from this Cape to > the entrance of the River is about 12 Leagues. > > Here the Sweedes some yeares since built a Fort and five Leauges > above that a Sconce, and three Leagues above that another Fort, and > 2 Leagues above that another. > > And hereabout the River trends away so much easterly that betweene > that @ Hudsons River it is not above 30 Miles. In this River hath > been seated some English Familes, but outed by the Dutch or Swedes. > > For this place there was some yeares since a Patent granted to Sr > Edmund Ploydon, but by whom I know not, nor what is become of him > or his Patent. > > The entrance of this River is in 40 degrees And now I am come "to > the utmost Southwest bounds of New England which is a Country > wherein the Rivers and Pounds affords variety of Fish and Beaver in > Great abundance, The earth brings forth plentifully all sorts of > Graynes, also Hemp @ fflax, The Woods affords store of good Timber > for building of shipps Masts, Also Pitch and Tarre, The bowels of > the earth yeilds excellent Iron Oare, and no doubt other Metalls if > searched after. > > +report&sig=ACfU3U2FQFW9Daer0w3KehTb6OrBorR4WQ&edge=0&w=204&ci=215, > 295, 506, 622> id=qW0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA26&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&q=samuel+maverick > +report&sig=ACfU3U0BtXx2Z2GquGnEs4_fRwuLkUHKQg&edge=0&w=20&ci=75, > 1173, 47, 58> Bkgrd.gif>_______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091219/ba0edf6c/attachment-0001.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Sun Dec 20 12:21:11 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 12:21:11 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" -includes Strawberry Bank References: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> <4026CB42-CCE7-40F6-8B5B-3EFF85E30EC2@aol.com> Message-ID: <3576F8B203B24931B20CF1E495FCF5AF@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Quint, I have never seen a "Winthrop" map, but I have run into a few 17th century maps. If I find websites, I'll forward them. Genevieve Genevieve Fraser Faculty University of Phoenix 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu gcfraser at peoplepc.com (978) 544-1872 (978) 846-8719 (cell) Pacific Time Zone ----- Original Message ----- From: Quintin Thompson To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants andresearchers. Sent: Saturday, December 19, 2009 10:57 AM Subject: Re: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" -includes Strawberry Bank Greetings, I found the "Description---" very interesting. I have compared the places which are referred to the present day maps. Where can I obtain a copy of the Wintrop Map? Keep up the good work. Quint Thompson On Dec 8, 2009, at 1:06 AM, wrote: MAVERICK'S Description Of New England. Vi A BRIEFE DISCRETION OF NEW ENGLAND SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. [From a Manuscript written in 1660 by Samuel Maverick, and recently discovered in the British Museum by Henry F. Waters, A.B.] [1885] PR EF ACE. By John Ward Dean. The Committee on English Research of the New England Historic Genealogical Society called attention in their last annual report to the fact that there were in Engjand many important documents relating to the American colonies, as well as manuscript maps hitherto unknown to historical investigators. They urged upon the society the desirability of having exact copies of them made now while we have in Mr. Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters an experienced American antiquary resident in London. This statement has been most strikingly verified by the recent discovery by Mr. Waters of the Winthrop map?one of the most valuable contributions yet made to our early colonial history?notices of which appeared in the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for June, 1884, and in the Register for July, 1884 (xxxviii. 342). The manuscript " Description of New England," which is here printed, is a still more important discovery. Though it bears neither name nor date, there is internal evidence that it was written in the year 1660, after the return of Charles II., by Samuel Maverick, afterwards one of the king's commissioners. Maverick, when Winthrop and his company arrived, was settled at Noddle's Island, now East Boston, and was known to have been here some years before. The date of his arrival in New England has hitherto been unknown. This manuscript gives it as 1624. Maverick was then about twenty-two years old. An account of New England by one of the first white men who ever settled on the shores of Massachusetts Bay, one of the " old planters" whom Gov. Winthrop found here, is certainly of extraordinary interest to all students of our colonial history. Its fortunate discovery emphasizes in the strongest manner the great importance of the work which Mr. Waters is doing for us in England. This paper clears up many obscurities in our early New England history, and gives us definite information which we have long desired to obtain. It was probably presented to Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, who was then Charles the Second's Lord High Chancellor. It may be the paper referred to by Maverick in his letter to the earl, printed in the Collections of the New York Historical Society for 1869, page 19. That letter and others in the same volume should be read in connection with the present paper. They show the persistency displayed by Maverick in his efforts to deprive New England, and particularly Massachusetts, of the right of self-government which had so long been enjoyed here. The same spirit is shown in his letters printed in the third volume of the New York Colonial Documents. The death of Maverick, which occurred between October 15, 1669, and May 15, 1676, did not bring repose to the people of Massachusetts. In the latter* year a new assailant of their charter appeared in the person of Ed ward Randolph (see Register, xxxvi. 155), whose assaults on their liberties did not cease till the charter was wrested from them, and the government under it came to an end May 20, 1686. The document here printed is in the British Museum, Egerton MSS. 2395, ff. 397-411. The volume containing it was in private hands till 1875, when on the sixteenth of February in that year it was sold at auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co., London, and bought by the Trustees of the British Museum. The long residence of Mr. Maverick, the writer of this "Description of New England," on these shores, and the opportunities which he is known to have had to learn personally the facts here stated, give it greater weight than it would have had were it merely the observations of a transient visitor to the New World. This document was read before the Massachusetts Historical Society by John T. Hassam, A.M., in October, 1884, and is printed in its Proceedings, vol. xxi. p. 231. It was also printed in the New-England Historical and Genealogical Register for January, 1885, and the type set for that periodical have been used to print the present issue. Boston, Massachusetts, January 1, 1885. A BRIEFE DISCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN, TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. Pemaquid.?Westward from Penobscott (which is the Southermost Fort in Nova Scotia) fourteen Leagues of is Pefnaquid in which River Alderman Alworth of Bristole, setled a Company of People in the yeare 1625, which Plantation hath continued and many Families are now settled there. There was a Patent granted for it by his Matie': Royall Grandfath" and by vertue of that Patent they hold the Islands of Monahegan and Damerells Coue, and other small ones adjacent Commodious for fishing. Sagadahocke.?Three leagues distant from Damerells Coue is Sagadahocke at the mouth of Kenebeth River, on which place the Lord Pohams people setled about fiftie yeares since, but soon after deserted it, and returned for England; I found Rootes and Garden hearbs and some old walles there, when I went first over which shewed it to be the place where they had been. This is a great and spreading River and runes very neer into Canada. One Captaine Young and 3 men with him in the Yeare 1636 went up the River upon discovery and only by Carying their Canoes some few times, and not fan- by Land came into Canada River very neare Kebeck Fort where by the French, Cap' Young was taken, and carried for ffrance but his Company returned safe and about 10 yeares since a Gentleman and a Fryer came down this way from Kebeck to us in New England to desire aide from us ags' the Mowake Indians who were and still are their deadly enemies ; This River by reason of its nearnesse to Canada and some other branches of it tending towards Hudsons River ; and a Lake of Canada afford more Beaver skins and other peltry then any other about us : On this River & on the Islands lying on the mouth of it are many families Scatteringly setled. Some attend wholly the trade with the Indians, others planting and raiseing a stock of Cattle and Some at the mouth of the River keep fishing. There was a patent granted to Christo: Batchelo1 and Company in the year 1632 or thereabouts for the mouth of the River and some tract of land adjacent, who came over in the Ship named the Plough, and termed themselves the Plough Companie, but soon scattered some for Virginia some for England, some to the Massachusetts never settling on that land. Casco Bay.?Betweene Sagadahocke and Cape Elizabeth lying about 7 Leagues assunder is Casco Bay; about the yeare 1632 there was a Patent granted to one Cap*. Christopher Lewett for 6000 acres of land which he tooke up in this Bay neare Cape Elizabeth and built a good House and fortified well on an Island lyeing before Casco River this he sold and his Interrest in the Patent to Mr Ceeley Mr Jope and Company of Plimouth, In this Casco Bay are many scattering Families settled. There was a Patent granted for this Bay some yeares since by the title of the Province of Ligonia to Collonell Alexander Rigby afterwards a Judge, and under this Goverment the People lived some yeares, till of late the Government of the Massachusits hath made bold to stretch its Jurisdiction to the midle of this Bay, and as lyeing in their way have taken in a dozen of Goverments more. Richmond Island.?There was long since a Patent granted to Mr Robert Trelawny of Plymouth from Cape Elizabeth to Spurwinke River including all Richmond Isle, an Excellent ffishing place, His Agents for matter of Goverment long since submitted to the Province of Mayne, for which Province a Patent was long since granted to Sr Ferdinande Gorges there are not many people in it, Those that are, are under the Goverment of the Massachusits. Black Point.?The next place inhabited is Black Point two miles from Richmond Island ; For this a Patent was granted to Captaine Cammock whose successor Mr Henry Joselin lives there now, and severall Families besides, they were under the Goverment of the Province of Mayne, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. Saco.?Three miles beyoud this is Saco River abounding with ffish as Basse, Sturgeon and Salmond. The Northside of the River was granted by Patent to Mr Lewis and Capt. Bonithan, and the Southside to on Mr Richard Vines, upon this River are severall Families setled formerly under the Goverment of the Province of Majne and here was keept some time the Generall Court for that Province, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. Wells.?Three miles from Saco River are Cape Porpyes Islands a good flushing place, where are Severall Families setled, and 4 miles from thence is Wells a handsome and well peopled place Lying on both sides of a River, for which Place a Patent was long since Granted to on Mr John Stratton but now Commanded by the Massachusetts. Jiristoll now Yorke.?About 12 miles further is the River Agomentine, for which and the lauds adjacent a Patent was (nere 30 yeares since) granted unto Sr Ferdinande Gorges, Mr Godfrey, Alderman ffoote of Bristoll myselfe, and some others, On the uorthside of this River at our great Cost and Charges wee setled many ffamilies, which was then called Bristoll, and according to the Patent, the Goverment was conformable to that of the Corporation of Bristoll, only admitting of Appeales to the Generall Court for the Province of Mayne which was often keept there, but some yeares since the Goverment with the rest was Swallowed up by the Massachusetts. Nichiquiwanick.?About 3 miles from Agomentine is the River Pascataway which is 6 miles from the mouth, It brancheth itselfe in two Branches, the South branch of which retaineth the name of Pascataway the other Nichiquiwanich, on the Northside of this River there are severall Divisions of Land granted long since by Patents unto diverse persons as Cap1 Mason, Cap' Griffith, Mr Gardener and others, on which are severall persons setled for 12 miles togither. At the Falls of Nichiquiwanick 3 Excellent SawMills are seatted and there and downward that side of ye River have been gotten most of the Masts which have come for England, and amongst the rest that admired Mast which came over some time last year containing neere 30 Tunes of Timber (as I have been informed). Cochequo.?On the Sowth side of that Branch is a Creeke Cochequo, whereon at the head are 2 Saw Mills, and affoord good Masts, & Mutch Tarr hath been made on that Creeke side. Dover.?Belowe where the River parteth stands on a Tongue of Land the Towne of Dover, for which place and the land adjacent some gentlemen of or about Shrewsbury have a Patent. Oyster Creeke.?On the Northside of the South Arme is Oyster Creeke on which place are many people setled some Saw Mills and affoords yow Good Masts, and further up is another Saw Mill on Lamperell Creeke. Exeter.?Above this at the fall of this River Pascatoway is the Towne of Exceter, where are more Saw Mills, doune the Southside of this River are Farmes and other Stragling Families. Strawberry Baiik. The Great House fy Isle of Shooles.?Within 2 Myles of the Mouth is Strawberry Banke where are many Families, and a Minister & a Meeting House, and to the meeting Houses of Dower & Exceter, most of the people resort. This Strawberry Banke is part of 6000 acres granted by Patent about ye yeare 1620 or 1621, to Mr David Thompson, who with the assistance of Mr Nicholas Sherwill, Mr Leonard Pomery and Mr Abraham Colmer of Plymouth Merchants, went ower with a Considerable Company of Servants and built a Strong and Large House, enclosed it with a large and high Palizado and mounted Guuns, and being stored extraordinarly with shot and Ammunition was a Terror to the Indians, who at that time were insulting over the poor weake and unfurnished Planters of Plymouth. This house and ffort he built on a Point of Land at the very entrance of Pascatoway River, And haveing granted by Patent all the Island bordering on this land to the Midle of the River, he tooke possession of an Island comonly called the great Island and for the bounds of this laud he went up the River to a point called Bloudy Point, and by the sea side about 4 milles he had also power of Goverment within his owne bounds, Notwithstanding all this, all is at this day in the power and at the disposall of the Massachusitts. Two Leagues of lyes the Isle of Shooles one of the best places for ffishiug in the land, they have built a Church here and maintaine a Minister. Hampton.?Eight Miles to the Southward of Pascatoway is a small River called Monoconock, on which River is a large Town called Hampton, The inhabitants living weell by Corne and Cattle, of which they have great store, Ther was a Patent granted for this very place to Cap' Mason neare 40 yeares agoe Si this was the first land the Massachusits stretcht there line over beyond there true bounds: For about 3 miles South of this place, at there first coming over they sett up a house and named it the bound House as finding it three miles from Meromack, the North bound of there Patent, and with this they rested contented for about 10 yeares. Salisbury New Sf Old.?Seaven Miles to the Southward of Hampton is Meromack River, on the mouth of which on the Northside is seatted a Large Toune called Sallisbury, and 3 miles above it a Village called old Salisbury, where ther is a Saw Mill or two. The Commodities this Toune affords are Corne, Cattle, Boards and Piper Staues. HavereU Andover.?Fouer Leagues up this River is Haverell, a pretty Toune & a few miles higher is the Toune of Andouer both these Tounes subsist by Husbandry. Newbury.?At the mouth on the southside of Meromack and upwards is seated the Towne of Newbury, the Houses stand at a good distance each from other a feild and Garden between each house, and so on both sides the street for 4 Miles or therabouts betweene Salisbury and this Towne, the River is broader then the Thames at Deptford, and in the Sumer abounds with Sturgeon, Salmon and other ffresh water fish. Had we the art of takeing and saveing the Sturgeon it would prove a very great advantage, the Country affording Vinager, and all other Materialls to do it withall. In this Towne and old Newbury adjoining are 2 Meeting Houses. Rowley.?Three Miles beyound this Old Newbury is a large and populous Towne called Rowley about two miles from the Bay of Agowame within land the Inhabitants are most Yorkshiremen very laborious people and drive a pretty trade, makeing Cloath and Ruggs of Cotton Wool, and also Sheeps wooll with which in few yeares the Countrey will abound not only to supply themselves but also to send abroad. This Towne aboundeth with Corne, and Cattle, and have a great number of Sheep. Ipswich.?Three Miles beyond Rowley lyeth Ipswich at the head of Agawame River, as farr up as Vessells cane come. It hath many Inhabitants, and there farmes lye farr abroad, some of them severall miles from the Towne. So also they do about other Townes. Wenham.? Six Miles from this Towne lyeth a Towne called Wenham seated about a great Lake or Pond which abounds with all manner of ffresh ffish, and such comodities as other places have it affordeth. Gloucester.? Between these two Townes there runes out into the Sea that noated head land called Cape Ann fower miles within the outermost head. There is a Passage cutt through a Marsh between Cape Ann Harbor & Manisqwanne Harbour where stands the Towne called Glocester very cofnodious for building of shipping and ffishing. Manchester.?Fower miles Westward from Glocester, lyeth on the Sea side a small Towne called Manchester, there is a Sawmill and aboundance of Timber. Mackrell fy Basse Cove.?About six miles from this Towne lyeth by the Sea side a Village Called Mackarell Coue, and a mile or 2 aboue on a Branch of Salem River lyeth another Village called Basse Coue, These two have Joyned and built a Church, which stands between them both ower ags' Salem. Salem.?On the South side of Salem River stands on a peninsula the Towne of Salem, setled some yeares by a few people befor the Patent of the Massachusits was granted. It is very commodious for fishing, and many Vessells have been built there and (excep' Boston) it hath as much Trade as any place in New England both inland and abroad. Marblehead or Foy.?Two miles below this Towne on the Southside of the Harbor by the sea side lyeth Marblehead or ffoy the greatest Towne for ffishing in New England. Lynne.?Five miles Westward lyeth the Towne of Lynne along by the sea side, and two miles aboue it within the bounds of it are the greatest Iron works erected for the most part at the charge of some Merchants, and Gentlmeu here resideing and cost them about 14000?, who were as it is conceived about six yeares since Injuriously outted of them to the great prejudice of the Country and Owners. Reading.?Three miles above the Iron Worke in the Country is a pretty Towne, called Reading, which as all inland Townes doe live by Husbandry. The people have imployment also at the Iron work in digging of myne, and cutting of wood. Rummy Marsh.?Two miles from the Ironwork by the Seaside is a large Marsh called Rummney Marsh and between that and Winnisime being about 2 miles, There are many good farmes belonging to Bostone, which have a Metting House, as it were a Chapel of Ease. Winnisime.?Two miles Sowth from Rumney Marsh on the North side of Mistick River is Winnisime which though but a few houses on it, yet deserves to be mencond Oue house yet standing there which is the Andeutest house in the Massachusetts Goverment. a house which in the yeare 1625 I fortified with a Pillizado and fflankers and gunnes both belowe and above in them which awed the Indians who at that time had a mind to Cutt off the English, They once faced it but receiveing a repulse never attempted it more although (as now they confesse) they repented it when about 2 yeares after they saw so many English come over. Mauldon.?Two miles above Winnisime Westward stands a small Country Towne called Mauldon, who imploy themselves much in ffurnishing the Towne of Boston and Charles Towne with wood, Timber and other Materials to build withall. Wooburne.?Fower or five miles above Mouldon West is a more considerable Towne called Wooburne, they live by f?urnishing the Sea Townes with Provisions as Corne and Flesh, and also they ffurnish the Merchants with such goods to be exported. Charles Towne.?One mile from Winnisime crossing Mistick River is the Towne of Charles Towne standing on the Northside of the Mouth of ? Charles River, It Challengeth the second place of Antiquitie in the Massachusetts Government. It hath some considerable Merchants in it and many usefull handicraftsmen and many good farmers belonging to it. Cambridge.?Three miles aboue this stands on the same River the Towne of Cambridge in which there is a Colledge a Master and some Number of Students belonging to it; out of which there have come many into England, The Towne hath many great ffarmes belonging to it. Water Towne.?Joyning to this is Watter Towne, a great Towne reaching by ye River Side two miles, and hath belonging to it very many and great ffarmes, about the uper end of this Towne are the ffalls of Charles River. Concord.?Above Twelve miles above Watter Towne is an In-land Towne called Concord It lyeth on the River Meromack I conceive about 20 miles above the first ffalls but good passing on it there in small Boats from place to place. They subsist in Husbandry and breeding of Catle. Sudbury.?About 4 or 5 Miles more Southerly on the same River is a Towne called Sudbury a very pleasant place, the River runing to & againe in it, In which I have seen Excellent ffishing both with hooks & Lynes and Netts, They plant and breed Catle, and gett something by Tradeing w* the Indians. Nashoway.?About ten or twelfe miles aboue these Two Townes is a Countrey Towne called Nashoway first begun for Love of the Indians Trade, but since the ffertility of ye Soyle and pleasantness of the River hath invited many more. There is Excellent Salmon and Trout. Now we must returne to the mouth of Charles River againe or rather the entrance of the Bay of Massachusits, It hath three entrances, two of them difficult and dangerous without a good wind and Pylot. The* Southermost called Nasascot in the usuall Channell; w'in this Bay are 12 or 13 pretty Islands between some of which yow must saile about 2 leagues before yow come up to Boston Rode yow must passe within h?lfe a Cable lenth of Castle Island, on which is a ffort above and a strong Battery below, closs by Highwater marke, on this Island I conceive there be thirtie good Gunns. Boston.?Two miles aboue this Island is the Towne of Boston, the Metrapolis of New England lying pleasantly on a plaine and the ascending of a High Mount which lyes about the midle of ye plaine, The wholl Towne is an Island except two Hundred paces of land at one place on the Southside it is large and very populous. It hath two handsome Churches in it, a handsome market place, and in the midest of it a Statehouse. In the Towne are fouer full Companys of ffoote and a Troope of horse On the Southeast side of the Towne on a little Hill there is a Fort, and under it a Batterie ;both having a dozen of Gunns or more in them, and on the Northeast side of the Towne there is a Battery of 6 Gunns commanding the Rode and the entrance of Charles River, and on the tope of the Hill aboue the Towne and in the strats are severall good Gunus, The Towne is full of good shopps well furnished with all kind of Merchandize and many Artificers, and Trad's men of all sorts. In this Towne are kept the Courts of Election ye Generall quarter Court besids the Country Courts. Roxberry.?About two miles to the Southward of Boston is the Towne of Roxberry. The sea which surrounds Boston comes on both sides of it. It is well seatted, for the Body of the Towne lyeth on both sides a small Rivolet of water. There are many considerable ffarme? belonging to it, and by Farmeing is there most subsistance. Dorchester.?Two miles near east from this Towne lyeth Dorchester, which claimes the third dignity as being ye third Towne setled by the English in the year 1630. They are a very industrious people, and have large bounds on wch are many gallant Farmes, by these bounds runes the Massachusets River. Ded/iam.?And on Charles River stands the Towne of Dedham about 8 Miles either from Boston or Roxberry, a very pleasant place and the River affoords plenty of good ffish In this Towne leiveth many Bisquett makers and Butchers and have Vent enoagh for their Commodities in Boston. Medfeild.?Five or six Miles from Dedham is a small in-land Towne called Medifield handsomly seatted for Farming and breeding of Cattle. Braintree.?Three or fouer miles Southward is a Towne once called Mount Wolaston, now Braintree. There was a Patent granted for a considerable tract of land in this place in the yeare 1G32 or thereabouts to Cap' Wollaston and Mr Thomas Morton. Wollaston returned for England and Morton was banished, his house fired before his face, and he sent prissoner to England but for what offence I know not who some yeares after (nothing being laid to his Charge) returned for New England, where he was soon after apprehended and keept in the Comon Goale a whole winter, nothing laid to his Charge but the writeing of a Booke entituled New Canaan, which indeed was the truest discription of New England as then it was that euer I saw. The offence was he had touched them too neare they not proveing the charge he was sett loose, but soone after dyed, haveing as he said and most believed received his bane by hard lodging and fare in prison. This was done by ye Massachusetts Magistrats and the land by them disposed of. It subsists by raiseing provisions, and furnishing Boston with wood. Weymouih.?Two or three miles from hence Sowthvvard is ye Towne of Weymouth, wherein are some quantity of Inhabitants, & leive as their neiboTM who have commerce with Boston. Higham.?Three Miles from hence Easterly on the South shoare of Massachusits Bay is the Tovvne of Higham a handsome Towne supplying Boston also with wood, timber, leather and board, Some Masts are had there and store of provisions. Hull.?Three Miles further tending more to the East, at the very entrance into the Massachusetts Bay is the Towne of Hull, the Inhabitants of which leives well being by Water not above 7 Miles from Boston tho neare 20 by land. Three miles South from this place is the utmost south bounds of the Massachusits Goverment and Territories, beyond which they have not gone although they have gone soe farr beyond them to the Northward. Before I enter into Plymouth bounds I must say something of this Goverment which hath ouertopped all the rest. About the yeare 162C or 1627 there was a Patent granted by his Maty6': Iloyall Father of ever blessed Memory to certaine Gentlemen and Merchants, for the Tract of land befor mencond, and power given them by the same to incorporate themselfes into a body pollitick the Governor and all other officers to be Annually chosen by the Major part of the inhabitants, ffreholders, As soon as the grant was confirmed, they chose here on Mr Mathew Craddock Governor and one Goffe deputy ; They forthwith sent over one Mr Endicott, Governor* as deputy to rule over us the Inhabitants which had leived there long befor their Patent was granted, and some had Patents proceeding theirs, had he had pouer according to his will he had ruled us to ye purpose; But within two yeares after they sent ower one Mr John Winthrope Governor and with him a Company of Assistants all ? This word "Governor" was inteilined over the word "as," and unfortunately no caret mark made to show its intended place. Chosen here iu England without the Knowledge or Consent of them that then leived there or of those which came with them. This Governor and his Councill, not long after their Aryvall made a law that no man should be admitted a Freeman, and soe Consequently have any voyce in Election of Officers Civill or Military, but such as were first entered into Church covenant and brought Certificate of it, let there Estates, and accordingly there portion of land be never soe great, and there taxes towards publick Charges. Nor could any competency of Knowledge or inoffensivenesse of liveing or conversation usher a man into there Church ffellowship, unless he would also acknowledge the discipline of the Church of England to be erroneous and to renounce it, which very many never condescended unto, so that on this account the far great Number of his Majesties loyall subjects there never injoyed those priviledges intended by his Royall ffather in his Grant, And upon this very accompt also, if not being Joyned in Church fielowship many Thowzands have been debarred the Sacrament of the Lords Supper although of Competent knowledg, and of honest life and Godly Conversation, and a very great Number are unbapr tized. I know some neer 30 years old, 7 persons of Quality about 12 years since for petitioning for themselves & Neighbo" that they might have votes in Elections as ffreeholders or be ffreed from publick Charge, and be admitted to the Sacrament of the Lords Supper and theire Children to Baptisme as Members of the Church of England, and have liberty to have Ministers among themselves learned pious and Orthodox, no way dissonant from ye best Reformation in England, and desireing alsoe to have a body of Lawes to be Established and published to prevent Arbitrary Tiranny, For thus desireing these three reasonable requests besids imprissonement and other indignitys, they were fined 10001', a Notw'standing they Appealled to England, they were forced to pay the same, and now also at great Charges to send one home to prosecute their appealf which proved to no Effect, That dismall Change falling out, Just at that time And they sending home hither one Edward Winslow a Smooth toungued Cunning fellow, who soon gott himselfe into Favor of those then in Supreame power, against whom it was in vaine to strive, and soe they remained sufferers to this day. By what I have said it appears how the Major part of the Inhabitants are debarred of those Priviledges they ought to enjoy and were intended for them, How they Esteem of the Church of England. How farr they owne his Mafie as haveing any power over them, or their Subjection to him ; This I know that not long after they arrived they defaced the Coll?nTM which they brought over with them, being the English Redd Cross terming it a badge of the Whore of Babelon. And not long after haveing received a Report that his Mat1e intended to send a Generall Governo' over, and being informed by a Shallop that they had seen a great shipe and a smaller one goe into Cape Ann Harbor about 8 Leagues from Boston There was au Alarme-presently given and early in the Morning being Sabbath day all the Traine Bands in Boston, and Townes adjacent were in Armes in the streets and posts were sent to all other places to be in the same posture, in which they continued untill by theire scouts they found her to be a small shipe of Plymouth and a shallope that piloted her in, The generall and Publick report was that it was to oppose the landing of an Enemie a Governo' sent from England, and with this they acquanted the Commanders. And about the year 1636 one Brooks hearing one Evers to vilifie the Goverment of England both Civill and Eclesiasticall, and saying that if a Generall Governo' were sent over he would kill him if he could, and he knew the Magistrats would bear him out in it, of which Brooks complaining by way of Information, the matter was handled that Evers had nothing said to him, and Brookes forced to escape privatly for England They also in the yeare 1646 & 1647 suffered a ship the Mary of Bristoll then standing out for the Kings Majestic to be taken by one Stagg haveing a Commission from the Parliament, and conveyed away although they had promised them a protection. They also Ordered the takeing downe of the Kings Armes and setting up the States, & the like by the Signe of the Kings head hanging before the doore of an Inne. Aud when that unhappy warr was between King and Parlia1 they compelled every Commander of a Vessell that went out from thence to enter into Bond not to have any Commerce with any place then holding out for the King, and in opposition to the then pretended power in England, Nor was there ever any Oath of Alleageance offered to any, but instead thereof they have framed two Oathes, which they impose on those which are made free. The other they terme the Oath of ffidelitie, which they force all to take that are above 16 yeares of age, a Coppy of it is as followeth? T. A. ?. by Gods providence being an Inhabitant within the Jurisdiction of this Comon Wealth doe freely and sincerely acknowledge inyselfe to be subject to the Goverment thereof. I doe hereby swear by the great and dreadfull name of the ever liveing God, that I will be true and Faithfull to the same, and will accordingly yeild assistance thereunto with my person, Estate, as in equity I am bound And will also truly endeavor to maintaine and preserve all the Liberties and priviledges thereof, Submitting myselfe unto the wholesome Lawes made and established by the same. And further that I will not plot or practize any evill against it or consent to any that shall soe doe But will timely discover and reveall the same to Lawfull Authority now here established for the speedy preventing thereof. So Help Me God In Our Lord Jesus Christ. By this it may be judged what cateeme they have of the lawes of England, swearing theire subjects to submite to lawes made only by themselfes, And indeed to Alleage a Statute Law of England in one of their Courts would be a ridiculous thing, They likewise long since fell to coyning of monies, melting downe all the English Coyne they can gett, every shilling makeing 15d in their monies, And whereas they went over thither to injoy liberty of Conscience, in how high a measure have they denyed it to others there wittnesse theire debarring many from the Sacraments spoken of before meerly because they cannot Joyne with them in their Cliurch-ffcllowship, nor will they permitt any Lawfull Ministers that are or would come thither to administer them. Wittness also the Banishing so many to leave their habitations there, and seek places abroad elswhere, meerly for differing in Judgment from them as the Hutchinsons and severall families with them, & that Ilonb10 Lady the Lady Deborah Moody and severalls with her meerly for declareing themselfes moderate"Anabaptists, Who found more favour and respect amongst the Dutch, then she did amongst the English, Many others also upon the same account needless to be named, And how many for not comeing to theire assemblies have been compelled to pay 5s a peece for every Sabbath day they misse, besides what they are forced to pay towards the mantenance of the Ministers, And very cruelly handled by whipping and imprissonment was Mr Clark, Obadiah, Holmes, and others for teaching and praying in a private house on the Lords day, These and many other such like proceedings, which would by them have been judged Cruelty had they been inflicted on them here, have they used towards others there; And for hanging the three Quakers last yeare I think few approved of it. There are or will come unto the Honble Councell many Complaints against them, I shall say no more but come to The Description of Plymouth bounds. Connahassett.?It begins where the Massachusets ends. Three miles to the Southward of the Massachusets Bay, where (neere by ye sea side) there stands a Village called Connahasset eight miles further there is a small River comes out, and a reasonable harbour at the mouth of it. Scytuate.?On both sides is a Towne called Scytuate. Greenes-harbour.?From Scituate by ye sea side is a considerable Town called Greens Harbour, a Towne well meadowed & good farrnes belonging to it. It is 7 miles from Scytuate. DucTcsbury.?Seauen or eight miles from this Towne is Ducksbury which is also a good plantation and affords much provision, which they sell at Boston for the most part. New Plymouth.?Three or Fower miles Southward of this is ye Towne of New Plymouth whence the Goverment took its Denomination This place was seated about ye yeare 1620 or 1621 by a company of Brownists, which went formerly from England to Amsterdam, and not beeing able to live well there, they drew in one Mr Weston, and some other Merchants in London to Transport them and their Famelies into those Westerne parts; They intended for Virginia, but fell with Cape Cod ats Mallabar, and gott into the Harbour of it, and finding it not fitt for Habitation, sought further and found this place and there settled liveing extream hardy for some yeares and in great danger of the Indians, and could not Long have subsisted, had not Plymouth Merchants settled Plantations about that time at Monhegon and Pascattaway, by whom they were supplyed and the Indians discouraged from assaulting them It is a poor small Towne now, The People being removed into Farmes in the Country. Sandwich.?Eighteene Miles more Southerly from Plymouth is a good Towne called Sandwich a Towne which affords good store of Provisions, and some yeares a quantity of Whalebone made of Whales which drive up dead in that Bay. Barnstable.?Twelve Miles from Sandwich is Barnstable a Towne much like it and affords the same Comodities. Tarmouth.?Seaven miles from Barnstable south east is the Towne of Yarmouth, much like the former, and had in it as the rest have good farmes about it, and sometimes also good benefite by drift Whales. Billingsgate.?Six miles east of this Towne is Billingsgate which lyes in ye Southeast nooke of Cape Codd Bay, and from thence to the Sea on the South side of the sd Cape, it is a very litle way whereas to goe about is neare 20 Leagues which in tim will make it more convenient for Trade. Almost South some what Westerly from Billingsgate is Natuckett Island on which many Indians live and about ten leagues west from it is Martines Vinyard, whereon many Indians live, and also English. In this Island by Gods bussing on the Labour, care and paines of the two Mayhews, father and sonn, the Indians are more civilized then- anywhere else which is a step to Christianity, and many of them have attained to a greate measure of knowledge, and is hoped in a short time some of them may with joy & Comfort be received into the Bossome of the Church, The younger of those Mayhews was drowned comeing for England three yeares since, and the Father goes on with the worke, Although (as I understand) they have had a small share of those vast sumes given for this use and purpose of ye Revenues of it It were good to enquire how it hath been disposed of I know in some measure or at least suspect the bussines hath not been rightly carryed. Rhode Island.?From this Island to Rhode Island is about Seaven Leagues west, This Island is about ffouerteen miles Long, in some places 3 or 4 miles Broad, in other lesse. It is full of people haveing been a receptacle for people of severall Sorts and Opinions. Warwick Providence.?There was a Patent granted to one Coddington for the Goverment of this Island, and Warwick and Providence two Townes which lye on the maine, And I think they still keepe a seeming forme of Goverment but to litle purpose, none submitting to Supream Authority but as they please. Rehobah.?Some three miles above Providence on the same River, is a Towne called Rehobah, and is under the Goverment of New Plymouth, a Towne not dispicable. It is not aboue 40 Miles from Boston, betweene which there is a Comone trade, carrying & recarrying goods by land in Cart and on Horseback, and they have a very fayre conveyance of goods by water also. Taunton.?About ten miles from this eastward is Taunton lying on another River within Rhode Island about 20 Miles up, It is a pleasant place, seated amongst the Windings and turnings of a handsome River, and hath good conveyance to Boston by Cart not being above 30 Miles assunder, here is a pretty small Iron-worke, & is under New Plymouth Government. Pequate.?Haveing gone through New Plymouth Goverment we come next to Connecticot Goverment. The first that was under this Goverment was Pequate, betweene weh and Rhods Island it is above 18 leagues, In the faire Narragansitt Bay, and diverse fine Islands Fishers Island.?Before the Pequate River lyes Fishers Island, on which some people live, and there are store of Catle. This Pequat Plantation will in time produce Iron, And in the country about this is a Myne of Black Lead, and supposed there will be found better if not already by ye industry of that ingenious Gentleman Mr John Winthrop. It hath a very good Harbour, farr Surpassing all there about Conuecticot River mouth to Pequate it is about eight Leagues. Saybrooke.?On the South-west side of the entrance of this River stands Saybrooke and Saybrooke Fort, a handsome place and some Gunns in the Fort. Melaboseck.?Fifteene Leagues up the River on the same side is the Plantation of Metaboseck, a very good place for Corne and Catle. Witherfeild.?From Metaboseck to Withersfeild a large & Populous Towne, it is about 9 miles. Hartford.?From. Withersfield to Hartford the Metropolis of the Goverment, it is about 3 Miles, it is a gallant Towue, and many rich men in it Windsor.?From Hartford to Windsor 9 Miles, this was the first Towne on this River, settled first by people issueing from Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay about the year 1636 Sprinyfeild.?From Windsor to Springfield about 12 miles, and the first falles on Connecticot River are betweene these two Townes, This is the Massachusetts bounds. And above Springfeild 8 Miles is another Towne at first Intended but for a tradeing house with the Indians, but the gallant Land about it hath invited men to make it a Tonne This Connecticott River is a great River before y" Towne bigger then the Thames above bridge, This Towne is also in the Massachusetts bounds and under its Goverment although 8 Miles from it. Guilford.?Now we must returne to the Mouth of the River and so along by the sea side; and first from Saybrooke to Guilford 12 Miles. Tocott.?>From Guilford to Tocott 9 Miles. These two Townes are under Newhaven Goverment Neivhaven.?From Tocott to Newhaveu it is 7 Miles. This Towne is the Metropolis of that Goverment, and the Goverment tooke its Name from this Towne; which was the first built in those parts, many stately and costly houses were erected the Streete layd out in a Gallant forme, a very stately Church; but y" Harbour proveing not Comodious, the land very barren, the Merchants either dead or come away, the rest gotten to their Farmes, The Towne is not so glorious as once it was. Milford.?From Newhaven to Milford it is about 10 Miles, This Towne is gotten into some way of Tradeing to Newfoundland, Barbados, Virginia, So also hath some other Townes in this Goverment. Now in Course comes in againe some Townes in Connecticott Goverment Stratford.?From Milford to Stratford about 4 Miles Fairfeild.?From Stratford to Fairfeild about 8 Miles Norwock.?From ffairfeild to Norwock about 14 Miles and this Towne with those last named are in Connecticott Goverment. I suppose this skipped over Newhaven, being they came from those Townes in Connecticott River. Stamford.?From Norwock to Stamford 8 Miles Greewich.?From Stamford to Greenwich miles, these two last Townes are under Newhaven Govermeut, and there was another place beguun and much done in it, but the Dutch came and tooke it by force, and since the people of this Towue call it New Chester, There are some Townes on Long Island which have come some under the Government of Connecticot, and some of Newhaven; We are now come about 25 Miles within the Dutch plantation, which before I speake of I shall runn over ye plantations on Long Island, and shew under what Goverment they are begining at the west end. The Island conteanes in Lenth about 150 Miles, and lyes not farr from the Mayne, especialy at the west end where it is very narrow, The plantationes are all on the inside, the Sea board syde being a dangerous Coast and no Harbour at all on that syde. Within a few Miles of the West end over against Manhata, which is the Dutch's Chiefe Towne is seated Gravesend, most English, the Lady Moody being the first Setler, Some Dutch there are, and all under the Dutch Goverment. Then Mispach kell j Then Midleburgh ats New Towne | These Townes are Then Vlishing \ under ye Dutch Then Hempsteed j Government Then another Towne by the Dutch name J Then follow to the Northward First Oyster Bay under Newhaven Goverment Huntington not submitting to any Goverment 1 rp, rr, Then Sotocot Likewayes Submitting to none 1 , , . Nex' Southampton under Newhaven Goverment j * F *V I Nex' South-hole also under Newhaven j * ' .~ ? . Then crossing a Bay but 12 Miles (but to round it, it is much more) is Northampton. This Towne is under Connecticott Goverment. And then Easthampton under no Goverment I suppose these two Goverments of Counecticott, and Newhaven, are only by Combination, I never heard of any Patent they have, aud they are also in Confederacie with the Massachusetts, and New Plymouth, each of these 4 Goverments annually chooseu two Comissioners to meet and Consult as occasion may serve ; their power lasting for one ycare. These meettings prove chargeable, and as it is conceived of many of no great use. Tis well knowen the Dutch plantation had been taken by those two Southerne Collonies helpe, and the English on Long Island when Majo* Sedgwick was sent to take it who putting back for Fyall news came by one of his Fleet that his designe was. for that place; These afforsaid Comissiouers met? at Boston, where some weeks were spent in Contest betweeno the Commissioners of the two Southerne and Northern Collonies. Those of the South Colonies were for proceeding with expedition on the designe^ The Comissioners of the North were dayly crying out for Orders or leave to goe on. But those of Plymouth being Mungrell Dutch, and some of the Grandees amongst them haveing a sweet trade with the Dutch or debt.-i ? ? oweing to them, from them; And those of the Massachusetts haveing some other by-reason for it so long held out the dispute till it was to late the peace being concluded. There lye between this Long Island and the Mayne severall Islands, the most Considerable is Shelter-Island, about 8 miles in lenth and three il? breadth, This belongs to Collonell Thomas Midleton and Mr Silvester, on which they have some people & store of Catle. Another considerable Island lyes by it of about G Miles in Lenth, antl three in Breadth. Now before I come to speak of Hudsons River, I shall most humbly desire the IIonble Couucill to take it in consideration the great benefits ana profitts, which may redound to the English by these AVesterne Colonies if well managed. Of their present condition I have given a breife accompfc in my foregoing Relation, being my observations which for severall years I have spent in America, even from the year 1624 till within these two1 yeares last past: For Newfoundland, it is well known what a great Number of Shipps and Seamen have been there imployed annually I dare averr it hath bredd1 more Seamen then any Trade the English ever medled withall & what profitts the Owners and Merchants have gott by that Trade is unvaluable, And if a course were taken we might now have salt from the English Collonies in the \Vest Indies, and provision from New England to carry on a greatt part of the designe, and on better termes then out of Europe. On all the Coasts of Canada from Cape Britton to Cape Sable is Excellent fishing and full of good Harbours On the Coast within Cape Sable, as in Nova Scotia, Port Royal], and those other fforts now in possession of Collonel Temple is mutch Beaver & other Peltry gotten, and more might be if fully Stocked And for the Southern part of New-England, It is incredible what hath been done there In the yeare 1626 or thereabouts there was not a Neat Beast Horse or sheepe in the Countrey and a very few Goats or hoggs, and now it is a wonder to see the great herds of Catle belonging to every Towne I have mentioned, The brane Flocks of sheepe, The great number of Horses besides those many sent to Barbados and the other Carribe Islands, And withall to consider how many thousand Neate Beasts and Hoggs are yearly killed, and soe have been for many yeares past for Provision in the Countrey and sent abroad to supply Newfoundland, Barbados, Jamaica, @ other places, As also to victuall in whole or in part most shipes which comes there. Betweene the years 1626 and 1633, Indian Corne was usually sold at 10' or 12' the Bushell, now not esteemed worth 2'. Beefe and Porke then Brought from England and Irland sold at excessive rates. At that time all the Houses there, except three or fower at New Plymouth, and those which I had could not be valued worth 200lb, and now to behold the handsome Houses & Churches in so many Townes as I have named is a wonder, And the place in which Boston (the Metropolis) is seated, I knew then for some yeares to be a Swamp 'and Pound, now a great Towne, two Churches, a Gallant Statehouse & more to make it compleate, then can be expected in a place so late a wilderness. And wheras about the time before mentioned wee could not make in all three Hundred men in the whole Countrey, those scattered a hundred and ffiftie Miles assunder, Now almost every Towne which I have named is able to bring into the feild a full Company of Foote and some Horse, some Townes two or three Companyes compleate with Horse proportionable and Boston more And the great abundance of English Fruite, as Apples, Pears, Apricocks, Plumbs, Cherries Musk-Mellons, "\Vater-Mellons &c. is not to be beleeved but by those that have scene it And about those times also there were not within the now Great Government of the Massachusetts above three Shallops and a few Cannoes, Now it is wonderfull to see the many Vessels belonging to the Country of all sorts and seizes, from Shipps of some reasonable burthen to Skiffes and Cannoes, many other great Shipps of Burthen from 350 Tunus to 150 have been built there, and many more in time may be, And I am confident there hath not in any place out of so small a number of People been raised so many able Seamen and Commanders as there hath been. Now we returne to Hudsons River, in the mouth of which lyeth ye Island Mahatas, on which stands now Amsterdam in the Latitude of 41 degrees and about 41 Leagues up the River is their Fort Oranja in the Latitude of 42 & ? or thereabouts I have alwayes understood that the first Setlement of the Dutch there was about the yeare 1618, @ were then a very considerable Number, and long after. And this was as I conceive some yeares after King James had granted all the lands and Islands betweene the Latitude of 40 degrees to 48 North Latitude, unto a Company established at Plymouth in Devon then nameing it New-England, so that Mahatas lyes a full degree within ye bounds of New England; and Fort Oranja their prin1 place both for Trade with the Indians @ for Husbandry it lyeth two full degrees and an h?lfe within the bounds of New England And about the year 1629 or 1630 Theire Title to it being in question a rich ship comeing from thence was seized on at Plymouth, as some now here can testify, which shipp and goods (as they say) was delivered up on the Dutch relinquishment of any Title they had or might have to the said Hudsones River And this seemes to be true, for in or about the year 1632 or 1634, a shipp set out from hence by Mr Clobery & Dellabar and others for New England, with passengers & goods & had also a Commission from his Mat10': Royall Father to saile unto Mahatas @ as farr up into the River towards Fort Oranja as they could goe, and there trade with the Natives; which they did without any opposition, as the Masters yet liveing can testifie From the uttermost part of Hudsons River to the North Cape of Delaware Bay, is somewhat above 20 leagues, and from this Cape to the entrance of the River is about 12 Leagues. Here the Sweedes some yeares since built a Fort and five Leauges above that a Sconce, and three Leagues above that another Fort, and 2 Leagues above that another. And hereabout the River trends away so much easterly that betweene that @ Hudsons River it is not above 30 Miles. In this River hath been seated some English Familes, but outed by the Dutch or Swedes. For this place there was some yeares since a Patent granted to Sr Edmund Ploydon, but by whom I know not, nor what is become of him or his Patent. The entrance of this River is in 40 degrees And now I am come "to the utmost Southwest bounds of New England which is a Country wherein the Rivers and Pounds affords variety of Fish and Beaver in Great abundance, The earth brings forth plentifully all sorts of Graynes, also Hemp @ fflax, The Woods affords store of good Timber for building of shipps Masts, Also Pitch and Tarre, The bowels of the earth yeilds excellent Iron Oare, and no doubt other Metalls if searched after. _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies = ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Tommies mailing list Tommies at wellswooster.com http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091220/fef086aa/attachment-0001.html From quintinth at aol.com Sun Dec 20 17:06:35 2009 From: quintinth at aol.com (Quintin Thompson) Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 17:06:35 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" -includes Strawberry Bank In-Reply-To: <3576F8B203B24931B20CF1E495FCF5AF@YOUR8E5CB830F1> References: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> <4026CB42-CCE7-40F6-8B5B-3EFF85E30EC2@aol.com> <3576F8B203B24931B20CF1E495FCF5AF@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Message-ID: <718EBC77-48D1-48F3-973B-85ABF1A8C2CB@aol.com> Hi, Thanks. The book First Yankee gives some map drawings but lack the places mention in Samuels "Description--". I might have to make my own map. I am compiling a time line on David and Amias Thomson and Samuel Maverke based on First Yankee. It is quite enlightening. Quint On Dec 20, 2009, at 12:21 PM, wrote: > Quint, > I have never seen a "Winthrop" map, but I have run into a few 17th > century maps. If I find websites, I'll forward them. > Genevieve > > > Genevieve Fraser > Faculty > University of Phoenix > 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu > gcfraser at peoplepc.com > (978) 544-1872 > (978) 846-8719 (cell) > Pacific Time Zone > > > ----- Original Message ----- > From: Quintin Thompson > To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants > andresearchers. > Sent: Saturday, December 19, 2009 10:57 AM > Subject: Re: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New > England" -includes Strawberry Bank > > Greetings, I found the "Description---" very interesting. I have > compared the places which are referred to the present day maps. > Where can I obtain a copy of the Wintrop Map? Keep up the good > work. Quint Thompson > > > > On Dec 8, 2009, at 1:06 AM, > wrote: > >> MAVERICK'S >> >> Description Of New England. >> >> Vi >> >> A BRIEFE >> >> DISCRETION OF NEW ENGLAND >> SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN >> TOGETHER WITH >> >> THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. >> [From a Manuscript written in 1660 by Samuel Maverick, and >> recently discovered in the >> British Museum by Henry F. Waters, A.B.] >> [1885] >> >> >> PR EF ACE. >> >> By John Ward Dean. >> >> The Committee on English Research of the New England Historic >> Genealogical Society called attention in their last annual report >> to the fact that there were in Engjand many important documents >> relating to the American colonies, as well as manuscript maps >> hitherto unknown to historical investigators. They urged upon the >> society the desirability of having exact copies of them made now >> while we have in Mr. Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters an experienced >> American antiquary resident in London. This statement has been >> most strikingly verified by the recent discovery by Mr. Waters of >> the Winthrop map?one of the most valuable contributions yet made >> to our early colonial history?notices of which appeared in the >> Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for June, >> 1884, and in the Register for July, 1884 (xxxviii. 342). >> >> The manuscript " Description of New England," which is here >> printed, is a still more important discovery. Though it bears >> neither name nor date, there is internal evidence that it was >> written in the year 1660, after the return of Charles II., by >> Samuel Maverick, afterwards one of the king's commissioners. >> Maverick, when Winthrop >> >> and his company arrived, was settled at Noddle's Island, now East >> Boston, and was known to have been here some years before. The >> date of his arrival in New England has hitherto been unknown. This >> manuscript gives it as 1624. Maverick was then about twenty-two >> years old. >> >> An account of New England by one of the first white men who ever >> settled on the shores of Massachusetts Bay, one of the " old >> planters" whom Gov. Winthrop found here, is certainly of >> extraordinary interest to all students of our colonial history. >> Its fortunate discovery emphasizes in the strongest manner the >> great importance of the work which Mr. Waters is doing for us in >> England. >> >> This paper clears up many obscurities in our early New England >> history, and gives us definite information which we have long >> desired to obtain. It was probably presented to Sir Edward Hyde, >> afterwards Earl of Clarendon, who was then Charles the Second's >> Lord High Chancellor. It may be the paper referred to by Maverick >> in his letter to the earl, printed in the Collections of the New >> York Historical Society for 1869, page 19. That letter and others >> in the same volume should be read in connection with the present >> paper. They show the persistency displayed by Maverick in his >> efforts to deprive New England, and particularly Massachusetts, of >> the right of self-government which had so long been enjoyed here. >> The same spirit is shown in his letters printed in the third >> volume of the New York Colonial Documents. The death of Maverick, >> which occurred between October 15, 1669, and May 15, 1676, did not >> bring repose to the people of Massachusetts. In the latter* year a >> new assailant of their charter appeared in the person of Ed >> >> ward Randolph (see Register, xxxvi. 155), whose assaults on their >> liberties did not cease till the charter was wrested from them, >> and the government under it came to an end May 20, 1686. >> >> The document here printed is in the British Museum, Egerton MSS. >> 2395, ff. 397-411. The volume containing it was in private hands >> till 1875, when on the sixteenth of February in that year it was >> sold at auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co., London, and bought by >> the Trustees of the British Museum. >> >> The long residence of Mr. Maverick, the writer of this >> "Description of New England," on these shores, and the >> opportunities which he is known to have had to learn personally >> the facts here stated, give it greater weight than it would have >> had were it merely the observations of a transient visitor to the >> New World. >> >> This document was read before the Massachusetts Historical Society >> by John T. Hassam, A.M., in October, 1884, and is printed in its >> Proceedings, vol. xxi. p. 231. It was also printed in the New- >> England Historical and Genealogical Register for January, 1885, >> and the type set for that periodical have been used to print the >> present issue. >> >> Boston, Massachusetts, January 1, 1885. >> >> A BRIEFE DISCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN, >> >> TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. >> >> Pemaquid.?Westward from Penobscott (which is the Southermost Fort >> in Nova Scotia) fourteen Leagues of is Pefnaquid in which River >> Alderman Alworth of Bristole, setled a Company of People in the >> yeare 1625, which Plantation hath continued and many Families are >> now settled there. There was a Patent granted for it by his >> Matie': Royall Grandfath" and by vertue of that Patent they hold >> the Islands of Monahegan and Damerells Coue, and other small ones >> adjacent Commodious for fishing. >> >> Sagadahocke.?Three leagues distant from Damerells Coue is >> Sagadahocke at the mouth of Kenebeth River, on which place the >> Lord Pohams people setled about fiftie yeares since, but soon >> after deserted it, and returned for England; I found Rootes and >> Garden hearbs and some old walles there, when I went first over >> which shewed it to be the place where they had been. This is a >> great and spreading River and runes very neer into Canada. One >> Captaine Young and 3 men with him in the Yeare 1636 went up the >> River upon discovery and only by Carying their Canoes some few >> times, and not fan- by Land came into Canada River very neare >> Kebeck Fort where by the French, Cap' Young was taken, and carried >> for ffrance but his Company returned safe and about 10 yeares >> since a Gentleman and a Fryer came down this way from Kebeck to us >> in New England to desire aide from us ags' the Mowake Indians who >> were and still are their deadly enemies ; This River by reason of >> its nearnesse to Canada and some other branches of it tending >> towards Hudsons River ; and a Lake of Canada afford more Beaver >> skins and other peltry then any other about us : On this River & >> on the Islands lying on the mouth of it are many families >> Scatteringly setled. Some attend wholly the trade with the >> Indians, others planting and raiseing a stock of Cattle and Some >> at the mouth of the River keep fishing. There was a patent granted >> to Christo: Batchelo1 and Company in the year 1632 or thereabouts >> for the mouth of the River and some tract of land adjacent, who >> came over in the Ship named the Plough, and termed themselves the >> Plough Companie, but soon scattered some for Virginia some for >> England, some to the Massachusetts never settling on that land. >> >> Casco Bay.?Betweene Sagadahocke and Cape Elizabeth lying about 7 >> Leagues assunder is Casco Bay; about the yeare 1632 there was a >> Patent granted to one Cap*. Christopher Lewett for 6000 acres of >> land which he tooke up in this Bay neare Cape Elizabeth and built >> a good House and fortified well on an Island lyeing before Casco >> River this he sold and his Interrest in the Patent to Mr Ceeley Mr >> Jope and Company of Plimouth, In this Casco Bay are many >> scattering Families settled. There was a Patent granted for this >> Bay some yeares since by the title of the Province of Ligonia to >> Collonell Alexander Rigby afterwards a Judge, and under this >> Goverment the People lived some yeares, till of late the >> Government of the Massachusits hath made bold to stretch its >> Jurisdiction to the midle of this Bay, and as lyeing in their way >> have taken in a dozen of Goverments more. >> >> Richmond Island.?There was long since a Patent granted to Mr >> Robert Trelawny of Plymouth from Cape Elizabeth to Spurwinke River >> including all Richmond Isle, an Excellent ffishing place, His >> Agents for matter of Goverment long since submitted to the >> Province of Mayne, for which Province a Patent was long since >> granted to Sr Ferdinande Gorges there are not many people in it, >> Those that are, are under the Goverment of the Massachusits. >> >> Black Point.?The next place inhabited is Black Point two miles >> from Richmond Island ; For this a Patent was granted to Captaine >> Cammock whose successor Mr Henry Joselin lives there now, and >> severall Families >> >> besides, they were under the Goverment of the Province of Mayne, >> but now Commanded by the Massachusits. >> >> Saco.?Three miles beyoud this is Saco River abounding with ffish >> as Basse, Sturgeon and Salmond. The Northside of the River was >> granted by Patent to Mr Lewis and Capt. Bonithan, and the >> Southside to on Mr Richard Vines, upon this River are severall >> Families setled formerly under the Goverment of the Province of >> Majne and here was keept some time the Generall Court for that >> Province, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. >> >> Wells.?Three miles from Saco River are Cape Porpyes Islands a >> good flushing place, where are Severall Families setled, and 4 >> miles from thence is Wells a handsome and well peopled place Lying >> on both sides of a River, for which Place a Patent was long since >> Granted to on Mr John Stratton but now Commanded by the >> Massachusetts. >> >> Jiristoll now Yorke.?About 12 miles further is the River >> Agomentine, for which and the lauds adjacent a Patent was (nere 30 >> yeares since) granted unto Sr Ferdinande Gorges, Mr Godfrey, >> Alderman ffoote of Bristoll myselfe, and some others, On the >> uorthside of this River at our great Cost and Charges wee setled >> many ffamilies, which was then called Bristoll, and according to >> the Patent, the Goverment was conformable to that of the >> Corporation of Bristoll, only admitting of Appeales to the >> Generall Court for the Province of Mayne which was often keept >> there, but some yeares since the Goverment with the rest was >> Swallowed up by the Massachusetts. >> >> Nichiquiwanick.?About 3 miles from Agomentine is the River >> Pascataway which is 6 miles from the mouth, It brancheth itselfe >> in two Branches, the South branch of which retaineth the name of >> Pascataway the other Nichiquiwanich, on the Northside of this >> River there are severall Divisions of Land granted long since by >> Patents unto diverse persons as Cap1 Mason, Cap' Griffith, Mr >> Gardener and others, on which are severall persons setled for 12 >> miles togither. At the Falls of Nichiquiwanick 3 Excellent >> SawMills are seatted and there and downward that side of ye River >> have been gotten most of the Masts which have come for England, >> and amongst the rest that admired Mast which came over some time >> last year containing neere 30 Tunes of Timber (as I have been >> informed). >> >> Cochequo.?On the Sowth side of that Branch is a Creeke Cochequo, >> whereon at the head are 2 Saw Mills, and affoord good Masts, & >> Mutch Tarr hath been made on that Creeke side. >> >> Dover.?Belowe where the River parteth stands on a Tongue of Land >> the Towne of Dover, for which place and the land adjacent some >> gentlemen of or about Shrewsbury have a Patent. >> >> Oyster Creeke.?On the Northside of the South Arme is Oyster >> Creeke on which place are many people setled some Saw Mills and >> affoords yow Good Masts, and further up is another Saw Mill on >> Lamperell Creeke. >> >> Exeter.?Above this at the fall of this River Pascatoway is the >> Towne of Exceter, where are more Saw Mills, doune the Southside of >> this River are Farmes and other Stragling Families. >> >> Strawberry Baiik. The Great House fy Isle of Shooles.?Within 2 >> Myles of the Mouth is Strawberry Banke where are many Families, >> and a Minister & a Meeting House, and to the meeting Houses of >> Dower & Exceter, most of the people resort. This Strawberry Banke >> is part of 6000 acres granted by Patent about ye yeare 1620 or >> 1621, to Mr David Thompson, who with the assistance of Mr Nicholas >> Sherwill, Mr Leonard Pomery and Mr Abraham Colmer of Plymouth >> Merchants, went ower with a Considerable Company of Servants and >> built a Strong and Large House, enclosed it with a large and high >> Palizado and mounted Guuns, and being stored extraordinarly with >> shot and Ammunition was a Terror to the Indians, who at that time >> were insulting over the poor weake and unfurnished Planters of >> Plymouth. This house and ffort he built on a Point of Land at the >> very entrance of Pascatoway River, And haveing granted by Patent >> all the Island bordering on this land to the Midle of the River, >> he tooke possession of an Island comonly called the great Island >> and for the bounds of this laud he went up the River to a point >> called Bloudy Point, and by the sea side about 4 milles he had >> also power of Goverment within his owne bounds, Notwithstanding >> all this, all is at this day in the power and at the disposall of >> the Massachusitts. Two Leagues of lyes the Isle of Shooles one of >> the best places for ffishiug in the land, they have built a Church >> here and maintaine a Minister. >> >> Hampton.?Eight Miles to the Southward of Pascatoway is a small >> River called Monoconock, on which River is a large Town called >> Hampton, The inhabitants living weell by Corne and Cattle, of >> which they have great store, Ther was a Patent granted for this >> very place to Cap' Mason neare 40 yeares agoe Si this was the >> first land the Massachusits stretcht there line over beyond there >> true bounds: For about 3 miles South of this place, at there first >> coming over they sett up a house and named it the bound House as >> finding it three miles from Meromack, the North bound of there >> Patent, and with this they rested contented for about 10 yeares. >> >> Salisbury New Sf Old.?Seaven Miles to the Southward of Hampton is >> Meromack River, on the mouth of which on the Northside is seatted >> a Large Toune called Sallisbury, and 3 miles above it a Village >> called old Salisbury, where ther is a Saw Mill or two. The >> Commodities this Toune affords are Corne, Cattle, Boards and Piper >> Staues. >> >> HavereU Andover.?Fouer Leagues up this River is Haverell, a >> pretty Toune & a few miles higher is the Toune of Andouer both >> these Tounes subsist by Husbandry. >> >> Newbury.?At the mouth on the southside of Meromack and upwards is >> seated the Towne of Newbury, the Houses stand at a good distance >> each from other a feild and Garden between each house, and so on >> both sides the street for 4 Miles or therabouts betweene Salisbury >> and this Towne, the River is broader then the Thames at Deptford, >> and in the Sumer abounds with Sturgeon, Salmon and other ffresh >> water fish. Had we the art of takeing and saveing the Sturgeon it >> would prove a very great advantage, the Country affording Vinager, >> and all other Materialls to do it withall. >> >> In this Towne and old Newbury adjoining are 2 Meeting Houses. >> >> Rowley.?Three Miles beyound this Old Newbury is a large and >> populous Towne called Rowley about two miles from the Bay of >> Agowame within land the Inhabitants are most Yorkshiremen very >> laborious people and drive a pretty trade, makeing Cloath and >> Ruggs of Cotton Wool, and also Sheeps wooll with which in few >> yeares the Countrey will abound not only to supply themselves but >> also to send abroad. This Towne aboundeth with Corne, and Cattle, >> and have a great number of Sheep. >> >> Ipswich.?Three Miles beyond Rowley lyeth Ipswich at the head of >> Agawame River, as farr up as Vessells cane come. It hath many >> Inhabitants, and there farmes lye farr abroad, some of them >> severall miles from the Towne. So also they do about other Townes. >> >> Wenham.? Six Miles from this Towne lyeth a Towne called Wenham >> seated about a great Lake or Pond which abounds with all manner of >> ffresh ffish, and such comodities as other places have it affordeth. >> >> Gloucester.? Between these two Townes there runes out into the >> Sea that noated head land called Cape Ann fower miles within the >> outermost head. There is a Passage cutt through a Marsh between >> Cape Ann Harbor & Manisqwanne Harbour where stands the Towne >> called Glocester very cofnodious for building of shipping and >> ffishing. >> >> Manchester.?Fower miles Westward from Glocester, lyeth on the Sea >> side a small Towne called Manchester, there is a Sawmill and >> aboundance of Timber. >> >> Mackrell fy Basse Cove.?About six miles from this Towne lyeth by >> the Sea side a Village Called Mackarell Coue, and a mile or 2 >> aboue on a Branch of Salem River lyeth another Village called >> Basse Coue, These two have Joyned and built a Church, which stands >> between them both ower ags' Salem. >> >> Salem.?On the South side of Salem River stands on a peninsula the >> Towne of Salem, setled some yeares by a few people befor the >> Patent of the Massachusits was granted. It is very commodious for >> fishing, and many Vessells have been built there and (excep' >> Boston) it hath as much Trade as any place in New England both >> inland and abroad. >> >> Marblehead or Foy.?Two miles below this Towne on the Southside of >> the Harbor by the sea side lyeth Marblehead or ffoy the >> greatest Towne for ffishing in New England. >> >> Lynne.?Five miles Westward lyeth the Towne of Lynne along by the >> sea side, and two miles aboue it within the bounds of it are the >> greatest Iron works erected for the most part at the charge of >> some Merchants, and Gentlmeu here resideing and cost them about >> 14000?, who were as it is conceived about six yeares since >> Injuriously outted of them to the great prejudice of the Country >> and Owners. >> >> Reading.?Three miles above the Iron Worke in the Country is a >> pretty Towne, called Reading, which as all inland Townes doe live >> by Husbandry. The people have imployment also at the Iron work in >> digging of myne, and cutting of wood. >> >> Rummy Marsh.?Two miles from the Ironwork by the Seaside is a >> large Marsh called Rummney Marsh and between that and Winnisime >> being about 2 miles, There are many good farmes belonging to >> Bostone, which have a Metting House, as it were a Chapel of Ease. >> >> Winnisime.?Two miles Sowth from Rumney Marsh on the North side of >> Mistick River is Winnisime which though but a few houses on it, >> yet deserves to be mencond Oue house yet standing there which is >> the Andeutest house in the Massachusetts Goverment. a house which >> in the yeare 1625 I fortified with a Pillizado and fflankers and >> gunnes both belowe and above in them which awed the Indians who at >> that time had a mind to Cutt off the English, They once faced it >> but receiveing a repulse never attempted it more although (as now >> they confesse) they repented it when about 2 yeares after they saw >> so many English come over. >> >> Mauldon.?Two miles above Winnisime Westward stands a small >> Country Towne called Mauldon, who imploy themselves much in >> ffurnishing the Towne of Boston and Charles Towne with wood, >> Timber and other Materials to build withall. >> >> Wooburne.?Fower or five miles above Mouldon West is a more >> considerable Towne called Wooburne, they live by f?urnishing the >> Sea Townes with Provisions as Corne and Flesh, and also they >> ffurnish the Merchants with such goods to be exported. >> >> Charles Towne.?One mile from Winnisime crossing Mistick River is >> the Towne of Charles Towne standing on the Northside of the Mouth of >> >> ? >> >> Charles River, It Challengeth the second place of Antiquitie in >> the Massachusetts Government. It hath some considerable Merchants >> in it and many usefull handicraftsmen and many good farmers >> belonging to it. >> >> Cambridge.?Three miles aboue this stands on the same River the >> Towne of Cambridge in which there is a Colledge a Master and some >> Number of Students belonging to it; out of which there have come >> many into England, The Towne hath many great ffarmes belonging to it. >> >> Water Towne.?Joyning to this is Watter Towne, a great Towne >> reaching by ye River Side two miles, and hath belonging to it very >> many and great ffarmes, about the uper end of this Towne are the >> ffalls of Charles River. >> >> Concord.?Above Twelve miles above Watter Towne is an In-land >> Towne called Concord It lyeth on the River Meromack I conceive >> about 20 miles above the first ffalls but good passing on it there >> in small Boats from place to place. They subsist in Husbandry and >> breeding of Catle. >> >> Sudbury.?About 4 or 5 Miles more Southerly on the same River is a >> Towne called Sudbury a very pleasant place, the River runing to & >> againe in it, In which I have seen Excellent ffishing both with >> hooks & Lynes and Netts, They plant and breed Catle, and gett >> something by Tradeing w* the Indians. >> >> Nashoway.?About ten or twelfe miles aboue these Two Townes is a >> Countrey Towne called Nashoway first begun for Love of the Indians >> Trade, but since the ffertility of ye Soyle and pleasantness of >> the River hath invited many more. There is Excellent Salmon and >> Trout. >> >> Now we must returne to the mouth of Charles River againe or rather >> the entrance of the Bay of Massachusits, It hath three entrances, >> two of them difficult and dangerous without a good wind and Pylot. >> The* Southermost called Nasascot in the usuall Channell; w'in this >> Bay are 12 or 13 pretty Islands between some of which yow must >> saile about 2 leagues before yow come up to Boston Rode yow must >> passe within h?lfe a Cable lenth of Castle Island, on which is a >> ffort above and a strong Battery below, closs by Highwater marke, >> on this Island I conceive there be thirtie good Gunns. >> >> Boston.?Two miles aboue this Island is the Towne of Boston, the >> Metrapolis of New England lying pleasantly on a plaine and the >> ascending of a High Mount which lyes about the midle of ye plaine, >> The wholl Towne is an Island except two Hundred paces of land at >> one place on the Southside it is large and very populous. It hath >> two handsome Churches in it, a handsome market place, and in the >> midest of it a Statehouse. In the Towne are fouer full Companys of >> ffoote and a Troope of horse On the Southeast side of the Towne on >> a little Hill there is a Fort, and under it a Batterie ;both >> having a dozen of Gunns or more in them, and on the Northeast side >> of the Towne there is a Battery of 6 Gunns commanding the Rode and >> the entrance of Charles River, and on the tope of the Hill aboue >> the Towne and in the strats are severall good Gunus, The Towne is >> full of good shopps well furnished with all kind of Merchandize >> and many Artificers, and Trad's men of all sorts. In this Towne >> are kept the Courts of Election ye Generall quarter Court besids >> the Country Courts. >> >> Roxberry.?About two miles to the Southward of Boston is the Towne >> of Roxberry. The sea which surrounds Boston comes on both sides of >> it. It is well seatted, for the Body of the Towne lyeth on both >> sides a small Rivolet of water. There are many considerable >> ffarme? belonging to it, and by Farmeing is there most subsistance. >> >> Dorchester.?Two miles near east from this Towne lyeth Dorchester, >> which claimes the third dignity as being ye third Towne setled by >> the English in the year 1630. They are a very industrious people, >> and have large bounds on wch are many gallant Farmes, by these >> bounds runes the Massachusets River. >> >> Ded/iam.?And on Charles River stands the Towne of Dedham about 8 >> Miles either from Boston or Roxberry, a very pleasant place and >> the River affoords plenty of good ffish In this Towne leiveth many >> Bisquett makers and Butchers and have Vent enoagh for their >> Commodities in Boston. >> >> Medfeild.?Five or six Miles from Dedham is a small in-land Towne >> called Medifield handsomly seatted for Farming and breeding of >> Cattle. >> >> Braintree.?Three or fouer miles Southward is a Towne once called >> Mount Wolaston, now Braintree. There was a Patent granted for a >> considerable tract of land in this place in the yeare 1G32 or >> thereabouts to Cap' Wollaston and Mr Thomas Morton. Wollaston >> returned for England and Morton was banished, his house fired >> before his face, and he sent prissoner to England but for what >> offence I know not who some yeares after (nothing being laid to >> his Charge) returned for New England, where he was soon after >> apprehended and keept in the Comon Goale a whole winter, nothing >> laid to his Charge but the writeing of a Booke entituled New >> Canaan, which indeed was the truest discription of New England as >> then it was that euer I saw. The offence was he had touched them >> too neare they not proveing the charge he was sett loose, but >> soone after dyed, haveing as he said and most believed received >> his bane by hard lodging and fare in prison. This was done by ye >> Massachusetts Magistrats and the land by them disposed of. It >> subsists by raiseing provisions, and furnishing Boston with wood. >> >> Weymouih.?Two or three miles from hence Sowthvvard is ye Towne of >> Weymouth, wherein are some quantity of Inhabitants, & leive as >> their neiboTM who have commerce with Boston. >> >> Higham.?Three Miles from hence Easterly on the South shoare of >> Massachusits Bay is the Tovvne of Higham a handsome Towne >> supplying Boston also with wood, timber, leather and board, Some >> Masts are had there and store of provisions. >> >> Hull.?Three Miles further tending more to the East, at the very >> entrance into the Massachusetts Bay is the Towne of Hull, the >> Inhabitants of which leives well being by Water not above 7 Miles >> from Boston tho neare 20 by land. >> >> Three miles South from this place is the utmost south bounds of >> the Massachusits Goverment and Territories, beyond which they have >> not gone although they have gone soe farr beyond them to the >> Northward. >> >> Before I enter into Plymouth bounds I must say something of this >> Goverment which hath ouertopped all the rest. >> >> About the yeare 162C or 1627 there was a Patent granted by his >> Maty6': Iloyall Father of ever blessed Memory to certaine >> Gentlemen and Merchants, for the Tract of land befor mencond, and >> power given them by the same to incorporate themselfes into a body >> pollitick the Governor and all other officers to be Annually >> chosen by the Major part of the inhabitants, ffreholders, As soon >> as the grant was confirmed, they chose here on Mr Mathew Craddock >> Governor and one Goffe deputy ; They forthwith sent over one Mr >> Endicott, Governor* as deputy to rule over us the Inhabitants >> which had leived there long befor their Patent was granted, and >> some had Patents proceeding theirs, had he had pouer according to >> his will he had ruled us to ye purpose; But within two yeares >> after they sent ower one Mr John Winthrope Governor and with him a >> Company of Assistants all >> >> ? This word "Governor" was inteilined over the word "as," and >> unfortunately no caret mark made to show its intended place. >> >> Chosen here iu England without the Knowledge or Consent of them >> that then leived there or of those which came with them. >> >> This Governor and his Councill, not long after their Aryvall made >> a law that no man should be admitted a Freeman, and soe >> Consequently have any voyce in Election of Officers Civill or >> Military, but such as were first entered into Church covenant and >> brought Certificate of it, let there Estates, and accordingly >> there portion of land be never soe great, and there taxes towards >> publick Charges. Nor could any competency of Knowledge or >> inoffensivenesse of liveing or conversation usher a man into there >> Church ffellowship, unless he would also acknowledge the >> discipline of the Church of England to be erroneous and to >> renounce it, which very many never condescended unto, so that on >> this account the far great Number of his Majesties loyall subjects >> there never injoyed those priviledges intended by his Royall >> ffather in his Grant, And upon this very accompt also, if not >> being Joyned in Church fielowship many Thowzands have been >> debarred the Sacrament of the Lords Supper although of Competent >> knowledg, and of honest life and Godly Conversation, and a very >> great Number are unbapr tized. I know some neer 30 years old, 7 >> persons of Quality about 12 years since for petitioning for >> themselves & Neighbo" that they might have votes in Elections as >> ffreeholders or be ffreed from publick Charge, and be admitted to >> the Sacrament of the Lords Supper and theire Children to Baptisme >> as Members of the Church of England, and have liberty to have >> Ministers among themselves learned pious and Orthodox, no way >> dissonant from ye best Reformation in England, and desireing alsoe >> to have a body of Lawes to be Established and published to prevent >> Arbitrary Tiranny, For thus desireing these three reasonable >> requests besids imprissonement and other indignitys, they were >> fined 10001', a Notw'standing they Appealled to England, they were >> forced to pay the same, and now also at great Charges to send one >> home to prosecute their appealf which proved to no Effect, That >> dismall Change falling out, Just at that time And they sending >> home hither one Edward Winslow a Smooth toungued Cunning fellow, >> who soon gott himselfe into Favor of those then in Supreame power, >> against whom it was in vaine to strive, and soe they remained >> sufferers to this day. >> >> By what I have said it appears how the Major part of the >> Inhabitants are debarred of those Priviledges they ought to enjoy >> and were intended for them, How they Esteem of the Church of >> England. How farr they owne his Mafie as haveing any power over >> them, or their Subjection to him ; This I know that not long after >> they arrived they defaced the Coll?nTM which they brought over >> with them, being the English Redd Cross terming it a badge of the >> Whore of Babelon. >> >> And not long after haveing received a Report that his Mat1e >> intended to send a Generall Governo' over, and being informed by a >> Shallop that they had seen a great shipe and a smaller one goe >> into Cape Ann Harbor about 8 Leagues from Boston There was au >> Alarme-presently given and early in the Morning being Sabbath day >> all the Traine Bands in Boston, and Townes adjacent were in Armes >> in the streets and posts were sent to all other places to be in >> the same posture, in which they continued untill by theire scouts >> they found her to be a small shipe of Plymouth and a shallope that >> piloted her in, The generall and Publick report was that it was to >> oppose the landing of an Enemie a Governo' sent from England, and >> with this they acquanted the Commanders. >> >> And about the year 1636 one Brooks hearing one Evers to vilifie >> the Goverment of England both Civill and Eclesiasticall, and >> saying that if a Generall Governo' were sent over he would kill >> him if he could, and he knew the Magistrats would bear him out >> in it, of which Brooks complaining by way of Information, the >> matter was handled that Evers had nothing said to him, and Brookes >> forced to escape privatly for England >> >> They also in the yeare 1646 & 1647 suffered a ship the Mary of >> Bristoll then standing out for the Kings Majestic to be taken by >> one Stagg haveing a Commission from the Parliament, and conveyed >> away although they had promised them a protection. They also >> Ordered the takeing downe of the Kings Armes and setting up the >> States, & the like by the Signe of the Kings head hanging before >> the doore of an Inne. Aud when that unhappy warr was between King >> and Parlia1 they compelled every Commander of a Vessell that went >> out from thence to enter into Bond not to have any Commerce with >> any place then holding out for the King, and in opposition to the >> then pretended power in England, Nor was there ever any Oath of >> Alleageance offered to any, but instead thereof they have framed >> two Oathes, which they impose on those which are made free. The >> other they terme the Oath of ffidelitie, which they force all to >> take that are above 16 yeares of age, a Coppy of it is as >> followeth? >> >> T. A. ?. by Gods providence being an Inhabitant within the >> Jurisdiction of this Comon Wealth doe freely and sincerely >> acknowledge inyselfe to be subject to the Goverment thereof. I doe >> hereby swear by the great and dreadfull name of the ever liveing >> God, that I will be true and Faithfull to the same, and will >> accordingly yeild assistance thereunto with my person, Estate, as >> in equity I am bound And will also truly endeavor to maintaine and >> preserve all the Liberties and priviledges thereof, Submitting >> myselfe unto the wholesome Lawes made and established by the same. >> And further that I will not plot or practize any evill against it >> or consent to any that shall soe doe But will timely discover and >> reveall the same to Lawfull Authority now here established for the >> speedy preventing thereof. So Help Me God In Our Lord Jesus Christ. >> >> By this it may be judged what cateeme they have of the lawes of >> England, swearing theire subjects to submite to lawes made only by >> themselfes, And indeed to Alleage a Statute Law of England in one >> of their Courts would be a ridiculous thing, They likewise long >> since fell to coyning of monies, melting downe all the English >> Coyne they can gett, every shilling makeing 15d in their monies, >> And whereas they went over thither to injoy liberty of Conscience, >> in how high a measure have they denyed it to others there >> wittnesse theire debarring many from the Sacraments spoken of >> before meerly because they cannot Joyne with them in their Cliurch- >> ffcllowship, nor will they permitt any Lawfull Ministers that are >> or would come thither to administer them. Wittness also the >> Banishing so many to leave their habitations there, and seek >> places abroad elswhere, meerly for differing in Judgment from them >> as the Hutchinsons and severall families with them, & that Ilonb10 >> Lady the Lady Deborah Moody and severalls with her meerly for >> declareing themselfes moderate"Anabaptists, Who found more favour >> and respect amongst the Dutch, then she did amongst the English, >> Many others also upon the same account needless to be named, And >> how many for not comeing to theire assemblies have been compelled >> to pay 5s a peece for every Sabbath day they misse, besides what >> they are forced to pay towards the mantenance of the Ministers, >> And very cruelly handled by whipping and imprissonment was Mr >> Clark, Obadiah, Holmes, and others for teaching and praying in a >> private house on the Lords day, These and many other such like >> proceedings, which would by them have been judged Cruelty had they >> been inflicted on them here, have they used towards others there; >> And for hanging the three Quakers last yeare I think few approved >> of it. >> >> There are or will come unto the Honble Councell many Complaints >> against them, I shall say no more but come to >> >> The Description of Plymouth bounds. >> >> Connahassett.?It begins where the Massachusets ends. Three miles >> to the Southward of the Massachusets Bay, where (neere by ye sea >> side) there stands a Village called Connahasset eight miles >> further there is a small River comes out, and a reasonable harbour >> at the mouth of it. >> >> Scytuate.?On both sides is a Towne called Scytuate. >> >> Greenes-harbour.?From Scituate by ye sea side is a considerable >> Town called Greens Harbour, a Towne well meadowed & good farrnes >> belonging to it. It is 7 miles from Scytuate. >> >> DucTcsbury.?Seauen or eight miles from this Towne is Ducksbury >> which is also a good plantation and affords much provision, which >> they sell at Boston for the most part. >> >> New Plymouth.?Three or Fower miles Southward of this is ye Towne >> of New Plymouth whence the Goverment took its Denomination This >> place was seated about ye yeare 1620 or 1621 by a company of >> Brownists, which went formerly from England to Amsterdam, and not >> beeing able to live well there, they drew in one Mr Weston, and >> some other Merchants in London to Transport them and their >> Famelies into those Westerne parts; They intended for Virginia, >> but fell with Cape Cod ats Mallabar, and gott into the Harbour of >> it, and finding it not fitt for Habitation, sought further and >> found this place and there settled liveing extream hardy for some >> yeares and in great danger of the Indians, and could not Long have >> subsisted, had not Plymouth Merchants settled Plantations about >> that time at Monhegon and Pascattaway, by whom they were supplyed >> and the Indians discouraged from assaulting them It is a poor >> small Towne now, The People being removed into Farmes in the Country. >> >> Sandwich.?Eighteene Miles more Southerly from Plymouth is a good >> Towne called Sandwich a Towne which affords good store of >> Provisions, and some yeares a quantity of Whalebone made of Whales >> which drive up dead in that Bay. >> >> Barnstable.?Twelve Miles from Sandwich is Barnstable a Towne much >> like it and affords the same Comodities. >> >> Tarmouth.?Seaven miles from Barnstable south east is the Towne of >> Yarmouth, much like the former, and had in it as the rest have >> good farmes about it, and sometimes also good benefite by drift >> Whales. >> >> Billingsgate.?Six miles east of this Towne is Billingsgate which >> lyes in ye Southeast nooke of Cape Codd Bay, and from thence to >> the Sea on the South side of the sd Cape, it is a very litle way >> whereas to goe about is neare 20 Leagues which in tim will make it >> more convenient for Trade. >> >> Almost South some what Westerly from Billingsgate is Natuckett >> Island on which many Indians live and about ten leagues west from >> it is Martines Vinyard, whereon many Indians live, and also >> English. In this Island by Gods bussing on the Labour, care and >> paines of the two Mayhews, father and sonn, the Indians are more >> civilized then- anywhere else which is a step to Christianity, and >> many of them have attained to a greate measure of knowledge, and >> is hoped in a short time some of them may with joy & Comfort be >> received into the Bossome of the Church, The younger of those >> Mayhews was drowned comeing for England three yeares since, and >> the Father goes on with the worke, Although (as I understand) they >> have had a small share of those vast sumes given for this use and >> purpose of ye Revenues of it It were good to enquire how it hath >> been disposed of I know in some measure or at least suspect the >> bussines hath not been rightly carryed. >> >> Rhode Island.?From this Island to Rhode Island is about Seaven >> Leagues west, This Island is about ffouerteen miles Long, in some >> places 3 or 4 miles Broad, in other lesse. It is full of people >> haveing been a receptacle for people of severall Sorts and Opinions. >> >> Warwick Providence.?There was a Patent granted to one Coddington >> for the Goverment of this Island, and Warwick and Providence two >> Townes which lye on the maine, And I think they still keepe a >> seeming forme of Goverment but to litle purpose, none submitting >> to Supream Authority but as they please. >> >> Rehobah.?Some three miles above Providence on the same River, is >> a Towne called Rehobah, and is under the Goverment of New >> Plymouth, a Towne not dispicable. It is not aboue 40 Miles from >> Boston, betweene which there is a Comone trade, carrying & >> recarrying goods by land in Cart and on Horseback, and they have a >> very fayre conveyance of goods by water also. >> >> Taunton.?About ten miles from this eastward is Taunton lying on >> another River within Rhode Island about 20 Miles up, It is a >> pleasant place, seated amongst the Windings and turnings of a >> handsome River, and hath good conveyance to Boston by Cart not >> being above 30 Miles assunder, here is a pretty small Iron-worke, >> & is under New Plymouth Government. Pequate.?Haveing gone through >> New Plymouth Goverment we come next to Connecticot Goverment. The >> first that was under this Goverment was Pequate, betweene weh and >> Rhods Island it is above 18 leagues, In the faire Narragansitt >> Bay, and diverse fine Islands Fishers Island.?Before the Pequate >> River lyes Fishers Island, on which some people live, and there >> are store of Catle. This Pequat Plantation will in time produce >> Iron, And in the country about this is a Myne of Black Lead, and >> supposed there will be found better if not already by ye industry >> of that ingenious Gentleman Mr John Winthrop. It hath a very good >> Harbour, farr Surpassing all there about Conuecticot River mouth >> to Pequate it is about eight Leagues. >> >> Saybrooke.?On the South-west side of the entrance of this River >> stands Saybrooke and Saybrooke Fort, a handsome place and some >> Gunns in the Fort. >> >> Melaboseck.?Fifteene Leagues up the River on the same side is the >> Plantation of Metaboseck, a very good place for Corne and Catle. >> >> Witherfeild.?From Metaboseck to Withersfeild a large & Populous >> Towne, it is about 9 miles. >> >> Hartford.?From. Withersfield to Hartford the Metropolis of the >> Goverment, it is about 3 Miles, it is a gallant Towue, and many >> rich men in it >> >> Windsor.?From Hartford to Windsor 9 Miles, this was the first >> Towne on this River, settled first by people issueing from >> Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay about the year 1636 >> >> Sprinyfeild.?From Windsor to Springfield about 12 miles, and the >> first falles on Connecticot River are betweene these two Townes, >> This is the Massachusetts bounds. >> >> And above Springfeild 8 Miles is another Towne at first Intended >> but for a tradeing house with the Indians, but the gallant Land >> about it hath invited men to make it a Tonne This Connecticott >> River is a great River before y" Towne bigger then the Thames >> above bridge, This Towne is also in the Massachusetts bounds and >> under its Goverment although 8 Miles from it. >> >> Guilford.?Now we must returne to the Mouth of the River and so >> along by the sea side; and first from Saybrooke to Guilford 12 >> Miles. >> >> Tocott.?>From Guilford to Tocott 9 Miles. These two Townes are >> under Newhaven Goverment >> >> Neivhaven.?From Tocott to Newhaveu it is 7 Miles. This Towne is >> the Metropolis of that Goverment, and the Goverment tooke its Name >> from this Towne; which was the first built in those parts, many >> stately and costly houses were erected the Streete layd out in a >> Gallant forme, a very stately Church; but y" Harbour proveing not >> Comodious, the land very barren, the Merchants either dead or come >> away, the rest gotten to their Farmes, The Towne is not so >> glorious as once it was. >> >> Milford.?From Newhaven to Milford it is about 10 Miles, This >> Towne is gotten into some way of Tradeing to Newfoundland, >> Barbados, Virginia, So also hath some other Townes in this Goverment. >> >> Now in Course comes in againe some >> Townes in Connecticott Goverment >> >> Stratford.?From Milford to Stratford about 4 Miles >> Fairfeild.?From Stratford to Fairfeild about 8 Miles >> Norwock.?From ffairfeild to Norwock about 14 Miles and this Towne >> with those last named are in Connecticott Goverment. I suppose this >> skipped over Newhaven, being they came from those Townes in >> Connecticott River. >> >> Stamford.?From Norwock to Stamford 8 Miles >> >> Greewich.?From Stamford to Greenwich miles, these two last Townes >> are under Newhaven Govermeut, and there was another place beguun >> and much done in it, but the Dutch came and tooke it by force, and >> since the people of this Towue call it New Chester, >> >> There are some Townes on Long Island which have come some under >> the Government of Connecticot, and some of Newhaven; We are now >> come about 25 Miles within the Dutch plantation, which before I >> speake of I shall runn over ye plantations on Long Island, and >> shew under what Goverment they are begining at the west end. The >> Island conteanes in Lenth about 150 Miles, and lyes not farr from >> the Mayne, especialy at the west end where it is very narrow, The >> plantationes are all on the inside, the Sea board syde being a >> dangerous Coast and no Harbour at all on that syde. >> >> Within a few Miles of the West end over against Manhata, which is >> the Dutch's Chiefe Towne is seated Gravesend, most English, the >> Lady Moody being the first Setler, Some Dutch there are, and all >> under the Dutch Goverment. >> >> Then Mispach kell j >> >> Then Midleburgh ats New Towne | These Townes are >> >> Then Vlishing \ under ye Dutch >> >> Then Hempsteed j Government >> >> Then another Towne by the Dutch name J >> >> Then follow to the Northward >> >> First Oyster Bay under Newhaven Goverment >> Huntington not submitting to any Goverment 1 rp, rr, >> Then Sotocot Likewayes Submitting to none 1 , , . >> Nex' Southampton under Newhaven Goverment j * F *V I >> Nex' South-hole also under Newhaven j * ' .~ ? . >> Then crossing a Bay but 12 Miles (but to round it, it is much >> more) is Northampton. This Towne is under Connecticott Goverment. >> And then Easthampton under no Goverment >> >> I suppose these two Goverments of Counecticott, and Newhaven, are >> only by Combination, I never heard of any Patent they have, aud >> they are also in Confederacie with the Massachusetts, and New >> Plymouth, each of these 4 Goverments annually chooseu two >> Comissioners to meet and Consult as occasion may serve ; their >> power lasting for one ycare. These meettings prove chargeable, and >> as it is conceived of many of no great use. >> >> Tis well knowen the Dutch plantation had been taken by those two >> Southerne Collonies helpe, and the English on Long Island when >> Majo* Sedgwick was sent to take it who putting back for Fyall news >> came by one of his Fleet that his designe was. for that place; >> These afforsaid Comissiouers met? at Boston, where some weeks were >> spent in Contest betweeno the Commissioners of the two Southerne >> and Northern Collonies. Those of the South Colonies were for >> proceeding with expedition on the designe^ The Comissioners of the >> North were dayly crying out for Orders or leave to goe on. But >> those of Plymouth being Mungrell Dutch, and some of the Grandees >> amongst them haveing a sweet trade with the Dutch or debt.-i >> >> ? ? >> >> oweing to them, from them; And those of the Massachusetts haveing >> some other by-reason for it so long held out the dispute till it >> was to late the peace being concluded. >> >> There lye between this Long Island and the Mayne severall Islands, >> the most Considerable is Shelter-Island, about 8 miles in lenth >> and three il? breadth, This belongs to Collonell Thomas Midleton >> and Mr Silvester, on which they have some people & store of Catle. >> >> Another considerable Island lyes by it of about G Miles in Lenth, >> antl three in Breadth. >> >> Now before I come to speak of Hudsons River, I shall most humbly >> desire the IIonble Couucill to take it in consideration the great >> benefits ana profitts, which may redound to the English by these >> AVesterne Colonies if well managed. Of their present condition I >> have given a breife accompfc in my foregoing Relation, being my >> observations which for severall years I have spent in America, >> even from the year 1624 till within these two1 yeares last past: >> >> For Newfoundland, it is well known what a great Number of Shipps >> and Seamen have been there imployed annually I dare averr it hath >> bredd1 more Seamen then any Trade the English ever medled withall >> & what profitts the Owners and Merchants have gott by that Trade >> is unvaluable, And if a course were taken we might now have salt >> from the English Collonies in the \Vest Indies, and provision from >> New England to carry on a greatt part of the designe, and on >> better termes then out of Europe. >> >> On all the Coasts of Canada from Cape Britton to Cape Sable is >> Excellent fishing and full of good Harbours >> >> On the Coast within Cape Sable, as in Nova Scotia, Port Royal], >> and those other fforts now in possession of Collonel Temple is >> mutch Beaver & other Peltry gotten, and more might be if fully >> Stocked >> >> And for the Southern part of New-England, It is incredible what >> hath been done there >> >> In the yeare 1626 or thereabouts there was not a Neat Beast Horse >> or sheepe in the Countrey and a very few Goats or hoggs, and now >> it is a wonder to see the great herds of Catle belonging to every >> Towne I have mentioned, The brane Flocks of sheepe, The great >> number of Horses besides those many sent to Barbados and the other >> Carribe Islands, And withall to consider how many thousand Neate >> Beasts and Hoggs are yearly killed, and soe have been for many >> yeares past for Provision in the Countrey and sent abroad to >> supply Newfoundland, Barbados, Jamaica, @ other places, As also to >> victuall in whole or in part most shipes which comes there. >> >> Betweene the years 1626 and 1633, Indian Corne was usually sold at >> 10' or 12' the Bushell, now not esteemed worth 2'. Beefe and Porke >> then Brought from England and Irland sold at excessive rates. >> >> At that time all the Houses there, except three or fower at New >> Plymouth, and those which I had could not be valued worth 200lb, >> and now to behold the handsome Houses & Churches in so many Townes >> as I have named is a wonder, And the place in which Boston (the >> Metropolis) is seated, I knew then for some yeares to be a Swamp >> 'and Pound, now a great Towne, two Churches, a Gallant Statehouse >> & more to make it compleate, then can be expected in a place so >> late a wilderness. >> >> And wheras about the time before mentioned wee could not make in >> all three Hundred men in the whole Countrey, those scattered a >> hundred and ffiftie Miles assunder, Now almost every Towne which I >> have named is able to bring into the feild a full Company of Foote >> and some Horse, >> >> >> some Townes two or three Companyes compleate with Horse >> proportionable and Boston more >> >> And the great abundance of English Fruite, as Apples, Pears, >> Apricocks, Plumbs, Cherries Musk-Mellons, "\Vater-Mellons &c. is >> not to be beleeved but by those that have scene it >> >> And about those times also there were not within the now Great >> Government of the Massachusetts above three Shallops and a few >> Cannoes, Now it is wonderfull to see the many Vessels belonging to >> the Country of all sorts and seizes, from Shipps of some >> reasonable burthen to Skiffes and Cannoes, many other great Shipps >> of Burthen from 350 Tunus to 150 have been built there, and many >> more in time may be, And I am confident there hath not in any >> place out of so small a number of People been raised so many able >> Seamen and Commanders as there hath been. >> >> Now we returne to Hudsons River, in the mouth of which lyeth ye >> Island Mahatas, on which stands now Amsterdam in the Latitude of >> 41 degrees and about 41 Leagues up the River is their Fort Oranja >> in the Latitude of 42 & ? or thereabouts >> >> I have alwayes understood that the first Setlement of the Dutch >> there was about the yeare 1618, @ were then a very considerable >> Number, and long after. And this was as I conceive some yeares >> after King James had granted all the lands and Islands betweene >> the Latitude of 40 degrees to 48 North Latitude, unto a Company >> established at Plymouth in Devon then nameing it New-England, so >> that Mahatas lyes a full degree within ye bounds of New England; >> and Fort Oranja their prin1 place both for Trade with the Indians >> @ for Husbandry it lyeth two full degrees and an h?lfe within the >> bounds of New England >> >> And about the year 1629 or 1630 Theire Title to it being in >> question a rich ship comeing from thence was seized on at >> Plymouth, as some now here can testify, which shipp and goods (as >> they say) was delivered up on the Dutch relinquishment of any >> Title they had or might have to the said Hudsones River And this >> seemes to be true, for in or about the year 1632 or 1634, a shipp >> set out from hence by Mr Clobery & Dellabar and others for New >> England, with passengers & goods & had also a Commission from his >> Mat10': Royall Father to saile unto Mahatas @ as farr up into the >> River towards Fort Oranja as they could goe, and there trade with >> the Natives; which they did without any opposition, as the Masters >> yet liveing can testifie >> >> From the uttermost part of Hudsons River to the North Cape of >> Delaware Bay, is somewhat above 20 leagues, and from this Cape to >> the entrance of the River is about 12 Leagues. >> >> Here the Sweedes some yeares since built a Fort and five Leauges >> above that a Sconce, and three Leagues above that another Fort, >> and 2 Leagues above that another. >> >> And hereabout the River trends away so much easterly that betweene >> that @ Hudsons River it is not above 30 Miles. In this River hath >> been seated some English Familes, but outed by the Dutch or Swedes. >> >> For this place there was some yeares since a Patent granted to Sr >> Edmund Ploydon, but by whom I know not, nor what is become of him >> or his Patent. >> >> The entrance of this River is in 40 degrees And now I am come "to >> the utmost Southwest bounds of New England which is a Country >> wherein the Rivers and Pounds affords variety of Fish and Beaver >> in Great abundance, The earth brings forth plentifully all sorts >> of Graynes, also Hemp @ fflax, The Woods affords store of good >> Timber for building of shipps Masts, Also Pitch and Tarre, The >> bowels of the earth yeilds excellent Iron Oare, and no doubt other >> Metalls if searched after. >> >> > +report&sig=ACfU3U2FQFW9Daer0w3KehTb6OrBorR4WQ&edge=0&w=204&ci=215, 2 >> 95, 506, 622>> id=qW0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA26&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&q=samuel+maverick >> +report&sig=ACfU3U0BtXx2Z2GquGnEs4_fRwuLkUHKQg&edge=0&w=20&ci=75, >> 1173, 47, 58>> Bkgrd.gif>_______________________________________________ >> Tommies mailing list >> Tommies at wellswooster.com >> http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies > > = > > > _______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies > _______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091220/8aa074b7/attachment-0001.html From quintinth at aol.com Mon Dec 21 11:46:25 2009 From: quintinth at aol.com (Quintin Thompson) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:46:25 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New England" -includes Strawberry Bank In-Reply-To: <3576F8B203B24931B20CF1E495FCF5AF@YOUR8E5CB830F1> References: <684BB17E92D64E04B06061A539A718AC@YOUR8E5CB830F1> <4026CB42-CCE7-40F6-8B5B-3EFF85E30EC2@aol.com> <3576F8B203B24931B20CF1E495FCF5AF@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Message-ID: Genevieve, On page 45 of "First Yankee" is a 1614 map of New England by Captain John Smith. This is also on the web. Many of the names are of Indian origin but shore-line and some names are points of identification. Quint On Dec 20, 2009, at 12:21 PM, wrote: > Quint, > I have never seen a "Winthrop" map, but I have run into a few 17th > century maps. If I find websites, I'll forward them. > Genevieve > > > Genevieve Fraser > Faculty > University of Phoenix > 1mackenzie at email.phoenix.edu > gcfraser at peoplepc.com > (978) 544-1872 > (978) 846-8719 (cell) > Pacific Time Zone > > > ----- Original Message ----- > From: Quintin Thompson > To: Discussion list for David THOMSON & Amias COLE descendants > andresearchers. > Sent: Saturday, December 19, 2009 10:57 AM > Subject: Re: [Tommies] MAVERICK'S "A Briefe Description of New > England" -includes Strawberry Bank > > Greetings, I found the "Description---" very interesting. I have > compared the places which are referred to the present day maps. > Where can I obtain a copy of the Wintrop Map? Keep up the good > work. Quint Thompson > > > > On Dec 8, 2009, at 1:06 AM, > wrote: > >> MAVERICK'S >> >> Description Of New England. >> >> Vi >> >> A BRIEFE >> >> DISCRETION OF NEW ENGLAND >> SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN >> TOGETHER WITH >> >> THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. >> [From a Manuscript written in 1660 by Samuel Maverick, and >> recently discovered in the >> British Museum by Henry F. Waters, A.B.] >> [1885] >> >> >> PR EF ACE. >> >> By John Ward Dean. >> >> The Committee on English Research of the New England Historic >> Genealogical Society called attention in their last annual report >> to the fact that there were in Engjand many important documents >> relating to the American colonies, as well as manuscript maps >> hitherto unknown to historical investigators. They urged upon the >> society the desirability of having exact copies of them made now >> while we have in Mr. Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters an experienced >> American antiquary resident in London. This statement has been >> most strikingly verified by the recent discovery by Mr. Waters of >> the Winthrop map?one of the most valuable contributions yet made >> to our early colonial history?notices of which appeared in the >> Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society for June, >> 1884, and in the Register for July, 1884 (xxxviii. 342). >> >> The manuscript " Description of New England," which is here >> printed, is a still more important discovery. Though it bears >> neither name nor date, there is internal evidence that it was >> written in the year 1660, after the return of Charles II., by >> Samuel Maverick, afterwards one of the king's commissioners. >> Maverick, when Winthrop >> >> and his company arrived, was settled at Noddle's Island, now East >> Boston, and was known to have been here some years before. The >> date of his arrival in New England has hitherto been unknown. This >> manuscript gives it as 1624. Maverick was then about twenty-two >> years old. >> >> An account of New England by one of the first white men who ever >> settled on the shores of Massachusetts Bay, one of the " old >> planters" whom Gov. Winthrop found here, is certainly of >> extraordinary interest to all students of our colonial history. >> Its fortunate discovery emphasizes in the strongest manner the >> great importance of the work which Mr. Waters is doing for us in >> England. >> >> This paper clears up many obscurities in our early New England >> history, and gives us definite information which we have long >> desired to obtain. It was probably presented to Sir Edward Hyde, >> afterwards Earl of Clarendon, who was then Charles the Second's >> Lord High Chancellor. It may be the paper referred to by Maverick >> in his letter to the earl, printed in the Collections of the New >> York Historical Society for 1869, page 19. That letter and others >> in the same volume should be read in connection with the present >> paper. They show the persistency displayed by Maverick in his >> efforts to deprive New England, and particularly Massachusetts, of >> the right of self-government which had so long been enjoyed here. >> The same spirit is shown in his letters printed in the third >> volume of the New York Colonial Documents. The death of Maverick, >> which occurred between October 15, 1669, and May 15, 1676, did not >> bring repose to the people of Massachusetts. In the latter* year a >> new assailant of their charter appeared in the person of Ed >> >> ward Randolph (see Register, xxxvi. 155), whose assaults on their >> liberties did not cease till the charter was wrested from them, >> and the government under it came to an end May 20, 1686. >> >> The document here printed is in the British Museum, Egerton MSS. >> 2395, ff. 397-411. The volume containing it was in private hands >> till 1875, when on the sixteenth of February in that year it was >> sold at auction by Messrs. Sotheby & Co., London, and bought by >> the Trustees of the British Museum. >> >> The long residence of Mr. Maverick, the writer of this >> "Description of New England," on these shores, and the >> opportunities which he is known to have had to learn personally >> the facts here stated, give it greater weight than it would have >> had were it merely the observations of a transient visitor to the >> New World. >> >> This document was read before the Massachusetts Historical Society >> by John T. Hassam, A.M., in October, 1884, and is printed in its >> Proceedings, vol. xxi. p. 231. It was also printed in the New- >> England Historical and Genealogical Register for January, 1885, >> and the type set for that periodical have been used to print the >> present issue. >> >> Boston, Massachusetts, January 1, 1885. >> >> A BRIEFE DISCRIPTION OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEVERALL TOWNES THEREIN, >> >> TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT GOVERNMENT THEREOF. >> >> Pemaquid.?Westward from Penobscott (which is the Southermost Fort >> in Nova Scotia) fourteen Leagues of is Pefnaquid in which River >> Alderman Alworth of Bristole, setled a Company of People in the >> yeare 1625, which Plantation hath continued and many Families are >> now settled there. There was a Patent granted for it by his >> Matie': Royall Grandfath" and by vertue of that Patent they hold >> the Islands of Monahegan and Damerells Coue, and other small ones >> adjacent Commodious for fishing. >> >> Sagadahocke.?Three leagues distant from Damerells Coue is >> Sagadahocke at the mouth of Kenebeth River, on which place the >> Lord Pohams people setled about fiftie yeares since, but soon >> after deserted it, and returned for England; I found Rootes and >> Garden hearbs and some old walles there, when I went first over >> which shewed it to be the place where they had been. This is a >> great and spreading River and runes very neer into Canada. One >> Captaine Young and 3 men with him in the Yeare 1636 went up the >> River upon discovery and only by Carying their Canoes some few >> times, and not fan- by Land came into Canada River very neare >> Kebeck Fort where by the French, Cap' Young was taken, and carried >> for ffrance but his Company returned safe and about 10 yeares >> since a Gentleman and a Fryer came down this way from Kebeck to us >> in New England to desire aide from us ags' the Mowake Indians who >> were and still are their deadly enemies ; This River by reason of >> its nearnesse to Canada and some other branches of it tending >> towards Hudsons River ; and a Lake of Canada afford more Beaver >> skins and other peltry then any other about us : On this River & >> on the Islands lying on the mouth of it are many families >> Scatteringly setled. Some attend wholly the trade with the >> Indians, others planting and raiseing a stock of Cattle and Some >> at the mouth of the River keep fishing. There was a patent granted >> to Christo: Batchelo1 and Company in the year 1632 or thereabouts >> for the mouth of the River and some tract of land adjacent, who >> came over in the Ship named the Plough, and termed themselves the >> Plough Companie, but soon scattered some for Virginia some for >> England, some to the Massachusetts never settling on that land. >> >> Casco Bay.?Betweene Sagadahocke and Cape Elizabeth lying about 7 >> Leagues assunder is Casco Bay; about the yeare 1632 there was a >> Patent granted to one Cap*. Christopher Lewett for 6000 acres of >> land which he tooke up in this Bay neare Cape Elizabeth and built >> a good House and fortified well on an Island lyeing before Casco >> River this he sold and his Interrest in the Patent to Mr Ceeley Mr >> Jope and Company of Plimouth, In this Casco Bay are many >> scattering Families settled. There was a Patent granted for this >> Bay some yeares since by the title of the Province of Ligonia to >> Collonell Alexander Rigby afterwards a Judge, and under this >> Goverment the People lived some yeares, till of late the >> Government of the Massachusits hath made bold to stretch its >> Jurisdiction to the midle of this Bay, and as lyeing in their way >> have taken in a dozen of Goverments more. >> >> Richmond Island.?There was long since a Patent granted to Mr >> Robert Trelawny of Plymouth from Cape Elizabeth to Spurwinke River >> including all Richmond Isle, an Excellent ffishing place, His >> Agents for matter of Goverment long since submitted to the >> Province of Mayne, for which Province a Patent was long since >> granted to Sr Ferdinande Gorges there are not many people in it, >> Those that are, are under the Goverment of the Massachusits. >> >> Black Point.?The next place inhabited is Black Point two miles >> from Richmond Island ; For this a Patent was granted to Captaine >> Cammock whose successor Mr Henry Joselin lives there now, and >> severall Families >> >> besides, they were under the Goverment of the Province of Mayne, >> but now Commanded by the Massachusits. >> >> Saco.?Three miles beyoud this is Saco River abounding with ffish >> as Basse, Sturgeon and Salmond. The Northside of the River was >> granted by Patent to Mr Lewis and Capt. Bonithan, and the >> Southside to on Mr Richard Vines, upon this River are severall >> Families setled formerly under the Goverment of the Province of >> Majne and here was keept some time the Generall Court for that >> Province, but now Commanded by the Massachusits. >> >> Wells.?Three miles from Saco River are Cape Porpyes Islands a >> good flushing place, where are Severall Families setled, and 4 >> miles from thence is Wells a handsome and well peopled place Lying >> on both sides of a River, for which Place a Patent was long since >> Granted to on Mr John Stratton but now Commanded by the >> Massachusetts. >> >> Jiristoll now Yorke.?About 12 miles further is the River >> Agomentine, for which and the lauds adjacent a Patent was (nere 30 >> yeares since) granted unto Sr Ferdinande Gorges, Mr Godfrey, >> Alderman ffoote of Bristoll myselfe, and some others, On the >> uorthside of this River at our great Cost and Charges wee setled >> many ffamilies, which was then called Bristoll, and according to >> the Patent, the Goverment was conformable to that of the >> Corporation of Bristoll, only admitting of Appeales to the >> Generall Court for the Province of Mayne which was often keept >> there, but some yeares since the Goverment with the rest was >> Swallowed up by the Massachusetts. >> >> Nichiquiwanick.?About 3 miles from Agomentine is the River >> Pascataway which is 6 miles from the mouth, It brancheth itselfe >> in two Branches, the South branch of which retaineth the name of >> Pascataway the other Nichiquiwanich, on the Northside of this >> River there are severall Divisions of Land granted long since by >> Patents unto diverse persons as Cap1 Mason, Cap' Griffith, Mr >> Gardener and others, on which are severall persons setled for 12 >> miles togither. At the Falls of Nichiquiwanick 3 Excellent >> SawMills are seatted and there and downward that side of ye River >> have been gotten most of the Masts which have come for England, >> and amongst the rest that admired Mast which came over some time >> last year containing neere 30 Tunes of Timber (as I have been >> informed). >> >> Cochequo.?On the Sowth side of that Branch is a Creeke Cochequo, >> whereon at the head are 2 Saw Mills, and affoord good Masts, & >> Mutch Tarr hath been made on that Creeke side. >> >> Dover.?Belowe where the River parteth stands on a Tongue of Land >> the Towne of Dover, for which place and the land adjacent some >> gentlemen of or about Shrewsbury have a Patent. >> >> Oyster Creeke.?On the Northside of the South Arme is Oyster >> Creeke on which place are many people setled some Saw Mills and >> affoords yow Good Masts, and further up is another Saw Mill on >> Lamperell Creeke. >> >> Exeter.?Above this at the fall of this River Pascatoway is the >> Towne of Exceter, where are more Saw Mills, doune the Southside of >> this River are Farmes and other Stragling Families. >> >> Strawberry Baiik. The Great House fy Isle of Shooles.?Within 2 >> Myles of the Mouth is Strawberry Banke where are many Families, >> and a Minister & a Meeting House, and to the meeting Houses of >> Dower & Exceter, most of the people resort. This Strawberry Banke >> is part of 6000 acres granted by Patent about ye yeare 1620 or >> 1621, to Mr David Thompson, who with the assistance of Mr Nicholas >> Sherwill, Mr Leonard Pomery and Mr Abraham Colmer of Plymouth >> Merchants, went ower with a Considerable Company of Servants and >> built a Strong and Large House, enclosed it with a large and high >> Palizado and mounted Guuns, and being stored extraordinarly with >> shot and Ammunition was a Terror to the Indians, who at that time >> were insulting over the poor weake and unfurnished Planters of >> Plymouth. This house and ffort he built on a Point of Land at the >> very entrance of Pascatoway River, And haveing granted by Patent >> all the Island bordering on this land to the Midle of the River, >> he tooke possession of an Island comonly called the great Island >> and for the bounds of this laud he went up the River to a point >> called Bloudy Point, and by the sea side about 4 milles he had >> also power of Goverment within his owne bounds, Notwithstanding >> all this, all is at this day in the power and at the disposall of >> the Massachusitts. Two Leagues of lyes the Isle of Shooles one of >> the best places for ffishiug in the land, they have built a Church >> here and maintaine a Minister. >> >> Hampton.?Eight Miles to the Southward of Pascatoway is a small >> River called Monoconock, on which River is a large Town called >> Hampton, The inhabitants living weell by Corne and Cattle, of >> which they have great store, Ther was a Patent granted for this >> very place to Cap' Mason neare 40 yeares agoe Si this was the >> first land the Massachusits stretcht there line over beyond there >> true bounds: For about 3 miles South of this place, at there first >> coming over they sett up a house and named it the bound House as >> finding it three miles from Meromack, the North bound of there >> Patent, and with this they rested contented for about 10 yeares. >> >> Salisbury New Sf Old.?Seaven Miles to the Southward of Hampton is >> Meromack River, on the mouth of which on the Northside is seatted >> a Large Toune called Sallisbury, and 3 miles above it a Village >> called old Salisbury, where ther is a Saw Mill or two. The >> Commodities this Toune affords are Corne, Cattle, Boards and Piper >> Staues. >> >> HavereU Andover.?Fouer Leagues up this River is Haverell, a >> pretty Toune & a few miles higher is the Toune of Andouer both >> these Tounes subsist by Husbandry. >> >> Newbury.?At the mouth on the southside of Meromack and upwards is >> seated the Towne of Newbury, the Houses stand at a good distance >> each from other a feild and Garden between each house, and so on >> both sides the street for 4 Miles or therabouts betweene Salisbury >> and this Towne, the River is broader then the Thames at Deptford, >> and in the Sumer abounds with Sturgeon, Salmon and other ffresh >> water fish. Had we the art of takeing and saveing the Sturgeon it >> would prove a very great advantage, the Country affording Vinager, >> and all other Materialls to do it withall. >> >> In this Towne and old Newbury adjoining are 2 Meeting Houses. >> >> Rowley.?Three Miles beyound this Old Newbury is a large and >> populous Towne called Rowley about two miles from the Bay of >> Agowame within land the Inhabitants are most Yorkshiremen very >> laborious people and drive a pretty trade, makeing Cloath and >> Ruggs of Cotton Wool, and also Sheeps wooll with which in few >> yeares the Countrey will abound not only to supply themselves but >> also to send abroad. This Towne aboundeth with Corne, and Cattle, >> and have a great number of Sheep. >> >> Ipswich.?Three Miles beyond Rowley lyeth Ipswich at the head of >> Agawame River, as farr up as Vessells cane come. It hath many >> Inhabitants, and there farmes lye farr abroad, some of them >> severall miles from the Towne. So also they do about other Townes. >> >> Wenham.? Six Miles from this Towne lyeth a Towne called Wenham >> seated about a great Lake or Pond which abounds with all manner of >> ffresh ffish, and such comodities as other places have it affordeth. >> >> Gloucester.? Between these two Townes there runes out into the >> Sea that noated head land called Cape Ann fower miles within the >> outermost head. There is a Passage cutt through a Marsh between >> Cape Ann Harbor & Manisqwanne Harbour where stands the Towne >> called Glocester very cofnodious for building of shipping and >> ffishing. >> >> Manchester.?Fower miles Westward from Glocester, lyeth on the Sea >> side a small Towne called Manchester, there is a Sawmill and >> aboundance of Timber. >> >> Mackrell fy Basse Cove.?About six miles from this Towne lyeth by >> the Sea side a Village Called Mackarell Coue, and a mile or 2 >> aboue on a Branch of Salem River lyeth another Village called >> Basse Coue, These two have Joyned and built a Church, which stands >> between them both ower ags' Salem. >> >> Salem.?On the South side of Salem River stands on a peninsula the >> Towne of Salem, setled some yeares by a few people befor the >> Patent of the Massachusits was granted. It is very commodious for >> fishing, and many Vessells have been built there and (excep' >> Boston) it hath as much Trade as any place in New England both >> inland and abroad. >> >> Marblehead or Foy.?Two miles below this Towne on the Southside of >> the Harbor by the sea side lyeth Marblehead or ffoy the >> greatest Towne for ffishing in New England. >> >> Lynne.?Five miles Westward lyeth the Towne of Lynne along by the >> sea side, and two miles aboue it within the bounds of it are the >> greatest Iron works erected for the most part at the charge of >> some Merchants, and Gentlmeu here resideing and cost them about >> 14000?, who were as it is conceived about six yeares since >> Injuriously outted of them to the great prejudice of the Country >> and Owners. >> >> Reading.?Three miles above the Iron Worke in the Country is a >> pretty Towne, called Reading, which as all inland Townes doe live >> by Husbandry. The people have imployment also at the Iron work in >> digging of myne, and cutting of wood. >> >> Rummy Marsh.?Two miles from the Ironwork by the Seaside is a >> large Marsh called Rummney Marsh and between that and Winnisime >> being about 2 miles, There are many good farmes belonging to >> Bostone, which have a Metting House, as it were a Chapel of Ease. >> >> Winnisime.?Two miles Sowth from Rumney Marsh on the North side of >> Mistick River is Winnisime which though but a few houses on it, >> yet deserves to be mencond Oue house yet standing there which is >> the Andeutest house in the Massachusetts Goverment. a house which >> in the yeare 1625 I fortified with a Pillizado and fflankers and >> gunnes both belowe and above in them which awed the Indians who at >> that time had a mind to Cutt off the English, They once faced it >> but receiveing a repulse never attempted it more although (as now >> they confesse) they repented it when about 2 yeares after they saw >> so many English come over. >> >> Mauldon.?Two miles above Winnisime Westward stands a small >> Country Towne called Mauldon, who imploy themselves much in >> ffurnishing the Towne of Boston and Charles Towne with wood, >> Timber and other Materials to build withall. >> >> Wooburne.?Fower or five miles above Mouldon West is a more >> considerable Towne called Wooburne, they live by f?urnishing the >> Sea Townes with Provisions as Corne and Flesh, and also they >> ffurnish the Merchants with such goods to be exported. >> >> Charles Towne.?One mile from Winnisime crossing Mistick River is >> the Towne of Charles Towne standing on the Northside of the Mouth of >> >> ? >> >> Charles River, It Challengeth the second place of Antiquitie in >> the Massachusetts Government. It hath some considerable Merchants >> in it and many usefull handicraftsmen and many good farmers >> belonging to it. >> >> Cambridge.?Three miles aboue this stands on the same River the >> Towne of Cambridge in which there is a Colledge a Master and some >> Number of Students belonging to it; out of which there have come >> many into England, The Towne hath many great ffarmes belonging to it. >> >> Water Towne.?Joyning to this is Watter Towne, a great Towne >> reaching by ye River Side two miles, and hath belonging to it very >> many and great ffarmes, about the uper end of this Towne are the >> ffalls of Charles River. >> >> Concord.?Above Twelve miles above Watter Towne is an In-land >> Towne called Concord It lyeth on the River Meromack I conceive >> about 20 miles above the first ffalls but good passing on it there >> in small Boats from place to place. They subsist in Husbandry and >> breeding of Catle. >> >> Sudbury.?About 4 or 5 Miles more Southerly on the same River is a >> Towne called Sudbury a very pleasant place, the River runing to & >> againe in it, In which I have seen Excellent ffishing both with >> hooks & Lynes and Netts, They plant and breed Catle, and gett >> something by Tradeing w* the Indians. >> >> Nashoway.?About ten or twelfe miles aboue these Two Townes is a >> Countrey Towne called Nashoway first begun for Love of the Indians >> Trade, but since the ffertility of ye Soyle and pleasantness of >> the River hath invited many more. There is Excellent Salmon and >> Trout. >> >> Now we must returne to the mouth of Charles River againe or rather >> the entrance of the Bay of Massachusits, It hath three entrances, >> two of them difficult and dangerous without a good wind and Pylot. >> The* Southermost called Nasascot in the usuall Channell; w'in this >> Bay are 12 or 13 pretty Islands between some of which yow must >> saile about 2 leagues before yow come up to Boston Rode yow must >> passe within h?lfe a Cable lenth of Castle Island, on which is a >> ffort above and a strong Battery below, closs by Highwater marke, >> on this Island I conceive there be thirtie good Gunns. >> >> Boston.?Two miles aboue this Island is the Towne of Boston, the >> Metrapolis of New England lying pleasantly on a plaine and the >> ascending of a High Mount which lyes about the midle of ye plaine, >> The wholl Towne is an Island except two Hundred paces of land at >> one place on the Southside it is large and very populous. It hath >> two handsome Churches in it, a handsome market place, and in the >> midest of it a Statehouse. In the Towne are fouer full Companys of >> ffoote and a Troope of horse On the Southeast side of the Towne on >> a little Hill there is a Fort, and under it a Batterie ;both >> having a dozen of Gunns or more in them, and on the Northeast side >> of the Towne there is a Battery of 6 Gunns commanding the Rode and >> the entrance of Charles River, and on the tope of the Hill aboue >> the Towne and in the strats are severall good Gunus, The Towne is >> full of good shopps well furnished with all kind of Merchandize >> and many Artificers, and Trad's men of all sorts. In this Towne >> are kept the Courts of Election ye Generall quarter Court besids >> the Country Courts. >> >> Roxberry.?About two miles to the Southward of Boston is the Towne >> of Roxberry. The sea which surrounds Boston comes on both sides of >> it. It is well seatted, for the Body of the Towne lyeth on both >> sides a small Rivolet of water. There are many considerable >> ffarme? belonging to it, and by Farmeing is there most subsistance. >> >> Dorchester.?Two miles near east from this Towne lyeth Dorchester, >> which claimes the third dignity as being ye third Towne setled by >> the English in the year 1630. They are a very industrious people, >> and have large bounds on wch are many gallant Farmes, by these >> bounds runes the Massachusets River. >> >> Ded/iam.?And on Charles River stands the Towne of Dedham about 8 >> Miles either from Boston or Roxberry, a very pleasant place and >> the River affoords plenty of good ffish In this Towne leiveth many >> Bisquett makers and Butchers and have Vent enoagh for their >> Commodities in Boston. >> >> Medfeild.?Five or six Miles from Dedham is a small in-land Towne >> called Medifield handsomly seatted for Farming and breeding of >> Cattle. >> >> Braintree.?Three or fouer miles Southward is a Towne once called >> Mount Wolaston, now Braintree. There was a Patent granted for a >> considerable tract of land in this place in the yeare 1G32 or >> thereabouts to Cap' Wollaston and Mr Thomas Morton. Wollaston >> returned for England and Morton was banished, his house fired >> before his face, and he sent prissoner to England but for what >> offence I know not who some yeares after (nothing being laid to >> his Charge) returned for New England, where he was soon after >> apprehended and keept in the Comon Goale a whole winter, nothing >> laid to his Charge but the writeing of a Booke entituled New >> Canaan, which indeed was the truest discription of New England as >> then it was that euer I saw. The offence was he had touched them >> too neare they not proveing the charge he was sett loose, but >> soone after dyed, haveing as he said and most believed received >> his bane by hard lodging and fare in prison. This was done by ye >> Massachusetts Magistrats and the land by them disposed of. It >> subsists by raiseing provisions, and furnishing Boston with wood. >> >> Weymouih.?Two or three miles from hence Sowthvvard is ye Towne of >> Weymouth, wherein are some quantity of Inhabitants, & leive as >> their neiboTM who have commerce with Boston. >> >> Higham.?Three Miles from hence Easterly on the South shoare of >> Massachusits Bay is the Tovvne of Higham a handsome Towne >> supplying Boston also with wood, timber, leather and board, Some >> Masts are had there and store of provisions. >> >> Hull.?Three Miles further tending more to the East, at the very >> entrance into the Massachusetts Bay is the Towne of Hull, the >> Inhabitants of which leives well being by Water not above 7 Miles >> from Boston tho neare 20 by land. >> >> Three miles South from this place is the utmost south bounds of >> the Massachusits Goverment and Territories, beyond which they have >> not gone although they have gone soe farr beyond them to the >> Northward. >> >> Before I enter into Plymouth bounds I must say something of this >> Goverment which hath ouertopped all the rest. >> >> About the yeare 162C or 1627 there was a Patent granted by his >> Maty6': Iloyall Father of ever blessed Memory to certaine >> Gentlemen and Merchants, for the Tract of land befor mencond, and >> power given them by the same to incorporate themselfes into a body >> pollitick the Governor and all other officers to be Annually >> chosen by the Major part of the inhabitants, ffreholders, As soon >> as the grant was confirmed, they chose here on Mr Mathew Craddock >> Governor and one Goffe deputy ; They forthwith sent over one Mr >> Endicott, Governor* as deputy to rule over us the Inhabitants >> which had leived there long befor their Patent was granted, and >> some had Patents proceeding theirs, had he had pouer according to >> his will he had ruled us to ye purpose; But within two yeares >> after they sent ower one Mr John Winthrope Governor and with him a >> Company of Assistants all >> >> ? This word "Governor" was inteilined over the word "as," and >> unfortunately no caret mark made to show its intended place. >> >> Chosen here iu England without the Knowledge or Consent of them >> that then leived there or of those which came with them. >> >> This Governor and his Councill, not long after their Aryvall made >> a law that no man should be admitted a Freeman, and soe >> Consequently have any voyce in Election of Officers Civill or >> Military, but such as were first entered into Church covenant and >> brought Certificate of it, let there Estates, and accordingly >> there portion of land be never soe great, and there taxes towards >> publick Charges. Nor could any competency of Knowledge or >> inoffensivenesse of liveing or conversation usher a man into there >> Church ffellowship, unless he would also acknowledge the >> discipline of the Church of England to be erroneous and to >> renounce it, which very many never condescended unto, so that on >> this account the far great Number of his Majesties loyall subjects >> there never injoyed those priviledges intended by his Royall >> ffather in his Grant, And upon this very accompt also, if not >> being Joyned in Church fielowship many Thowzands have been >> debarred the Sacrament of the Lords Supper although of Competent >> knowledg, and of honest life and Godly Conversation, and a very >> great Number are unbapr tized. I know some neer 30 years old, 7 >> persons of Quality about 12 years since for petitioning for >> themselves & Neighbo" that they might have votes in Elections as >> ffreeholders or be ffreed from publick Charge, and be admitted to >> the Sacrament of the Lords Supper and theire Children to Baptisme >> as Members of the Church of England, and have liberty to have >> Ministers among themselves learned pious and Orthodox, no way >> dissonant from ye best Reformation in England, and desireing alsoe >> to have a body of Lawes to be Established and published to prevent >> Arbitrary Tiranny, For thus desireing these three reasonable >> requests besids imprissonement and other indignitys, they were >> fined 10001', a Notw'standing they Appealled to England, they were >> forced to pay the same, and now also at great Charges to send one >> home to prosecute their appealf which proved to no Effect, That >> dismall Change falling out, Just at that time And they sending >> home hither one Edward Winslow a Smooth toungued Cunning fellow, >> who soon gott himselfe into Favor of those then in Supreame power, >> against whom it was in vaine to strive, and soe they remained >> sufferers to this day. >> >> By what I have said it appears how the Major part of the >> Inhabitants are debarred of those Priviledges they ought to enjoy >> and were intended for them, How they Esteem of the Church of >> England. How farr they owne his Mafie as haveing any power over >> them, or their Subjection to him ; This I know that not long after >> they arrived they defaced the Coll?nTM which they brought over >> with them, being the English Redd Cross terming it a badge of the >> Whore of Babelon. >> >> And not long after haveing received a Report that his Mat1e >> intended to send a Generall Governo' over, and being informed by a >> Shallop that they had seen a great shipe and a smaller one goe >> into Cape Ann Harbor about 8 Leagues from Boston There was au >> Alarme-presently given and early in the Morning being Sabbath day >> all the Traine Bands in Boston, and Townes adjacent were in Armes >> in the streets and posts were sent to all other places to be in >> the same posture, in which they continued untill by theire scouts >> they found her to be a small shipe of Plymouth and a shallope that >> piloted her in, The generall and Publick report was that it was to >> oppose the landing of an Enemie a Governo' sent from England, and >> with this they acquanted the Commanders. >> >> And about the year 1636 one Brooks hearing one Evers to vilifie >> the Goverment of England both Civill and Eclesiasticall, and >> saying that if a Generall Governo' were sent over he would kill >> him if he could, and he knew the Magistrats would bear him out >> in it, of which Brooks complaining by way of Information, the >> matter was handled that Evers had nothing said to him, and Brookes >> forced to escape privatly for England >> >> They also in the yeare 1646 & 1647 suffered a ship the Mary of >> Bristoll then standing out for the Kings Majestic to be taken by >> one Stagg haveing a Commission from the Parliament, and conveyed >> away although they had promised them a protection. They also >> Ordered the takeing downe of the Kings Armes and setting up the >> States, & the like by the Signe of the Kings head hanging before >> the doore of an Inne. Aud when that unhappy warr was between King >> and Parlia1 they compelled every Commander of a Vessell that went >> out from thence to enter into Bond not to have any Commerce with >> any place then holding out for the King, and in opposition to the >> then pretended power in England, Nor was there ever any Oath of >> Alleageance offered to any, but instead thereof they have framed >> two Oathes, which they impose on those which are made free. The >> other they terme the Oath of ffidelitie, which they force all to >> take that are above 16 yeares of age, a Coppy of it is as >> followeth? >> >> T. A. ?. by Gods providence being an Inhabitant within the >> Jurisdiction of this Comon Wealth doe freely and sincerely >> acknowledge inyselfe to be subject to the Goverment thereof. I doe >> hereby swear by the great and dreadfull name of the ever liveing >> God, that I will be true and Faithfull to the same, and will >> accordingly yeild assistance thereunto with my person, Estate, as >> in equity I am bound And will also truly endeavor to maintaine and >> preserve all the Liberties and priviledges thereof, Submitting >> myselfe unto the wholesome Lawes made and established by the same. >> And further that I will not plot or practize any evill against it >> or consent to any that shall soe doe But will timely discover and >> reveall the same to Lawfull Authority now here established for the >> speedy preventing thereof. So Help Me God In Our Lord Jesus Christ. >> >> By this it may be judged what cateeme they have of the lawes of >> England, swearing theire subjects to submite to lawes made only by >> themselfes, And indeed to Alleage a Statute Law of England in one >> of their Courts would be a ridiculous thing, They likewise long >> since fell to coyning of monies, melting downe all the English >> Coyne they can gett, every shilling makeing 15d in their monies, >> And whereas they went over thither to injoy liberty of Conscience, >> in how high a measure have they denyed it to others there >> wittnesse theire debarring many from the Sacraments spoken of >> before meerly because they cannot Joyne with them in their Cliurch- >> ffcllowship, nor will they permitt any Lawfull Ministers that are >> or would come thither to administer them. Wittness also the >> Banishing so many to leave their habitations there, and seek >> places abroad elswhere, meerly for differing in Judgment from them >> as the Hutchinsons and severall families with them, & that Ilonb10 >> Lady the Lady Deborah Moody and severalls with her meerly for >> declareing themselfes moderate"Anabaptists, Who found more favour >> and respect amongst the Dutch, then she did amongst the English, >> Many others also upon the same account needless to be named, And >> how many for not comeing to theire assemblies have been compelled >> to pay 5s a peece for every Sabbath day they misse, besides what >> they are forced to pay towards the mantenance of the Ministers, >> And very cruelly handled by whipping and imprissonment was Mr >> Clark, Obadiah, Holmes, and others for teaching and praying in a >> private house on the Lords day, These and many other such like >> proceedings, which would by them have been judged Cruelty had they >> been inflicted on them here, have they used towards others there; >> And for hanging the three Quakers last yeare I think few approved >> of it. >> >> There are or will come unto the Honble Councell many Complaints >> against them, I shall say no more but come to >> >> The Description of Plymouth bounds. >> >> Connahassett.?It begins where the Massachusets ends. Three miles >> to the Southward of the Massachusets Bay, where (neere by ye sea >> side) there stands a Village called Connahasset eight miles >> further there is a small River comes out, and a reasonable harbour >> at the mouth of it. >> >> Scytuate.?On both sides is a Towne called Scytuate. >> >> Greenes-harbour.?From Scituate by ye sea side is a considerable >> Town called Greens Harbour, a Towne well meadowed & good farrnes >> belonging to it. It is 7 miles from Scytuate. >> >> DucTcsbury.?Seauen or eight miles from this Towne is Ducksbury >> which is also a good plantation and affords much provision, which >> they sell at Boston for the most part. >> >> New Plymouth.?Three or Fower miles Southward of this is ye Towne >> of New Plymouth whence the Goverment took its Denomination This >> place was seated about ye yeare 1620 or 1621 by a company of >> Brownists, which went formerly from England to Amsterdam, and not >> beeing able to live well there, they drew in one Mr Weston, and >> some other Merchants in London to Transport them and their >> Famelies into those Westerne parts; They intended for Virginia, >> but fell with Cape Cod ats Mallabar, and gott into the Harbour of >> it, and finding it not fitt for Habitation, sought further and >> found this place and there settled liveing extream hardy for some >> yeares and in great danger of the Indians, and could not Long have >> subsisted, had not Plymouth Merchants settled Plantations about >> that time at Monhegon and Pascattaway, by whom they were supplyed >> and the Indians discouraged from assaulting them It is a poor >> small Towne now, The People being removed into Farmes in the Country. >> >> Sandwich.?Eighteene Miles more Southerly from Plymouth is a good >> Towne called Sandwich a Towne which affords good store of >> Provisions, and some yeares a quantity of Whalebone made of Whales >> which drive up dead in that Bay. >> >> Barnstable.?Twelve Miles from Sandwich is Barnstable a Towne much >> like it and affords the same Comodities. >> >> Tarmouth.?Seaven miles from Barnstable south east is the Towne of >> Yarmouth, much like the former, and had in it as the rest have >> good farmes about it, and sometimes also good benefite by drift >> Whales. >> >> Billingsgate.?Six miles east of this Towne is Billingsgate which >> lyes in ye Southeast nooke of Cape Codd Bay, and from thence to >> the Sea on the South side of the sd Cape, it is a very litle way >> whereas to goe about is neare 20 Leagues which in tim will make it >> more convenient for Trade. >> >> Almost South some what Westerly from Billingsgate is Natuckett >> Island on which many Indians live and about ten leagues west from >> it is Martines Vinyard, whereon many Indians live, and also >> English. In this Island by Gods bussing on the Labour, care and >> paines of the two Mayhews, father and sonn, the Indians are more >> civilized then- anywhere else which is a step to Christianity, and >> many of them have attained to a greate measure of knowledge, and >> is hoped in a short time some of them may with joy & Comfort be >> received into the Bossome of the Church, The younger of those >> Mayhews was drowned comeing for England three yeares since, and >> the Father goes on with the worke, Although (as I understand) they >> have had a small share of those vast sumes given for this use and >> purpose of ye Revenues of it It were good to enquire how it hath >> been disposed of I know in some measure or at least suspect the >> bussines hath not been rightly carryed. >> >> Rhode Island.?From this Island to Rhode Island is about Seaven >> Leagues west, This Island is about ffouerteen miles Long, in some >> places 3 or 4 miles Broad, in other lesse. It is full of people >> haveing been a receptacle for people of severall Sorts and Opinions. >> >> Warwick Providence.?There was a Patent granted to one Coddington >> for the Goverment of this Island, and Warwick and Providence two >> Townes which lye on the maine, And I think they still keepe a >> seeming forme of Goverment but to litle purpose, none submitting >> to Supream Authority but as they please. >> >> Rehobah.?Some three miles above Providence on the same River, is >> a Towne called Rehobah, and is under the Goverment of New >> Plymouth, a Towne not dispicable. It is not aboue 40 Miles from >> Boston, betweene which there is a Comone trade, carrying & >> recarrying goods by land in Cart and on Horseback, and they have a >> very fayre conveyance of goods by water also. >> >> Taunton.?About ten miles from this eastward is Taunton lying on >> another River within Rhode Island about 20 Miles up, It is a >> pleasant place, seated amongst the Windings and turnings of a >> handsome River, and hath good conveyance to Boston by Cart not >> being above 30 Miles assunder, here is a pretty small Iron-worke, >> & is under New Plymouth Government. Pequate.?Haveing gone through >> New Plymouth Goverment we come next to Connecticot Goverment. The >> first that was under this Goverment was Pequate, betweene weh and >> Rhods Island it is above 18 leagues, In the faire Narragansitt >> Bay, and diverse fine Islands Fishers Island.?Before the Pequate >> River lyes Fishers Island, on which some people live, and there >> are store of Catle. This Pequat Plantation will in time produce >> Iron, And in the country about this is a Myne of Black Lead, and >> supposed there will be found better if not already by ye industry >> of that ingenious Gentleman Mr John Winthrop. It hath a very good >> Harbour, farr Surpassing all there about Conuecticot River mouth >> to Pequate it is about eight Leagues. >> >> Saybrooke.?On the South-west side of the entrance of this River >> stands Saybrooke and Saybrooke Fort, a handsome place and some >> Gunns in the Fort. >> >> Melaboseck.?Fifteene Leagues up the River on the same side is the >> Plantation of Metaboseck, a very good place for Corne and Catle. >> >> Witherfeild.?From Metaboseck to Withersfeild a large & Populous >> Towne, it is about 9 miles. >> >> Hartford.?From. Withersfield to Hartford the Metropolis of the >> Goverment, it is about 3 Miles, it is a gallant Towue, and many >> rich men in it >> >> Windsor.?From Hartford to Windsor 9 Miles, this was the first >> Towne on this River, settled first by people issueing from >> Dorchester in the Massachusetts Bay about the year 1636 >> >> Sprinyfeild.?From Windsor to Springfield about 12 miles, and the >> first falles on Connecticot River are betweene these two Townes, >> This is the Massachusetts bounds. >> >> And above Springfeild 8 Miles is another Towne at first Intended >> but for a tradeing house with the Indians, but the gallant Land >> about it hath invited men to make it a Tonne This Connecticott >> River is a great River before y" Towne bigger then the Thames >> above bridge, This Towne is also in the Massachusetts bounds and >> under its Goverment although 8 Miles from it. >> >> Guilford.?Now we must returne to the Mouth of the River and so >> along by the sea side; and first from Saybrooke to Guilford 12 >> Miles. >> >> Tocott.?>From Guilford to Tocott 9 Miles. These two Townes are >> under Newhaven Goverment >> >> Neivhaven.?From Tocott to Newhaveu it is 7 Miles. This Towne is >> the Metropolis of that Goverment, and the Goverment tooke its Name >> from this Towne; which was the first built in those parts, many >> stately and costly houses were erected the Streete layd out in a >> Gallant forme, a very stately Church; but y" Harbour proveing not >> Comodious, the land very barren, the Merchants either dead or come >> away, the rest gotten to their Farmes, The Towne is not so >> glorious as once it was. >> >> Milford.?From Newhaven to Milford it is about 10 Miles, This >> Towne is gotten into some way of Tradeing to Newfoundland, >> Barbados, Virginia, So also hath some other Townes in this Goverment. >> >> Now in Course comes in againe some >> Townes in Connecticott Goverment >> >> Stratford.?From Milford to Stratford about 4 Miles >> Fairfeild.?From Stratford to Fairfeild about 8 Miles >> Norwock.?From ffairfeild to Norwock about 14 Miles and this Towne >> with those last named are in Connecticott Goverment. I suppose this >> skipped over Newhaven, being they came from those Townes in >> Connecticott River. >> >> Stamford.?From Norwock to Stamford 8 Miles >> >> Greewich.?From Stamford to Greenwich miles, these two last Townes >> are under Newhaven Govermeut, and there was another place beguun >> and much done in it, but the Dutch came and tooke it by force, and >> since the people of this Towue call it New Chester, >> >> There are some Townes on Long Island which have come some under >> the Government of Connecticot, and some of Newhaven; We are now >> come about 25 Miles within the Dutch plantation, which before I >> speake of I shall runn over ye plantations on Long Island, and >> shew under what Goverment they are begining at the west end. The >> Island conteanes in Lenth about 150 Miles, and lyes not farr from >> the Mayne, especialy at the west end where it is very narrow, The >> plantationes are all on the inside, the Sea board syde being a >> dangerous Coast and no Harbour at all on that syde. >> >> Within a few Miles of the West end over against Manhata, which is >> the Dutch's Chiefe Towne is seated Gravesend, most English, the >> Lady Moody being the first Setler, Some Dutch there are, and all >> under the Dutch Goverment. >> >> Then Mispach kell j >> >> Then Midleburgh ats New Towne | These Townes are >> >> Then Vlishing \ under ye Dutch >> >> Then Hempsteed j Government >> >> Then another Towne by the Dutch name J >> >> Then follow to the Northward >> >> First Oyster Bay under Newhaven Goverment >> Huntington not submitting to any Goverment 1 rp, rr, >> Then Sotocot Likewayes Submitting to none 1 , , . >> Nex' Southampton under Newhaven Goverment j * F *V I >> Nex' South-hole also under Newhaven j * ' .~ ? . >> Then crossing a Bay but 12 Miles (but to round it, it is much >> more) is Northampton. This Towne is under Connecticott Goverment. >> And then Easthampton under no Goverment >> >> I suppose these two Goverments of Counecticott, and Newhaven, are >> only by Combination, I never heard of any Patent they have, aud >> they are also in Confederacie with the Massachusetts, and New >> Plymouth, each of these 4 Goverments annually chooseu two >> Comissioners to meet and Consult as occasion may serve ; their >> power lasting for one ycare. These meettings prove chargeable, and >> as it is conceived of many of no great use. >> >> Tis well knowen the Dutch plantation had been taken by those two >> Southerne Collonies helpe, and the English on Long Island when >> Majo* Sedgwick was sent to take it who putting back for Fyall news >> came by one of his Fleet that his designe was. for that place; >> These afforsaid Comissiouers met? at Boston, where some weeks were >> spent in Contest betweeno the Commissioners of the two Southerne >> and Northern Collonies. Those of the South Colonies were for >> proceeding with expedition on the designe^ The Comissioners of the >> North were dayly crying out for Orders or leave to goe on. But >> those of Plymouth being Mungrell Dutch, and some of the Grandees >> amongst them haveing a sweet trade with the Dutch or debt.-i >> >> ? ? >> >> oweing to them, from them; And those of the Massachusetts haveing >> some other by-reason for it so long held out the dispute till it >> was to late the peace being concluded. >> >> There lye between this Long Island and the Mayne severall Islands, >> the most Considerable is Shelter-Island, about 8 miles in lenth >> and three il? breadth, This belongs to Collonell Thomas Midleton >> and Mr Silvester, on which they have some people & store of Catle. >> >> Another considerable Island lyes by it of about G Miles in Lenth, >> antl three in Breadth. >> >> Now before I come to speak of Hudsons River, I shall most humbly >> desire the IIonble Couucill to take it in consideration the great >> benefits ana profitts, which may redound to the English by these >> AVesterne Colonies if well managed. Of their present condition I >> have given a breife accompfc in my foregoing Relation, being my >> observations which for severall years I have spent in America, >> even from the year 1624 till within these two1 yeares last past: >> >> For Newfoundland, it is well known what a great Number of Shipps >> and Seamen have been there imployed annually I dare averr it hath >> bredd1 more Seamen then any Trade the English ever medled withall >> & what profitts the Owners and Merchants have gott by that Trade >> is unvaluable, And if a course were taken we might now have salt >> from the English Collonies in the \Vest Indies, and provision from >> New England to carry on a greatt part of the designe, and on >> better termes then out of Europe. >> >> On all the Coasts of Canada from Cape Britton to Cape Sable is >> Excellent fishing and full of good Harbours >> >> On the Coast within Cape Sable, as in Nova Scotia, Port Royal], >> and those other fforts now in possession of Collonel Temple is >> mutch Beaver & other Peltry gotten, and more might be if fully >> Stocked >> >> And for the Southern part of New-England, It is incredible what >> hath been done there >> >> In the yeare 1626 or thereabouts there was not a Neat Beast Horse >> or sheepe in the Countrey and a very few Goats or hoggs, and now >> it is a wonder to see the great herds of Catle belonging to every >> Towne I have mentioned, The brane Flocks of sheepe, The great >> number of Horses besides those many sent to Barbados and the other >> Carribe Islands, And withall to consider how many thousand Neate >> Beasts and Hoggs are yearly killed, and soe have been for many >> yeares past for Provision in the Countrey and sent abroad to >> supply Newfoundland, Barbados, Jamaica, @ other places, As also to >> victuall in whole or in part most shipes which comes there. >> >> Betweene the years 1626 and 1633, Indian Corne was usually sold at >> 10' or 12' the Bushell, now not esteemed worth 2'. Beefe and Porke >> then Brought from England and Irland sold at excessive rates. >> >> At that time all the Houses there, except three or fower at New >> Plymouth, and those which I had could not be valued worth 200lb, >> and now to behold the handsome Houses & Churches in so many Townes >> as I have named is a wonder, And the place in which Boston (the >> Metropolis) is seated, I knew then for some yeares to be a Swamp >> 'and Pound, now a great Towne, two Churches, a Gallant Statehouse >> & more to make it compleate, then can be expected in a place so >> late a wilderness. >> >> And wheras about the time before mentioned wee could not make in >> all three Hundred men in the whole Countrey, those scattered a >> hundred and ffiftie Miles assunder, Now almost every Towne which I >> have named is able to bring into the feild a full Company of Foote >> and some Horse, >> >> >> some Townes two or three Companyes compleate with Horse >> proportionable and Boston more >> >> And the great abundance of English Fruite, as Apples, Pears, >> Apricocks, Plumbs, Cherries Musk-Mellons, "\Vater-Mellons &c. is >> not to be beleeved but by those that have scene it >> >> And about those times also there were not within the now Great >> Government of the Massachusetts above three Shallops and a few >> Cannoes, Now it is wonderfull to see the many Vessels belonging to >> the Country of all sorts and seizes, from Shipps of some >> reasonable burthen to Skiffes and Cannoes, many other great Shipps >> of Burthen from 350 Tunus to 150 have been built there, and many >> more in time may be, And I am confident there hath not in any >> place out of so small a number of People been raised so many able >> Seamen and Commanders as there hath been. >> >> Now we returne to Hudsons River, in the mouth of which lyeth ye >> Island Mahatas, on which stands now Amsterdam in the Latitude of >> 41 degrees and about 41 Leagues up the River is their Fort Oranja >> in the Latitude of 42 & ? or thereabouts >> >> I have alwayes understood that the first Setlement of the Dutch >> there was about the yeare 1618, @ were then a very considerable >> Number, and long after. And this was as I conceive some yeares >> after King James had granted all the lands and Islands betweene >> the Latitude of 40 degrees to 48 North Latitude, unto a Company >> established at Plymouth in Devon then nameing it New-England, so >> that Mahatas lyes a full degree within ye bounds of New England; >> and Fort Oranja their prin1 place both for Trade with the Indians >> @ for Husbandry it lyeth two full degrees and an h?lfe within the >> bounds of New England >> >> And about the year 1629 or 1630 Theire Title to it being in >> question a rich ship comeing from thence was seized on at >> Plymouth, as some now here can testify, which shipp and goods (as >> they say) was delivered up on the Dutch relinquishment of any >> Title they had or might have to the said Hudsones River And this >> seemes to be true, for in or about the year 1632 or 1634, a shipp >> set out from hence by Mr Clobery & Dellabar and others for New >> England, with passengers & goods & had also a Commission from his >> Mat10': Royall Father to saile unto Mahatas @ as farr up into the >> River towards Fort Oranja as they could goe, and there trade with >> the Natives; which they did without any opposition, as the Masters >> yet liveing can testifie >> >> From the uttermost part of Hudsons River to the North Cape of >> Delaware Bay, is somewhat above 20 leagues, and from this Cape to >> the entrance of the River is about 12 Leagues. >> >> Here the Sweedes some yeares since built a Fort and five Leauges >> above that a Sconce, and three Leagues above that another Fort, >> and 2 Leagues above that another. >> >> And hereabout the River trends away so much easterly that betweene >> that @ Hudsons River it is not above 30 Miles. In this River hath >> been seated some English Familes, but outed by the Dutch or Swedes. >> >> For this place there was some yeares since a Patent granted to Sr >> Edmund Ploydon, but by whom I know not, nor what is become of him >> or his Patent. >> >> The entrance of this River is in 40 degrees And now I am come "to >> the utmost Southwest bounds of New England which is a Country >> wherein the Rivers and Pounds affords variety of Fish and Beaver >> in Great abundance, The earth brings forth plentifully all sorts >> of Graynes, also Hemp @ fflax, The Woods affords store of good >> Timber for building of shipps Masts, Also Pitch and Tarre, The >> bowels of the earth yeilds excellent Iron Oare, and no doubt other >> Metalls if searched after. >> >> > +report&sig=ACfU3U2FQFW9Daer0w3KehTb6OrBorR4WQ&edge=0&w=204&ci=215, 2 >> 95, 506, 622>> id=qW0FAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA26&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&q=samuel+maverick >> +report&sig=ACfU3U0BtXx2Z2GquGnEs4_fRwuLkUHKQg&edge=0&w=20&ci=75, >> 1173, 47, 58>> Bkgrd.gif>_______________________________________________ >> Tommies mailing list >> Tommies at wellswooster.com >> http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies > > = > > > _______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies > _______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091221/0dc4abd7/attachment-0001.html From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Mon Dec 21 17:55:49 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 17:55:49 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] [BULK] For Tidbits: Indenture between William Cole and David Thomson 1615 and 1625 presnted notary Aspinwall 1648 by Amias Message-ID: <27BC78D69C274344A2062789CE1688C3@YOUR8E5CB830F1> BlankA volume relating to the early history of Boston containing the Aspinwall Notarial Records [Page 108.] 26. (3) 1648 This Indentur made the first day of Aprill in the yeare of or soveraigne Lord James by the grace of God King of England ffrance & Ireland the thirteenth. And of Scotland the eight & fourtieth defender of the ffaith &c: Betweene Wm Cole of Plymouth in the County of Devon Shipwright of the one party And David Thompson of Plymouth aforesaid Apothecary. & Ems his now wife of thother party witnesseth, that the said Wm Cole as well for & in consideration of a marriage already had & solemnised betweene the said David Thomson & Ems the daughter of the said Wm, as also for divers other good causes & considerations him thereunto especially moveinge hath demised leased granted & to ferme letten, & by these pnts doth demise lease grant & to. ferme lett & confirme, unto the said David Thomson & Ems his wife All theise severall roomes hereafter following, To wit, one Kitchin one shopp, one Courtlage, one hall & two chambers over the same hall, late in the tenure of one Michael Prior, all wch said premisses are scituate lyeing & beeing wth in the Burrough of Plymouth aforesaid, neere the ould conduit there & are parcells of the tenement wherein the said Wm Cole now dwelleth, & which lately heretofore were newly erected & builded at the costs of the said Wm being the lands of the heires of Bryant, To have and to hould the said Kitchin shopp Curtlage hall & twoe chambers over the same hall before by these pntes demised & granted & every pt & parcell thereof unto the sd David Thompson & Ems, theire executo Adminst: & Assignes from the feast of The anunnciation of the blessed Virgin Mary last past before the date of the sd pnts for & dureing the full end & terme of threescore yeares then next & imediately following fully to be compleate & ended If so that the said Wm Cole & the said Ems the now wife of the sd David Thomson shall happen so long to live. Yielding & paying therefore unto the said Willm Cole & his Assignes ten shillings of lawfull money of England at the foure most usuall feasts in the yeare, to wit the feasts of the Nativity of S* John Baptist, S* Michael the Archangells the birth of oe Lord God, & the Annunciation of the blessed Virgin Mary by even portions, dureing the said terme. Eepaireing also & maintaining all & singular the said Demissed prmisses in all & every needful & necessary reparation thereunto belonging when & as often as need shall require, at & w"1 the pper costs charges & expenses of the sd David Thompson & Ems their Execut: & Assignes, & the same so well & sufficiently repayred & maintained in the end of the terme shall leave & yeeld up. And if it happen the said yearly rent of ten shillings to be behind & unpaid in part or in all by the space of one whole yeare next after any feast of the feasts aforesaid wherein the same as aforesaid ought to be paid, being lawfully demanded, & not payd & no sufficient distresse in or uppon the sd granted prmisses or some part thereof in the meane tyme can or may be found: whereof or [Page 109.] with the said rent so being behind w" tharrerages thereof (if any be) may be levyed & pd or if the sd David Thomson his executTM or assignes doe, doe or consent to be done any act, thing or things, devise or devises whatsoever whereby the sd Emes his wife may not have hould & enjoy the sd granted prmisses dureing the terme afores** in manner as aforesd That then & from thenceforth it shall & may be lawfull for the s* Wm Cole & his Assignes, for either of the sd causes, into the before Demised prmisses w"1 thappurtenances to reenter, & the same to have againe & repossesse as in his or theire former estate (these Indentures or any thing therein conteined to the contrary thereof in any wise notwithstanding) And the sd Wm Cole for himselfe his ExecutoTM & Administrat: & for every of them doth covenant promise & grant to & w"1 the sd David Thomson & Ems theire ExectTM and Assignes by these pnts, That they the sd David Thomson & Ems theire Executor8 & Assignes & every of them, shall or lawfully may from tyme to time dureing the sd terme, by vertue of these pnts, peaceably & quietly have hould use occupy & enjoy the before demised prmises & every pt thereof according to the tenor forme effect & trew meaneing of theise pnts, for by & under the rents covenants & conditions before expressed & reserved, wthout any lawfull lett suite trouble, impleading, eviction, or expulsion of the said Wm his Assigne or Assignes or any other pson or psons whatsoever claimeing or conveying any lawfull right estate title terme claime or demand of in or to the same or any part thereof by or from the sd Wm Cole his Assigne or Assignes or any of them, or by or under his or theire means assent or pcurement. In witnes whereof the parties aforsd to these present Indenture interchangably have sett theire hands & seales, geoven the day & yeare above written. 1615 Signed sealed & Delivered in Signd pl the presence of us./ William Cole. Teste Waltero Glubb & a scale John Glubb I WTM Cole of Plimouth Shipwright have had & received of my daughter Amies Thomson, the sume of fifty pounds wch money I was to have to wards the buying of my land uppon condition that I should make my land over to my daughter & her children, wcb I have done as by my will appeareth, now I have received of her above in writeing of the sume of thirty pounds, wcb I am to give an account for to her husband David Thomson his heires ExecutoTM AdministratoTM or Assignes. In witnes whereof I have hereunto sett my hand this 8th day of January. Anno. Dni. 1625. the AN signe of Wm Cole. Signed in the pnts of me Nathaniell Clarke: These twoe writeings above written were prsented to me Wm Aspinwall publ Notary by the said Amies or Emes the 26 (3) 1648 so signed sealed & witnessed as is afore expressed. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091221/756a512a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 145 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/pipermail/tommies/attachments/20091221/756a512a/attachment.gif From gcfraser at peoplepc.com Mon Dec 21 22:56:24 2009 From: gcfraser at peoplepc.com (gcfraser at peoplepc.com) Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 22:56:24 -0500 Subject: [Tommies] Thomson - Mendon - Maverick - Crowne Message-ID: <1D22F3B3DDE64423A26A519E8C5DED5A@YOUR8E5CB830F1> BlankDear Tommies - Aside from the fact that you can almost see Thomson's Island from the eastern portions of Weymouth - to state that John Thomson of Weymouth and Mendon could not be Mr. John Thomson (a ship's captain) because in Mendon he was referred to as Goodman is NOT a cogent argument, but dubious at best. Genevieve Webster's dictionary defines Goodman as follows: Main Entry: good?man Pronunciation: \'gu?d-m?n\ Function: noun Date: 13th century 1 archaic : the master of a household 2 archaic : mr. Aside from the fact that John Thomson (born in Plymouth, England in 1619) was the same age as John Thomson of Waymouth/Mendon, there is also the matter of Col. William Crowne who moved to Mendon shortly after Goodman Thomson did. Crowne was an agent for Thomas Howard, the Earl of Arundel - the man David Thomson wrote to in 1626. However, I have been trying to find a connection with Samuel Maverick and have now found one. Maverick was tied in with Captain Breedon and Charles LaTour. So was Col. William Crowne of Nova Scotia and Mendon. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Suffold Deeds: in good repaire. This deed was dated 15 (5) 1646. & acknowledged before John Winthrop Governor the same day. This Indent' of a fraightm' made the 14th day of January 1645. betweene Sr Charles of S'. Steven Knight senr de la Tour of the one part & Samuel Maverick for & in the behalfe of the Right WoEp" Sir David Kirke knight one of the Lords Proprietors of New found land & Governor thereof of the other part, Witnesseth That the said Samuel Maverick in behalfe of the said Sr David Kirke hath le[ ] vnto freight vnto the said Monsieur la Tour a certaine vessell called the plan[ ] burden thirty fyve tunns of there about, for a voyage in her to be made vppon [76.] the coast of Lacadie betweene the Capes of Sable & Britton & for the time of thre[ ] months or neere thereabout next ensueing the date hereof, dureing wch time he is to keepe the said vessell as ueere as may be tight & well furnished wth sailes rigging cables anchors foure guns two murderer 6 Musketts wth powder shott match & other necessaries, & to haue a Master & seven able seamen, for whom he is to gvide good & sufficient gvision of victualls dureiug the said voyage, as also revision for the said Mousr La Tour & three men to attend on him. And in consideration of the hyre of the afore said vessell & the chardge afore expressed the said Monsr. La Tour is to pay vnto the said Samuel Maverick for the vse of Sr David Kirke & partners, wthin six dayes after his returne from this his intended voyadge, the ful one halfe part of all such Bever Moose & other furrs & Merchandize, as he shall get by way of trade wto the Indians in this his voyage, the value of the goods he now carries forth for trade, beinge first payd for according to an Invoyce now before his setting forth giuen in. And for pformance of the premisses & every part thereof the aforesaid parties bind them selvs theire heires Executors assigues & goods, in the penall summe of three hundred pounds steri. And in witnes of the truth haue here vuto interchangably sett theire hands & scales the day & yeare aboue written. signed Le cheualur De la tour. Witnessed by vs Joshua Scotto Miguel de lugarate This was certifyed to be the hand & scale of the sd Mods' La Tour (by the oath of the wtllin named Joshua Scotto, taken at Boston in New Engl. 23 (5) 1646. Before John Winthrop Governo': ________________________________________ Annal of Mendon: Col. William Ckowne was appointed the firsf Town derk of Mcndon by the " Committee Respecting the prudential! affayres of Mendon," as by their certificate, heretofore recorded, dated Dedham 2, 2, 1667. The first mention I have found of Col. Crowne may be seen in a French publication, as quoted by Hazard in his Historical Collection, page 616, entitled Memoires de L'Amerique, Tom. 2. p. "l11. In this document, which is a grant from Cromwell, we find that "Olivier, Seigneur, Protecteur de la Rcpubliqued'Angleterre. de E'cosse et d' Irelande," conveyed to Charles de Saint Etienne. (la Tour) Sir Thomas Temple and Col. William Crowne the territorv of Acadie in Nova Scotia. The concession was dated August It, 1656. From this fact it is presumed that Crowne had held the commission of Colonel in the armv of Cromwell. That Col. Crowne came to New Kngland in 16"i7 is quite probable; as we find, from a note at the bottom of page 206 of Hutehinson's History of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay, that Sir Thomas Temple came over in that year, "having, with others, obtained from Oliver a grant of lands in Acadia or Nova Scotia, of which he was made governor." By the treaty of Breda. Acadia was restored to France, and thus Col. Crowne lost his interest in the grant made by Cromwell. In 1660 Col. Crowne was in Boston. Whaley and (ioffe, two of the regicides, who had arrived July 27, were, soon after, visited by him at Cambridge, as we learn by the diary of UofTe. At this time he is set down as a noted rovalist. Upon the restoration of Charles 2d, complaints were directly made against the Colony by its enemies, and in 1660 orders were received from him " that persons should be sent over to make answer." Upon this, Simon Bradstreet, a magistrate, and John Norton, one of the ministers of Boston, were chosen by the (General Court as Agents to plead the cause of the Colony before the King. -------------------------------------------------------- History of New England, Volume 2 By John Gorham Palfrey Footnote: * I wish I knew more of the antecedents of this man. I gather from a letter of Thomas Lake to Leverett, (Mass. Hist. Coll., XXVII. 120,) that Breedon was in Boston before September, 1657, and that he was in some relations with Sir Thomas Temple. The prosperity of Boston now invited single commercial adventurers from England, who often came with no intention of permanent residence ; and I think that Breedon was one of these. May 5, 1660, he and Hezekiah Usher gave a bond to " Colonel William Crowne " to secure to Crowne the payment by Temple of four years' lease of Crowne's "whole truck and trade with the Indians and natives in all his division and extent of land to him belonging in the country of New Scotland or Lacadie." (Mass. Archives, II. 506 - 508.) --------------------------------------------- ANNALS OF MENDON " To the Honoured the General Court sitting at Boston, The Humble Petition of William Crowne Shewetb That about six years since y' petitioner resolved to lease out his Township in ye East web Coll. Temple, since Knight & Baronet, by his Articles of Agreement made upon or division of or several parts, confirmed and settled y same upon him and his Heires for ever wlh all yepriviledges thereunto belonging, as by those Articles may appear. Yor Petitioner made his tender of ye lease first to Sir Thomas out of his love to him & ye peace of or future tranquillity, but he refusing it, Capt. Convin & Ensign Scottoe tooke ye lease for several years at an hundred & tenn pounds per annum, clear rent, to be paid in Boston. But within one yearc after it so came to pass that Sir Thomas and they fell out References: <1D22F3B3DDE64423A26A519E8C5DED5A@YOUR8E5CB830F1> Message-ID: Hi, Near the end of this presentation, "Samuell Mavericke. Boston Janu: 10. 166%" is recorded. Is the % a typo instead of the lower case 5 which would make it 1665? Quint On Dec 21, 2009, at 10:56 PM, wrote: > Dear Tommies - > Aside from the fact that you can almost see Thomson's Island from > the eastern portions of Weymouth - to state that John Thomson of > Weymouth and Mendon could not be Mr. John Thomson (a ship's > captain) because in Mendon he was referred to as Goodman is NOT a > cogent argument, but dubious at best. > Genevieve > > Webster's dictionary defines Goodman as follows: > > Main Entry: good?man > Pronunciation: \?gu?d-m?n\ > Function: noun > Date: 13th century > 1 archaic : the master of a household > 2 archaic : mr. > > Aside from the fact that John Thomson (born in Plymouth, England in > 1619) was the same age as John Thomson of Waymouth/Mendon, there is > also the matter of Col. William Crowne who moved to Mendon shortly > after Goodman Thomson did. Crowne was an agent for Thomas Howard, > the Earl of Arundel - the man David Thomson wrote to in 1626. > However, I have been trying to find a connection with Samuel > Maverick and have now found one. > > Maverick was tied in with Captain Breedon and Charles LaTour. So > was Col. William Crowne of Nova Scotia and Mendon. > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > -- > > Suffold Deeds: > > in good repaire. This deed was dated 15 (5) 1646. & acknowledged > before John Winthrop Governor the same day. > > This Indent' of a fraightm' made the 14th day of January 1645. > betweene Sr Charles of S'. Steven Knight senr de la Tour of the one > part & Samuel Maverick for & in the behalfe of the Right WoEp" Sir > David Kirke knight one of the Lords Proprietors of New found land & > Governor thereof of the other part, Witnesseth That the said Samuel > Maverick in behalfe of the said Sr David Kirke hath le[ ] vnto > freight vnto the said Monsieur la Tour a certaine vessell called > the plan[ ] burden thirty fyve tunns of there about, for a voyage > in her to be made vppon [76.] the coast of Lacadie betweene the > Capes of Sable & Britton & for the time of thre[ ] months or neere > thereabout next ensueing the date hereof, dureing wch time he is to > keepe the said vessell as ueere as may be tight & well furnished > wth sailes rigging cables anchors foure guns two murderer 6 > Musketts wth powder shott match & other necessaries, & to haue a > Master & seven able seamen, for whom he is to gvide good & > sufficient gvision of victualls dureiug the said voyage, as also > revision for the said Mousr La Tour & three men to attend on him. > And in consideration of the hyre of the afore said vessell & the > chardge afore expressed the said Monsr. La Tour is to pay vnto the > said Samuel Maverick for the vse of Sr David Kirke & partners, > wthin six dayes after his returne from this his intended voyadge, > the ful one halfe part of all such Bever Moose & other furrs & > Merchandize, as he shall get by way of trade wto the Indians in > this his voyage, the value of the goods he now carries forth for > trade, beinge first payd for according to an Invoyce now before his > setting forth giuen in. And for pformance of the premisses & every > part thereof the aforesaid parties bind them selvs theire heires > Executors assigues & goods, in the penall summe of three hundred > pounds steri. And in witnes of the truth haue here vuto > interchangably sett theire hands & scales the day & yeare aboue > written. > > signed Le cheualur De la tour. Witnessed by vs > > Joshua Scotto > > Miguel de lugarate > > This was certifyed to be the hand & scale of the sd Mods' La Tour > (by the oath of the wtllin named Joshua Scotto, taken at Boston in > New Engl. 23 (5) 1646. Before John Winthrop Governo': > > ________________________________________ > > Annal of Mendon: > > Col. William Ckowne was appointed the firsf Town derk of Mcndon by > the " Committee Respecting the prudential! affayres of Mendon," as > by their certificate, heretofore recorded, dated Dedham 2, 2, 1667. > > The first mention I have found of Col. Crowne may be seen in a > French publication, as quoted by Hazard in his Historical > Collection, page 616, entitled Memoires de L'Amerique, Tom. 2. p. > "l11. In this document, which is a grant from Cromwell, we find > that "Olivier, Seigneur, Protecteur de la Rcpubliqued'Angleterre. > de E'cosse et d' Irelande," conveyed to Charles de Saint Etienne. > (la Tour) Sir Thomas Temple and Col. William Crowne the territorv > of Acadie in Nova Scotia. The concession was dated August It, 1656. > From this fact it is presumed that Crowne had held the commission > of Colonel in the armv of Cromwell. > > That Col. Crowne came to New Kngland in 16"i7 is quite probable; as > we find, from a note at the bottom of page 206 of Hutehinson's > History of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay, that Sir Thomas Temple > came over in that year, "having, with others, obtained from Oliver > a grant of lands in Acadia or Nova Scotia, of which he was made > governor." > > By the treaty of Breda. Acadia was restored to France, and thus > Col. Crowne lost his interest in the grant made by Cromwell. In > 1660 Col. Crowne was in Boston. Whaley and (ioffe, two of the > regicides, who had arrived July 27, were, soon after, visited by > him at Cambridge, as we learn by the diary of UofTe. At this time > he is set down as a noted rovalist. > > Upon the restoration of Charles 2d, complaints were directly made > against the Colony by its enemies, and in 1660 orders were received > from him " that persons should be sent over to make answer." Upon > this, Simon Bradstreet, a magistrate, and John Norton, one of the > ministers of Boston, were chosen by the (General Court as Agents to > plead the cause of the Colony before the King. > > -------------------------------------------------------- > > History of New England, Volume 2 > By John Gorham Palfrey > > Footnote: > > * I wish I knew more of the antecedents of this man. I gather from > a letter of Thomas Lake to Leverett, (Mass. Hist. Coll., XXVII. > 120,) that Breedon was in Boston before September, 1657, and that > he was in some relations with Sir Thomas Temple. The prosperity of > Boston now invited single commercial adventurers from England, who > often came with no intention of permanent residence ; and I think > that Breedon was one of these. May 5, 1660, he and Hezekiah Usher > gave a bond to " Colonel William Crowne " to secure to Crowne the > payment by Temple of four years' lease of Crowne's "whole truck and > trade with the Indians and natives in all his division and extent > of land to him belonging in the country of New Scotland or > Lacadie." (Mass. Archives, II. 506 - 508.) > > --------------------------------------------- > > ANNALS OF MENDON > > " To the Honoured the General Court sitting at Boston, > > The Humble Petition of William Crowne > > Shewetb > > That about six > > years since y' petitioner resolved to lease out his Township in ye > East web Coll. Temple, since Knight & Baronet, by his Articles of > Agreement made upon or division of or several parts, confirmed and > settled y same upon him and his Heires for ever wlh all > yepriviledges thereunto belonging, as by those Articles may appear. > Yor Petitioner made his tender of ye lease first to Sir Thomas out > of his love to him & ye peace of or future tranquillity, but he > refusing it, Capt. Convin & Ensign Scottoe tooke ye lease for > several years at an hundred & tenn pounds per annum, clear rent, to > be paid in Boston. But within one yearc after it so came to pass > that Sir Thomas and they fell out nothing would com pose it but that I must turn them out and put him > into ye lease; and the chief ground was yr Petitioner verily > believeth y1 Mr. Scottoe gave out they cleared 300? y1 year lfc so > by over persuasion of all hands & to compose y1 difference; C'apt. > Breedan & Mr. Usher pressing also & offering their bond to pay me > the rent constantly in Boston, during the tearme, Capt. Corwin and > Ensign Scottoe surrendering up to me ye lease, I made it to Sir > Thomas for ye remaining parte of theire tyme. weh was 4 year & took > Capt. Brcedan it Mr. I'sher's bond for ye rent and they paid me ye > tirst year, upon Sir Thomas his order upon ye bond, but they > refused to pay me any more. Upon woh yor Petitioner complained to > Sir Thomas, who very ingeniously confessed to me before Lieut. > Cook, it was my due, but his hands were tied up by Capt. Breedan & > company y1 he could not dispose of a skin and wished to sue them > and gave mis full leave; upon which I commenced a suite against > them in ye County court upon ye bond for what rent then due a verdict but ye honoured Magistrates not accepting it, it fell in > course to ye Court of Assistants and then neither jury nor > Magistrates found for him & so by yr law yr are pleased in such > cases, when they have run ye progress in ot her Courts, to seek > reliefe of you, therefor I humbly crave the benefitt of yv law and > for that also there is no other Court to be appealed to but this > Honoured Court. There is now due to y Petitioner ?380 certain rent > besides four years forbearance weh maketh near ?4(M). > > Premises considered yr Petitioner doth humbly beseech this Honoured > Court to appoint him a day for hearing the whole case & to do > therein as ye justness thereof in yr grave wisdom you shall see > fitt. For justice is God's work & you are his Agents in that worke. > so a just sentence is God's sentence, soe y' Petitioner commits his > cause to God it yon, And shall pray, > > Wm. Crowne. > > The Magistrate judge meete to grant the petitioner a hearing of the > case mentioned in his petition at the next session of this Court, > the petitionr giving the parties concerned timely notice thereof, > their brethren the deputyes consenting thereto. > > Edward Rawson, Secy. > > 28 May 1666. Consented to by the deputyes. > > -------------------------------------------- > > Collections of the New York Historical Society for the year ... > (many more examples are available) > By New-York Historical Society > > Robert Carr And Samuel Maverick To The Earl Of > > Clarendon. > > Right Honor"." > > May it please your Lord? In octobr last were two letters writen to > you, and in my absence att New Yorke, were by Captaine Breedon > committed to the care and trust of Mr Bendall and Cap' Clarke, In > this fleete are sent two pacquetts, the outward Couert is directed > to Sf Will: Couentry, in those are letters to his royall highnes, > your Lord? and Sr Will: Morice, In all wch an account is giuen, how > al thinges stand heare att this tyme. One Samuell Wheate will > repaire to yor Lordl and > > [* Accompanying copies of the two preceding documents.] 1 and > counsell of the Messachusette, exhorting them to obedience and > theire answer to it. by wch it is euident, they intend to stand out > as long as they can. In the letters before mentioned were sent > Copies of Petitions deliuered to the last Court subscribed by many > considerable p[s]ons of seuerall townes desiring they would obay > his Matie" Commaunde. And how the petitioners were delt w'!' by > that Court for theire prsumption. > > Good my Lord we most humb[l]y desire you would be pleased to > procure some speedy order may be taken for the quelling of the > rebellious, and incouragm' of the loyall and well affected partie, > for if they be suffered to "oe on in rebellion it will be an ill > and daungerous prsident to the other Collonyes, Two yeares since we > prsumed to shew or opinion, how this might be donn wth the least > charge and trouble, and wlh most securitie to the Innocent. > > At first by sendinge for some of the most eminent offenders was > this yeare doune but takes no effect. > > next seisinge on their estate where euer found, and prohibitinge > them all trade wth any of his Malie" Collonyes or in any other > ptes, wth the subiecte of any prince in league wtu his Ma*, vnlesse > they can prduce a certificate vnder the hand and scale of such as > his Maiestie shall appoynt for that purpose, that they belong to > such or such a Collonv wch are in obedience to his Matie, or to > such or such a pson in the Messachusets, who haue declared them > selues, and are certainely knowne to be lo}-all subiecte. seuer[a] > ll shipes wch went in the last fleete & now in this also, belong in > whole or pte to disaffected psons, and goods to a great vallew. > > another way may be the keeping of a small frigott or two who may > intercept all trade & comerce wth Boston or any other port > belonging to the Messachusette. wch will soone bring them downe. We > humbly leave it to consideration. My Lord if some speedy course be > not taken, those wch haue submitted, or declared for his Matie by > petitioninge or otherwise will be in a miserable condition. Yf we > may be any waves seruisable, we are at his Ma"ea Comaund. So > craving your Lordp? pardon for giuinge you this trouble we remayne. > > Yourr Lordship" Most humble seruants > > Robert Carr > Samuell Mavericke. > Boston Janu: 10. 166% > My Lord I intended to haue come in this fleete and had all thinges > ready abord. but the shippes being 20 dayes since driven ashore and > and (sic) not able in 15 dayes to gett of, / in the meane tyme I > was seased on by a litt of sicknes wch hath so weakned me, as that > by aduise of P[h]isitian and freinds, I am aduised not to > aduenture. Pardon I beseech you these scribled lyenes in haste. I > Remayne > > Your Lordsp." most humb1 servant > > Samuell Mavericke > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tommies mailing list > Tommies at wellswooster.com > http://lists.hostedbyisg.com/mailman/listinfo/tommies